Search
  • Kale Steed

3 things that happened in boys hoops around the Amarillo-area Friday night


Pampa’s Chase Landers goes up and under for a bucket during the Harvesters District 4-4A home matchup against Hereford Friday night. [Charla Schults/ For Press Pass Sports]

AHS stays hot

Amarillo High continues to impress with a 49-32 home win against Plainview on Friday. Sophomore standout Brendan Hausen scored 18 points to lead the Sandies, as AHS moves to a perfect 10-0 in District 3-5A and 20-8 overall.


How bout them Hustlin’ Harvesters

Pampa is showing shades of the great 1990’s teams with another dominant win Friday. The Harvesters rolled past District 4-4A rival Dumas 70-45 behind the strong play of Case Floyd and Chase Landers. The duo combined for 51 points in the victory, lifting Pampa to 23-5 overall and 3-0 in district action.

Friday’s top performers

Canyon’s Kemper Jones knocked down a last second shot to lead the Eagles to a thrilling 46-44 road win at rival Hereford. Jones finished the game with 16 points.

Dalhart’s Zach Barsalou had an impressive night with 30 points during the Golden Wolves 68-64 win at Perryton.


Malikih Gillum dropped in 21 points to help River Road sink Tulia 56-53 in a key District 1-3A clash.

Texline’s Noel Lozano put up 30 points during the Tornadoes convincing 63-26 home victory against Happy.


Boys scoreboard


District 2-6A

Tascosa 10 16 27 40

Permian 11 26 45 68

T— D.K. Alexander 12, Isaiah Johnson 8. P— Shy Stephens-Deary 26, Keyonta Johnson 17. Records: Tascosa 17-6, 2-1; Permian 17-6, 3-0.


District 3-5A

Plainview 8 13 23 32

Amarillo High 12 31 41 49

P— Adolpho Martinez 14, Ryan Jackson 9. AHS— Brendan Hausen 18, Owen Boyett 14, Chris Dees 10. Records: Plainview 10-15, 3-7; AHS 20-8, 10-0.

Coronado 20 25 42 63

Randall 14 30 41 55

C— Alvarez 18. R— Ovalle 18. Records: Coronado 9-14, 3-7; Randall 12-14, 4-6.


Caprock 6 14 28 44

Monterey 16 30 49 74

C— Deeng 19. M— Tipton 13, Martinez 10. Records: Caprock 3-19, 1-9; Monterey 15-11, 7-3.


Cooper 63, Lubbock High 37


District 3-4A

Canyon 11 23 34 46

Hereford 11 23 31 44

C— Stephen Ferguson 20, Kemper Jones 16. H— Blake Walker 17, Kaleb Larra 14. Records: Canyon 15-9, 2-0; Hereford 13-12, 1-2.


Estacado 56, Levelland 45


District 4-4A

Dumas  16  22  32  45

Pampa  21  34  55  70

D–– Venzor 23. P–– Floyd 29, Landers 22. Records: Pampa 23-5, 3-0; Dumas 17-9, 0-2.

Dalhart  20  38  49  68

Perryton  16  35  49  64

D–– Barsalou 30, Samaniego 13. P–– Davis 18, White 15. Records: Dalhart 16-10, 2-1. Perryton 12-7, 1-1.


District 8-3A

City View 16 34 43 66

Childress 23 43 54 72

CV— Gibson 14, Lucas 13. C— Cochran 18, Sims 18, Tucker 10, Mayden 10. Records: City View 14-7, 1-2; Childress 17-5, 3-0.


District 1-3A

Friona  4  12  18  23

Canadian  23  61  79  90

F–– Grado 11. C–– Koetting 21, Culwell 19, Anderson 15, McCook 14, Escamilla 10. Records: Friona 3-15, 0-7; Canadian 8-1, 7-0.


Bushland  20  41  57  69

Muleshoe  8  17  25  40

B–– Welch 15, Mosley 14, Marshall 11. M–– Barron 11. Records: Bushland 13-7, 7-0; Muleshoe 6-16, 0-7.


River Road 14  25  36  56

Tulia  6  17  33  53

R–– Gillum 21, Malone 13, Delgado 13. T–– McCaslin 15. Records: River Road 5-17, 3-4; Tulia 20-7, 4-3.


Spearman  8  15  28  38

Dimmitt  10  21  31  40

D–– Saenz 14, Carpio 11. S–– Black 18. Records: Dimmitt 13-11, 5-2; Spearman 12-12, 2-5.


District 1-2A

S-Fritch 4 15 26 39

Gruver 19 34 52 67

G— Jalin Conyers 20, Carter Armes 15, Hunter Haynes 11. Records: S-Fritch 12-13, 2-1; Gruver 18-4, 3-0.


Stratford 21 31 43 50

West Texas 4 12 18 27

S— Ty McBryde 15, Brit McQuitty 11. WT— Villanueva 6. Records: Stratford 4-4, 2-1; WT High 6-9, 1-2.


Boys Ranch 61, Sunray 53


District 2-2A

Panhandle 6 19 25 37 44

Wheeler 22 30 37 45

P— L. Hack 13, Z. Mercer 11, C. Lynch 10. W— G. Andrade 21, B. Bailey 9. Records: Panhandle 13-13, 1-2; Wheeler 16-7, 2-1.

H. Park 9 23 43 64

Clarendon 29 53 62 79

HP— Hunter Nicholas 17, E. Morris 11. C— Jamal Butler 18, Lamarcus Penigar 15, Jordan Herndon 14, Donovan Thompson 12. Records: H. Park 15-9, 1-2; Clarendon 16-6, 3-0.


Memphis 4 11 18 31

Wellington 7 17 29 39

M— Yarbrough 9, Luna 8. W— Jaden Combs 18, John Michael Holcomb 8. Records: Memphis 13-8, 0-3; Wellington 11-7, 2-1.

District 3-2A

Farwell 7 11 25 30

Vega 8 22 35 48

F— J. Rodriguez 7. V— Kirkland 13, Schroeder 9, Calhoun 9. Records: Farwell 16-7, 1-1; Vega 19-5, 3-0.

Olton 63, Sudan 52


District 1-1A

Higgins  9 20 24  33

Fort Elliott  25 37 54 71

F–– York 28, Boydston 13. H–– Elango 18, Woods 10. Records: Fort Elliott 10-11, 5-1; Higgins 1-14, 0-6. 

Miami 52, Darrouzett 47


Kelton 53, Follett 32

District 2-1A

McLean  7 16 21  27

Groom  15 28 36  45

G–– Lamb 17, Williams 10. M–– Crockett 13. Records: Groom 11-1, 5-1; McLean 3-7, 2-4. 

Hedley  7 20 36  47

White Deer  15 37 55 66

W–– Damron 14, Chaney 10, Perriman 10. H–– Booth 22, Carreon 16. Records: White Deer 12-11, 6-0; Hedley 13-9, 1-5. 


Lefors  6 13 20  27

Claude  10 28 43  61

C–– Weinheimer 13, Spencer 11. L–– Niler 15. Records: Claude 9-8, 3-3; Lefors 3-12, 0-6.


District 3-1A

Happy 4 14 22  26

Texline 18 29 47 63  

T–– Lozano 30, Luther 8. H–– Reyes 8. Records: Texline 18-5, 6-1; Happy 11-15, 4-3.


Wildorado  13 19 27 45

Hartley  14 30 48  63

H–– Drew 17, Chavira 13. W–– Mason 16. Records: Hartley 15-9, 4-3; Wildorado 6-15, 2-5.


Channing  7 23 27 35

Nazareth  35 53 71  91

N–– Van Dijk 21, Moore 18, Cleavinger 16, Dyer 12, Gerber 10. C–– Baca 14. Records: Nazareth 19-7, 7-0; Channing 4-18, 1-6.


0 views

Created by JYD Productions

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon