Search
  • Kale Steed

3 things that happened in boys hoops around the Amarillo-area Friday night


FILE— Amarillo High’s Brendan Hausen, right, tries to get past a Randall defender Tuesday night. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]



District 3-5A recap

Amarillo High and Palo Duro each picked up wins to keep themselves atop the District 3-5A standings.

The Sandies throttled Lubbock High 64-13 to stay all alone in first place at 6-0 in 3-5A and 16-8 overall. The Dons earned an important road win at Lubbock Cooper 63-51 to break a second place tie, while staying a game back of AHS at 5-1 in the league and 11-4 overall.

Nazareth takes down Texline

In a battle of Top-10 teams in Class 1A, Nazareth got the better of Texline in the first of two District 3-1A meetings. The No. 10-ranked Swifts went up to No. 7 Texline, and came away with a 56-44 win. Nathaneal Van Djik and Kaden Cleavinger led the way by each scoring 13 points.

Friday’s top performers

Spearman’s Jack Wilkerson poured in 22 points during the Lynx 58-37 District 1-3A victory against Friona.


Canadian’s Grant McCook scored 17 points to keep the Wildcats unbeaten in District 1-3A with a 61-45 win at Dimmitt.

Fort Elliott’s Isaac York sank Kelton with a 25-point night as the Cougars won 54-48, moving to 2-0 in District 1-1A.


It was a thrilling birthday for McLean’s Ben Crockett. Known more for his play on the gridiron, the Tigers senior not only turned 18-years old Friday, but also scored a career-high 24 points during McLean’s 51-44 victory against Hedley.



Boys scoreboard


District 3-5A

Amarillo High 17 32 48 64

Lubbock High 2 4 5 13

AHS— Xa Landry-Brittin 14, Chris Dees 12. LHS— Mendez 6. Records: AHS 16-8, 6-0; LHS 3-16, 0-6.


Palo Duro 13 23 45 63

Cooper 14 21 38 51

PD— Kaje Lee 20, Jealani Mohamed 12, Thaddeus Udoh 12, Braedyn Harley 10. LC— Spears 15, Fiddler 11. Records: Palo Duro 11-4, 5-1; Cooper 13-9, 4-2.

Monterey 16 30 47 65

Randall 15 30 49 64

M— White 16, Valderas 11, Tipton 10

R— Thomas 20, Okechukwu Heider 17, Gutz 11. Records: Monterey 12-10, 4-2; Randall 11-12, 3-4.

District 1-3A

Canadian 15 27 47 61

Dimmitt 6 20 28 45

C— Grant McCook 17, Bill Koetting 12, Stephen Pulliam 11. D— Gabe Ontiveros 10. Records: Canadian 4-1, 3-0; Dimmitt 9-11, 1-2.


Bushland 20 33 43 48

Tulia 11 15 31 40

B— Jaylin Marshall 17, Skyler Jaco 14. T— Ramos 11. Records: 9-7, 3-0; Tulia 17-6, 1-2.


Friona 5 15 23 37

Spearman 8 26 41 58

F— Grado 13, Rejino 5. S— Wilkerson 22

Garnett 18. Records: Friona 3-11, 0-3.

District 1-1A

Higgins  2 2 15 19

Booker  22 42 65  81

B––  A. Banuelos 16, I. Banuelos 16, Avila 11, Sanchez 10. H–– Woods 8 Records: Booker 6-13, 3-0; Higgins 1-11, 0-3.


Fort Elliott  8 26 42 54

Kelton  14 29 38  48

F—York 25, Boydston 16.

Records: Fort Elliott 7-10, 2-0; Kelton 8-4, 1-2.


District 2-1A

Shamrock  13 30. 36  44

Groom  7 18 33 50

G–– Ward 14, Linquist 12, Lamb 10. S–– Wright 16 Records: Groom 9-0, 3-0; Shamrock 12-10, 1-2.


Hedley  7 11 22  44

McLean 12  25 38 51

M–– Crockett 24. A–– Upton 14, Harpe 10, Book 10 Records: McLean 3-3, 2-0; Hedley 11-7, 0-3.


White Deer 53, Claude 50


District 3-1A

Nazareth  11 25 36  56

Texline  12 18 26  44

N–– Van Dijk 13, Cleavinger 13, Dyer 10. T–– Lozano 8 Records: Nazareth 16-6, 4-0; Texline 14-5, 3-1.


Happy  10 20 32  38

Hartley  8 17 26  36

Hap–– Coile 11, Wilhite 9. Har–– Green 13 Records: Happy 10-13, 3-1; Hartley 12-8, 1-2.


Channing  19 31 48  56

Adrian  8 19 28  38

C–– T. Birdsong 18, L. Birdsong 16. A–– Read 22, Garman 6 Records: Channing 4-15, 1-2; Adrian 5-12, 0-3


TAPPS

Holy Cross 15 22 32 48

WF Christ Academy 7 9 19 23

HC— Carlos Ramos 13, Luke Rickwartz 13. Record: Holy Cross 9-3, 2-0.


Nondistrict

Hereford 13 25 32 50

Lubbock titans 10 17 31 46

H— Blake walker 17. LT— Will bruffey 14. Record: Hereford 13-10.


WF High 6 9 20 31

Childress 8 27 31 64

WF— Fenagle 13. C— Matthew Cochran 20, Devron Sims 17. Record: Childress 14-4.


Wheeler 7 15 32 43

Gruver 3 21 42 55

W— Brady Bailey 12, Edwin gaucin 11,

Gustavo Andrade 10. G— Conyers 18, Bo Butler 12, Hunter Haynes 12, Carter Armes 11. Record: Wheeler 13-6. Gruver 14-4.


Vega 11 22 36 46

Panhandle 5 12 22 36

V— B. Schroeder 13, C. Kirkland 9. P— Wes Jones 10, Landyn Hack 10. Records: Vega 15-5. Panhandle 12-10.


0 views

Created by JYD Productions

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon