Search
  • Kale Steed

3 things that happened in boys district basketball on Jan. 22

Updated: Jan 24


Amarillo High post Damonze Woods goes up for a dunk against Palo Duro during a District 3-5A game at the AHS Activity Center on Friday night. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

AHS is the real deal

Amarillo High proved once again they are head and shoulders above anyone in District 3-5A with another impressive showing.

The No. 2-ranked Sandies turned it up to another level, running past No. 9 Palo Duro 86-58 at the AHS Activity Center on Friday night.

AHS left the Dons in the dust thanks to a 17-0 run to start the game, and opened up a 32-5 lead early in the second quarter.

AHS Junior sharp shooter Brendan Hausen scored 11 of his team-high 19 points in the opening two minutes. Chris Dees also added 19, and Damonze Woods chipped in 14 including three highlight reel dunks.

The Sandies (14-2 overall) remain perfect in District 3-5A at 4-0. Palo Duro drops to 2-2 in district and 14-2 overall.


Canyon holds off Hereford

In a battle for first place supremacy in District 4-4A, it was the Canyon Eagles getting the best of Hereford, 53-48, at the Joe Lombard Gymnasium on Friday.

Kemper Jones was a difference maker for the Eagles. The 6-foot-6 sophomore post did his damage to the Whitefaces scoring a game-high 24 points. Reid Rousser and Brock Corman added 12 points a piece.

Canyon (11-7) takes over sole possession of first place in a very competitive District 4-4A at 4-0. Hereford (15-4) falls a game back at 3-1.


Friday’s top performers

Kainan Thomas’ 22 points was enough to help Randall knock off Tascosa 62-46.


Kobee Cunningham lifted Sanford-Fritch to a key road win pouring in 29 points in a 52-49 win at Stratford.

Texline’s William Luther was hard for Happy to start scoring a game-high 32 points for the Tornadoes.


District 3-5A

Palo Duro 5 25 43 58

Amarillo High 22 44 73 86

PD— Cutter Camp 16, Michael Udoh 16. Paetyn Walker 10. AHS— Brendan Hausen 19, Chris Dees 19, Cade Hornecker 17, Damonze Woods 14. Records: Palo Duro 14-2, 2-2. Amarillo High 14-2, 4-0.


Randall 14 31 43 62

Tascosa 10 30 34 46

R— Kainan Thomas 22, Aaron Ovalle 18. T— Edwards 16, Daniel 11. Records: Randall 16-2, 3-1. Tascosa 5-14, 2-2.


Caprock 18 30 44 55

Plainview 23 42 59 73

C— Joe Elizardo 14, Marcos Barrientes 8, Yel Dueng 8. P— Dolf Martinez 33, Caleb Lusk 13, Dayvian Lawson 10. Records: Caprock 7-7, 0-4. Plainview 7-13, 1-3.


District 4-4A

Hereford 19 30 39 48

Canyon 11 27 40 53

H— Arias 11. C— Kemper Jones 24, Reid Rousser 12, Brock Corman 12. Records: Hereford 15-4, 3-1; Canyon 11-7, 4-0.


Dumas 14 24 48 68

Pampa 15 26 32 51

D— Reynaga 25, Christian 17. P— Troy Perez 12. Records: Dumas 13-6, 2-2; Pampa 6-9, 0-3.


Borger 9 23 37 54

Perryton 15 26 47 65

B— D. Jones 14, C. Chambers 12. P— T. Pshigoda 23, C. Feger 19, J. Cervantes 11, Perez 10. Records: Borger 4-13, 0-4. Perryton 8-6, 3-1.


District 1-3A

Canadian 13 22 29 43

Dalhart 8 28 45 58

C— R. Cochran 13, G. Anderson 8. D— Hammett 24, Moore 15. Records: Canadian 3-4, 2-2. Dalhart 9-9, 3-1.


Bushland 12 20 31 37

Spearman 1 5 20 31

B— Welch 15, Hendricks 12. S— Wilkerson 16, Klafka 7. Records: Bushland 12-4, 4-0; Spearman 9-4, 2-2.


H. Park 12 21 34 49

R. Road 3 10 30 46

HP— Camarlinga 12, Cade Seaman 11. RR— Jordan Malone 25, Jerret McCormick 8. Records: H. Park 7-8, 1-3; R. Road 4-9, 0-4.


District 2-3A

Shallowater 22 40 69 86

Tulia 11 27 36 47

S— Lusk 17, Elliott 14, Davis 11, Winn 10. T— Garcia 12, Franco 11, McCaslin 10. Records: Shallowater 14-3, 7-0. Tulia 7-8, 3-4.


Slaton 9 14 23 36

Abernathy 12 20 34 48

S— Gibbs 22. A— Reyes 17, Houston 16.

Records: Slaton 2-14, 0-7. Abernathy 14-5, 6-1.


Lubbock Roosevelt 55, Idalou 30


District 1-2A

WT High 6 15 24 32

Gruver 16 31 53 71

WT— Harvey 7. G— Jefferson Weaver 24, Mason Gibson 18. Records: WT High 4-7, 0-3; Gruver 7-10, 4-0.


S. Fritch 9 19 31 52

Stratford 6 18 35 49

SF— Cunningham 29. S— Trever Bell 16, Luke Braden 10. Records: S. Fritch 8-6, 2-1; Stratford 5-8, 1-2.


District 2-2A

Clarendon 7 12 33 45

Wheeler 3 9 15 29

Clarendon 7 12 33 45

C— Jmaury Davis 20, Donovan Thompson 11. W— D.J olivas 12, Rascon 7. Records: Clarendon 13-4, 5-0; Wheeler 11-5, 3-2.


Memphis 12 18 32 35

Wellington 18 26 31 45

M— Luna 13. W— Jayden Castillo 19, Carson Tarver 9. Records: Memphis 4-11, 0-5; Wellington 5-6, 2-3.


Shamrock 3 15 27 39

Panhandle 18 39 52 67

P— Maddox Reynolds 18, Wes Jones 9, Colter Lynch 9. S— D Wright 12, S Jernigan-9. Records: Shamrock 9-7, 1-4; Panhandle 12-4, 4-1.


District 3-2A

Olton 13 17 33 45

Farwell 12 21 33 41

O— I. Santillan 14, Allcorn 14, Urbina 11. F— Jonathan Mora 21. Records: Olton 19-1, 3-0; Farwell 19-2, 2-1.


Vega 13 28 43 60

Boys Ranch 12 30 44 54

V— Grawunder 18, Brorman 18. BR— Slater 17, Brown 16. Records: Vega 4-8, 1-2; Boys Ranch 0-3, 0-3.


District 1-1A

Darrouzett 3 10 21 30

Booker 16 28 40 54

D— DJ Bonilla 18, Christian Zubia 12. B— Erick Ramirez 18, Leo Banuelos 17. Records: Darrouzett 3-8, 1-6. Booker 8-8, 6-0.


District 2-1A

Hedley 16 30 47 65

White Deer 16 29 37 52

H— J. Booth 24, Harper 16, E. Booth 11. WD— Ketchum 15, Rodriguez 11. Records: Hedley 10-3, 3-1. White Deer 2-14, 1-3.

Valley 66, Claude 15

Groom 33, Silverton 14


District 3-1A

Happy 6 17 24 31

Texline 27 39 53 70

H— Arik Coile 16. T— Willy Luther 32, Stratton Potter 14. Records: Happy 5-7, 2-4. Texline 13-3, 5-1.

Nazareth 6 27 53 63

Hartley 4 6 6 14

N— Betzen 24, Gerber 13. Records: Nazareth 12-7, 5-0. Hartley 2-5, 1-4.


TAPPS

District 1-1A

Holy Cross 7 20 27 36

WF Christ 5 15 21 34

HC— Rickwartz 15, Aranda 11. WFC— Luffman 19, Esters 11. Record: Holy Cross 9-3, 3-0












1,212 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All