Search
  • Kale Steed

3 things that happened in boys district basketball on Jan. 15


Spearman’s Brayden Klafka (2) shoots a jumper over Dalhart defenders during a District 1-3A contest in Dalhart on Friday night. [Ernie Bowen/ For Press Pass Sports]

Dons survive Rebels rally

Palo Duro saw a 15-point first quarter lead go by the wayside but were able to fend off a scrappy Tascosa team with a thrilling 85-82 overtime win in a city showdown Friday night at the PDHS Activity Center.

In a game that saw a frantic pace to start, the Dons jumped out to a 30-15 lead. The Rebs never went away, chipping the lead down seven by the end of the third, before outscoring Palo Duro 25-17 in the fourth to force overtime.

The Dons rallied back behind the strong play of Audi Luckey and Paetyn Walker to hold off Tascosa in overtime.

Luckey was one of five Dons to finish in double-digits pouring in a team-high 17. Walker followed with 16, while Cutter Camp added 16.

Tascosa’s BT Daniel scored a game-best 20 points in defeat. The Dons improve to 14-1 overall and 2-1 in District 3-5A. Tascosa (5-13) suffers its first district loss falling to 2-1.


Lynx stay hot

The Spearman Lynx are off to strong start to District 1-3A after nabbing a key 46-35 road win at Dalhart on Friday night.

The Lynx (9-2 overall) are a top the district standings at 2-0, as the Golden Wolves fall to 7-9, 1-1.

Both teams got off to a slow start with the game tied, 16-16 at half. In the second half, Spearman’s shooting heated up and the defense clamped down outscoring Dalhart 29-20 in the final two quarters.

Lynx junior Brayden Klafka led all scorers with 19 points. Teammate Jack Wilkerson added 15.


Friday’s top performers

Randall’s Aaron Ovalle scored 25 points during the Raiders 63-51 win at Plainview.

Colton Millsap and Mason Gibson of Gruver combined for 37 points in Friday’s 68-45 victory at Sunray. Millsap racked up 20 points, followed by Gibson’s 17.


Gunner Lamb helped Groom sneak past Hedley in a 43-41 district win by pouring in a game-best 27 points.


District 3-5A

Tascosa 15 36 51 76 82

Palo Duro 30 45 58 76 85

T— BT Daniel 20, Javante Gilbreth 16, Ashraf Bartam 10. PD— Audi Luckey 17, Paetyn Walker 17, Cutter Camp 16, Nice Nkundimana 14, Jelani Mohamed 10. Records: Tascosa 5-1:, 2-1; Palo Duro 14-1, 2-1.


Caprock 6 10 19 27

Amarillo High 14 33 61 78

C— Alain Neiza 10, Sam Garcia 9. AHS— Cade Hornecker 14, Erik Gray 12, Damonze Woods 12. Records: Caprock 7-6, 0-3. Amarillo High 13-2, 3-0.


Randall 21 28 52 63

Plainview 16 26 37 51

R— Ovalle 25. P— Martinez 15, Lawson 11. Records: Randall 15-2, 2-1; Plainview 6-13, 0-3.


District 4-4A

Hereford 9 23 38 53

Pampa 13 24 30 34

H— Blake Walker 17, Aiden Arias 15. P— Cason Floyd 18. Records: Hereford 14-3, 2-0; Pampa 6-7, 0-2.


Dumas 11 27 39 50

Perryton 11 23 39 52

D— Rushing 12, Reynaga 10. P— Perez 20, Stevens 18. Records: Dumas 11-6, 0-2; Perryton 7-5, 2-0.


Canyon 15 30 40 54

Borger 2 10 20 28

C— Kemper Jones 19, Brock Corman 9. B— Wyatt Gillman 14. Records: Canyon 9-7, 2-0.


District 1-3A

Spearman 10 16 30 45

Dalhart 10 16 29 36

S— Brayden Klafka 19, Jack Wilkerson 15. D— Hammett 11, Trujillo 10. Records: Spearman 9-2, 2-0; Dalhart 7-9, 1-1.


River Road 7 21 32 45

Canadian 20 32 46 66

RR— Malone 20, Coleman 6. C— Reagan Cochran 19, Joshua Culwell 17. Records: River Road 4-7, 0-2; Canadian 2-3, 1-1.


H. Park 19 29 39 49

Bushland 21 47 78 86

HP— Williams 20. B— Hendricks 22, Sutterfield 21, Welch 15, Fry 12. Records: H. Park 6-7, 0-2; Bushland 10-4, 2-0.


District 2-3A

Childress 10 34 46 63

LBK Roosevelt 8 11 23 40

C— Lamont Nickelberry 16, Devron Sims 13, Josh Tucker 10. R— Jacob Torrez 14, Zach Bryant 14. Records: Childress 8-4, 3-2.


Shallowater 15 28 46 68

Abernathy 12 24 36 58

S— Kelliott 18, Mearer 13, Chusk 11. A— Rodriguez 25, Reyes 12, White 11. Record: Abernathy 12-5, 4-1.


Idalou 48, Slaton 43


District 1-2A

Gruver 21 40 49 68

Sunray 10 18 31 45

G— Colton Millsap 20, Mason Gibson 17. S— Lust 12, Ermasillo 11. Records: Gruver 5-10, 2-0; Sunray 11-6, 1-1.


WT High 3 8 18 30

S. Fritch 6 35 47 59

WT— Romero 11. SF— Rodriguez 16, Cunningham 12, Watson 11. Records: WT High 4-6, 0-2; S. Fritch 7-5, 1-0.


District 2-2A

Shamrock 6 16 28 37

Wellington 11 18 30 41

S— Sean Wright 12, Shea Jernigan 12, Dalton Wright 10. W— Jayden Castillo 12, Bryant Tarver 11. Records: Shamrock 8-6, 0-3; Wellington 4-5, 1-2.


Memphis 7 12 20 34

Clarendon 24 44 50 58

M— Luna 14, Vella 6; C— Davis 14, D'Costa 12, Thompson 11. Records: Memphis 4-9, 0-3; Clarendon 11-4, 3-0.


Panhandle 18 30 47 59

Wheeler 21 30 49 55

P— Dylan Segura 19, Landyn Hack 12, Zion Mercer 12, Wes Jones 10. W— Pichardo 23, Olivas 18. Records: Panhandle 11-3, 3-0; Wheeler 10-4, 2-1.


District 3-2A

Olton 93, Vega 32

Bovina 49, Boys Ranch 42


District 1-1A

Darrouzett 17 26 38 43

Miami 12 33 44 52

D— Borilla 13, Robledo 12. M— Miller 15, Douglass 14, Thompson 10. Records: Darrouzett 2-7, 0-5; Miami 6-11, 5-1.


Follett 13 23 39 53

Lefors 10 26 35 47

F— Franks 21, Watson 12. L— Pool 21, Handy 10. Records: Follett 5-2, 3-2. Lefors 0-8, 0-5.


Booker 47, Fort Elliott 39


District 2-1A

Hedley 14 24 39 41

Groom 7 17 28 43

H— Booth 20. G— Lamb 27, Kuehler 9. Records: Hedley 8-3, 1-1; Groom 3-4, 1-1.


White Deer 9 14 22 28

Valley 15 22 46 56

W— Warminski 9. V— Hartman 13, Edwards 12. Records: White Deer 2-12, 1-1; Valley 10-7, 2-0.


Silverton 59, Claude 31


District 3-1A

Adrian 3 12 20 38

Wildorado 14 37 46 75

A— Kemp 12. W— Cleaviner 19, Mason 13, Martin 13, Albracht 12. Records: Adrian 4-10, 0-5; Wildorado 15-3, 4-1.


Nazareth 18 36 55 65

Happy 4 9 17 21

N— Luke Betzen 17, Trent Gerber 11. H— Arik Coile 8. Records: Nazareth 10-7, 3-0. Happy 5-6, 2-3.


Texline 89 Hartley 50


1,541 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All