Search
  • Kale Steed

3 things that happened during Thursday’s girls bidistrict basketball


Canadian’s Jasmyn Moreno shoots a 3-pointer against Abernathy during a Class 3A bidistrict game Thursday at Randall High School. [Alan Hale/ For Press Pass Sports]


Amarillo High, Tascosa win

Amarillo High and Tascosa are the lone Amarillo ISD teams remaining after Thursday’s opening round of the University Scholastic League Girls Playoffs.

The No. 10-ranked Lady Sandies had no issue in their bidistrict opener by handling Lubbock Monterey 63-34 in Shallowater. Junior Briley Barnes lit up the Lady Plainsman scoring a game-high 23 points.

AHS (21-2) will face Canutillo (14-4) in the area round at a time and place to be determined.

Tascosa on the other hand had to hold off a stingy Abilene Wylie team in its bidistrict matchup, nabbing a 72-69 win at Lubbock Christian High School. The Lady Rebels trio of Jessalyn Gonzales, Daizjia Oages and D’Kiera Johnson combined for 53 of Tascosa’s 72 points. Gonzales and Oages each tallied 18 points, followed by Johnson’s 17. T

Tascosa (14-12) will play Friday’s El Paso El Dorado-El Paso Chapin winner.

Palo Duro was also in action Thursday, falling to Lubbock-Cooper 62-46. The Lady Dons end their season at 17-8.


Childress wins OT thriller against Bushland

In a matchup of two of the better Class 3A teams in the Texas Panhandle, Bushland and Childress lived up to the billingwith the Lady Bobcats escaping past the Lady Falcons, 66-62 in overtime during Tuesday’s bidistrict matchup in Floydada.

Bushland trailed 44-33 late in the third quarter only to rally back and take the lead in the final moments of the fourth quarter. Bushland actually led 52-49 with just under 25 seconds to play when Childress guard Addilyn Keys hit a clutch 3-pointer with 19 seconds left that tied the game, and sent it to OT. In overtime, Keys hit another big 3-ball down the stretch that lifting the Lady Bobcats to victory. The senior Keys finished with 22 points, followed by senior teammate Grace Foster who poured in a game-best 30 points.

Bushland’s Taryn Shultz and Emma Troxell each scored 23 despite the loss.

Childress (11-9 overall) advances to face Friday’s Alpine-Lamesa winner.


Thursday’s top performers

Hereford’s Nayeli Acosta scored 21 points during the Lady Whitefaces 65-28 blowout of Snyder.


Mason Jones of Panhandle put up a game-high 27 points in a convincing victory against Sunray.


Gruver junior and Division I prospect Bailey Maupin tallied 30 points to lead the Lady Hounds past Wheeler.


Thursday’s bidistrict scores

Class 5A

Amarillo High 14 27 49 63

Lub. Monterey 10 19 23 34

AHS— Briley Barnes 23, Zeryhia Aokuso 9. M— Mia Chavez 18, Jazlynn Vaquera 9. Records: 20-2; Monterey 5-19.


Tascosa 18 37 51 72

Abilene Wylie 14 31 44 69

T— Jessalyn Gonzales 18, Daizjia Oages 18, D'Kiera Johnson 17. AW— M. Travis 29, M. Bacon 10. Records: Tascosa 14-12; Wylie 13-13.


Palo Duro 12 23 34 46

Lubbock Cooper 17 26 34 62

PD— H. Salat 11, A. Miller 9. LC— Cat Cortez 18, A. Douglas 18, A. Moore 17. Records: Palo Duro 17-8; Cooper 24-3.


Class 4A

Hereford 19 36 55 65

Snyder 4 6 16. 28

H— Nayeli Acosta 21 Taytum Stow 18. S— Davis 7. Records: Hereford 17-5; Snyder 14-13.


Class 3A

Childress 10 25 44 52 66

Bushland 19 25 35 52 62

C— Grace Foster 30, Addilyn Keys 22; B— Taryn Shultz 23, Emma Troxell 23. Records: Childress 11-9; Bushland 16-9.


Abernathy 3 5 15 23

Canadian 21 35 42 53

A— Villarreal 10. C— Boyd 18, Merket 14. Records: Canadian 23-3; Abernathy 15-13.


Spearman 13 24 38 47

Idalou 13 29 41 54

S— Mia Pipkin 17, Candice Mackie 10. I— Bo Heard 13, Logan Heard 13, Emmy Craig 12

Taylor Houston 10. Records: Spearman 15-10; Idalou 23-4.


Dalhart 6 20 31 46

Shallowater 22 31 46 59

D— Trusler 11, Guerrerro 11. S— Bree Brattain 28, Harris 13. Records: Dalhart 17-10; Shallowater 24-0.


Tornillo 10 18 31 40

Muleshoe 14 28 53 68

T— Talitta Hicks 16, Dallamy Elias 15. M— N. Ambriz 19, K. Soto 13, K. Villa 11, K. Hernandez 10. Records: Tornillo 10-6, Muleshoe 13-13.


Class 2A

Wellington 20 33 55 74

WT High 3 11 17 28

W— Kane 20, Sumrall 12, Gomez 11, Kane 11.

WT— Watkins 10. Records: Wellington 20-5; WT High 10-9.


Panhandle 32 58 76 88

Sunray 9 18 20 24

P— Jones 27, Land 14, Sides 11. S— Strickland 6.

Records: Panhandle 23-3; Sunray 5-15.


Gruver 19 41 72 83

Wheeler 8 14 19 25

G— Bailey Maupin 30, Andi Salgado 15, Brenna Butler 12. W— Adams 6. Records: Gruver 21-2; Wheeler 7-14.


Clarendon 8 23 32 44

Stratford 8 18 31 43

C— Smith 14, Benson 12; S— Lavake 10. Records: Clarendon 15-8; Stratford 16-9.


Lockney 10 24 40 43

Vega 23 38 54 73

L— Cervantes 11. V— Walker 15, Hayes 13. Records: Lockney 7-12; Vega 19-8.


Farwell 20 30 49 68

Hale Center 10 23 36 47

F— Agee 21, Smith 14, Trimble 12. H— Juarez 14, Espinosa 13. Records: Farwell 19-10; Hale Center 7-16.


New Deal 21 33 50 62

Bovina 6 9 26 43

ND— C. Garland 24, G. Vasquez 17, J. Rodriguez 11. B— Krista 20, Ireydi 8. Records: New Deal 18-7; Bovina 6-12.


Olto 49, Ralls 47


Class 1A

Miami 4 14 19 27

Valley 13 21 29 41

M— Hurst 10. V— Cruze 23. Records: Miami 14-8. Valley 16-8.











1,938 views0 comments

© 2021 Press Pass Sports.          Created by JYD Productions

  • Instagram
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon