Photo gallery for Thursday’s UIL Class 4A-3A state track and field championships

Date:

Share post:

Spearman’s Candice Mackey finished fifth in the Class 3A long jump with a 17-2 1/4. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Bushland’s Kash Bradley placed third in the Class 3A long jump thanks to a leap of 21-10 3/4. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Canadian’s Mattie Boyd earned third place in the Class 3A discus tossing a 126-6. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Canyon’s Danielle Burns finished fifth in the Class 4A shot put with a throw of 38-3. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

River Road’s Crawford Kriser came in fifth during the Class 3A 3200 meter run clocking a 9:41.37. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Canyon’s Breanna Stuart won gold in the 3200 meter run with a new personal-best time of 10:47.93 in the Class 4A 3200 meter run. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Canyon’s Samuel Ashley placed fourth with a time of 9:36.90 in the Class 4A 3200 meter run. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Dumas’ Emmanuel Ibanez took fourth clearing 15-6 in the Class 4A pole vault. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Canadian’s Samantha Krehbiel placed sixth in the Class 3A 100 meter dash. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Canyon’s Rafe Butcher takes off during the 400 meter run Thursday. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Childress sprinter Hannah Moss and the Lady Bobcats 800 meter relay finishes sixth Thursday. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Dumas sprinter Christian Carerra takes off during the 400 meter run Thursday. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Canyon‘s Abree Winfrey, left and teammate Whitney Willeford embrace after the 1600 meter relay. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

The Canadian boys 1600 meter relay of Hazye Hufstedler, from left, Rylun Clark, Angel Garcia and Joshua Culwell took silver. [Kale Steed/ Press Pass Sports]

Canyon sisters, Breanna, left, and Hanna Stuart get set to run the 1600 meter run. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Texas Panhandle All-District Volleyball teams

Here's a look at the 2022 All-District volleyball teams from Class 5A to 1A across the Texas Panhandle. 

UIL statewide High School football regional championship playoff pairings

Check out the UIL statewide Texas High School Football regional championship playoff pairings.

Strong second half lifts Happy past rival Nazareth in Class 1A DI state quarterfinals

Here's a recap of Happy's win over Nazareth in the Class 1A Division I state quarterfinals.

Wellington pounds its way past Vega – again

Here's a recap of Wellington's win over Vega in the Class 2A Division II regional semifinals.