In the paint: 3 things that happened in girls hoops around the Amarillo-area Tuesday night

Date:

Share post:

Canadian head coach Aaron Marks, left, faced his father and Bushland head coach, Chris, for the first time ever Tuesday night at Wildcats Gym. [Alan Hale/ For Press Pass Sports]

Matchup of Marks… Round 1

For the first time ever Chris Marks faced off against his son, Aaron, during a District 1-3A clash on Tuesday night in Canadian. The mentor, Chris, and his Bushland Lady Falcons held off his pupil, Aaron, and the Canadian Lady Cats, 41-38. This is the first of two meetings, with the win putting Bushland at 4-0 in district and 10-8 overall.

Amarillo ISD makes it a clean sweeps

Amarillo High, Caprock and Palo Duro all picked up District 3-5A wins Tuesday night. The No. 1-ranked Lady Sandies (24-2 overall) handled Bell Street rival, Randall, 74-34 to stay unbeaten at 7-0 in district play.

Caprock pulled off an upset of Lubbock Coronado at home behind Alana Strong’s 14 points as the Lady Mustangs got by the Lady Mustangs, 43-34.

Palo Duro stayed in playoff position at 4-3 in District 3-5A by blowing out Lubbock High 62-33. Aleea Miller had 14 points to lead the Lady Dons

Tuesday’s top performers

Three-time Class 1A state champion and Lubbock Christian signee Cambrie Heiman scored an area-best 34 points, helping No. 1-ranked Nazareth roll past Adrian 106-23. Heiman and the Swiftettes are now 16-8 overall and a perfect 4-0 in district.

Groom sophomore Aubree Ritter scored 20 points during a 48-19 win against Hedley in a District 2-1A game Tuesday. Ritter’s performance helped the Tigerettes improve to 11-9 overall and 2-1 in league play.

Spearman’s Mia Pipkin poured in 16 points as Spearman (16-8 overall) moved to 4-0 in District 1-3A with a 74-28 rout of River Road.

Girls Scoreboard

District 3-5A

Randall 8 13 26 34

Amarillo High 26 38 53 74

R— Cassidy Beck 9, Mariah Williams 7. AHS— Zayla Tinner 17, Briley Barnes 13, Rachel Hasse 12. Records: Randall 13-9, 4-3; Amarillo High 24-2, 7-0.

Coronado 7 16 20 34

Caprock 11 16 25 43

LC— Pervis 13, Cooper 7. C— Alana Strong 14, Tyanna Badillo 9. Records: Coronado 12-12, 3-4; Caprock 8-15, 2-6.

Lubbock High 7 17 22 33

Palo Duro 14 29 47 62

LHS— M. Wooten 8. PD— Aleea Miller 14, LaShonda Stiger 11. Records: LHS 6-15, 0-7; Palo Duro 10-13, 4-3.

District 1-3A

Bushland 4 17 30 41

Canadian 13 20 29 38

B— Taryn Schultz 17, Emma Troxell 13. C— Mattie Boyd 17, Briley Merket 13. Records: Bushland 10-8, 4-0; Canadian 17-6, 3-1.

Spearman 21 45 57 74

R. Road 10 20 25 28

S— Mia Pipkin 16, Addison Whitfield 13. RR—

McKenna Jeffers 9, Cierra Kiser 8. Records: Spearman 16-8, 4-0; River Road 9-11, 2-2.

Tulia 7 13 29 37

Dimmitt 9 17 26 34

T— Reyes 14, Ramirez 11. D— Perez 10, Ontvero 8. Records: Tulia 6-16, 2-2; Dimmitt 4-17, 0-4.

Muleshoe 50, Friona 18

Records: Friona 5-12, 0-4; Muleshoe 11-8, 1-3.

District 1-1A

Fort Elliott 9 17 21 33

Miami 16 30 41 58

M— Hurst 11, Early 9. F— Sims 11, Bass 11 Records: Miami 11-8, 2-2; F. Elliott 9-12, 1-2.

Darrouzett 1 2 6

Booker 13 32 43 50

B— Munden 10, Godoy 9. D— Hernandez 5 Records: Booker 6-13, 1-1; Darrouzett 0-15, 0-3.

District 2-1A

McLean 24 44 70 88

Lefors 2 14 16 16

M— Reichman 20, Russell 13, Long 10. L— Winkler 10. Records: McLean 12-7, 2-1; Lefors 3-8, 0-2.

Claude 12 23 32 42

Shamrock 6 12 25 36

S— Shortnacy 11, Shields 10. C— Fouquet 11, Gabel 10. Records: Claude 19-5, 3-0; Shamrock 8-13, 1-2.

Groom 11 21 31 48

Hedley 3 7 10 19

G— Ritter 20 Friemel 12. H— Carreon 6 Lambert 4. Records: Groom 11-9, 2-1; Hedley 4-10, 0-4.

District 3-1A

Happy 18 38 54 66

Channing 7 18 20 26

H— Gibson 14, Johnson 11 C— Harbert 15, Phillips 7. Records: Happy 11-14, 3-0; Channing 4-15, 0-3.

Nazareth 30 60 88 106

Adrian 4 8 18 23

N— Heiman 34 Gerber 20. A— Ruiz 19 Records: Nazareth 16-8, 4-0; Adrian 9-7, 0-3.

Texline 6 12 24 32

Wildorado 22 36 46 60

W— Evers 19 Merrell 15. T— Dennis 12 Records: Wildorado 9-6, 2-2; Texline 5-9, 2-2.

Nondistrict

Girls

Tascosa 8 21 30 44

Canyon 13 27 40 57

T— Jada Miller 21, Aubrey Johnson 11. C— Carter Cluck 14, Bella Hayden 10. Records: Tascosa 16-8; Canyon 20-1.

Wellington 35 49 66 86

Borger 2 12 21 26

W— Kyla Kane 18 Kaylee Jo Neeley 16, Marlee Brown 10, Hadlee Gomez 11, Tobi Davis 10. B— Hunter 5, Taber 5. Records: Wellington 18-5; Borger 3-19.

Wheeler 4 12 20 28

Pampa 14 34 54 64

W— Wendy Lopez 12; P— Mikalee Floyd 16, Hallie Sieck 15, Lexi Maul 14. Records: Wheeler 13-6; Pampa 9-17. WT High 2 10 20 34

Dalhart 23 39 51 61

D— Kaeona Marquez 23, Kennedy Green 12. Record: Dalhart 17-7.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.