High School Volleyball Amarillo-area bi-district playoff pairings

Date:

Share post:

Head coach April Bolen and the Tascsosa Lady Rebels open the UIL Class 5A bi-district round taking on Abilene High at 7 p.m. Tuesday at Lubbock Estacado High School. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]
The UIL Texas High School volleyball playoffs begin with the bi-district round on Monday and Tuesday. Here’ a look at where each Texas Panhandle team will be playing.

Class 5A

Bi-district

Amarillo High (31-9) vs. Abilene Cooper (17-19), 5 p.m. Tuesday, Lubbock Estacado

Tascosa (23-17) vs. Abilene High (16-20), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Lubbock Estacado

Caprock (22-17) vs. Abilene Wylie (24-17), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Levelland

Lubbock-Cooper (33-5) vs Palo Duro (14-26), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Shallowater

Class 4A

Bi-district 

Randall (33-8) vs. Pecos (18-13), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Lubbock Coronado

Hereford (33-8) vs. Seminole (19-13), 6 p.m. Monday, Lubbock-Cooper

West Plains (31-8) vs. Midland Greenwood (23-17), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Lubbock Monterey

Pampa (25-14) vs. Monahans (22-15), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Lubbock Christian University

Class 3A

Bi-district 

Bushland (35-4) vs. Littlefield (16-13), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Tulia

Friona (19-14) vs. Idalou (19-19), 5:30 p.m. Tuesday, Littlefield

Dalhart (15-18) vs. Childress (18-13), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Tascosa Activity Center

River Road (14-18) vs. Shallowater (35-4), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Dimmitt

Class 2A

Bi-district

Highland Park (32-7) vs. Post (4-15), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Plainview HS

West Texas High (14-16) vs. Olton (4-11), 7 p.m. Monday, Caprock Activity Center

Sanford-Fritch (15-16) vs. Ropes (28-9), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Dimmitt

Vega (10-20) vs. Plains (28-12), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Friona

Class 1A

Bi-district 

Miami (15-19), bye

Wildorado (12-13) vs. Loop (6-13), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Littlefield

Fort Elliott (4-4) vs. Wellman-Union (8-17), 6 p.m. Monday, Hereford

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

State quarterfinal Texas Panhandle High School Football predictions

Take a look at the state quarterfinal predictions involving Texas Panhandle football teams.

West Texas volleyball prepares for NCAA Division II Elite Eight Tournament

West Texas volleyball prepares for NCAA Division II Elite Eight Tournament

Boys Athlete of the Week – Rey Ramirez, Wellington

Wellington's Rey Ramirez is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week.

Girls Athlete of the Week – Ta’Leeyah Glynn, Canyon

Canyon's Ty'Leeyah Glynn is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week.