High School Girls Track and Field Honor Roll – May 2022

Date:

Share post:

Childress junior Chloe Carroll celebrates after helping her team win the 800 meter relay at the Region I-3A Track and Field meet last weekend. [Nicole Dill/ For Press Pass Sports]

Here’s a look at the Top 10 girls performers in each track and field event from across the Texas Panhandle.

100 meters

Bree Mixon, Amarillo High, 11.90

Mackie Land, Panhandle, 11.98

Anna Hudson, Miami, 12.08

Ashtyn Collins, River Road, 12.12

Leah Ruthardt, Bushland, 12.25

Samantha Krehbiel, Canadian, 12.26

Joyce Wesley, Palo Duro, 12.28

Kassiddy Walker, Randall, 12.35

Whitney Willeford, Canyon, 12.38

Jesse Fowler, Bushland, 12.40

Saphina Stanley, Tascosa, 12.40 

200 meters

Mackie Land, Panhandle, 23.87

Juanita Williams, Palo Duro, 24.78

Anna Hudson, Miami, 25.34

Samantha Krehbiel, Canadian, 25.56

Leah Ruthardt, Bushland, 25.66

Brittney Brantley, Amarillo High, 25.79

Whitney Willeford, Canyon, 25.94

Brandi Weeks, Childress, 26.05

Ashtyn Collins, River Road, 26.08

Memori Hibbler, Crockett 8th grade, 26.19

400 meters

Mackie Land, Panhandle, 54.80

Sierra Cornell, Amarillo High, 57.31

Ellie Frye, Bushland, 57.94

Cameron McConnell, Randall, 58.07

Chloe Carroll, Childress, 59.63

Thalia Solis, Canyon, 59.63

Madyson Castellion, 59.91

Audrey Jones, Wellington, 1:00.00 

Emily Berry, Happy, 1:00.09

Peyton Smith, San Jacinto, 1:00.12

800 meters

Cameron McConnell, Randall, 2:09.18

Abree Winfrey, Canyon, 2:10.72

Kyla Kane, Wellington, 2:17.90

Braylen Lusby, Spearman, 2:18.47

Avery Brown, Canyon, 2:19.67

Mackie Land, Panhandle, 2:20.74

Hannah Stuart, Canyon, 2:22.13

Sarai Chavez, Dumas, 2:22.19

Sierra Sanchez, Randall, 2:22.58

Brooke Latham, Amarillo High, 2:22.76

1600 meters

Cameron McConnell, Randall, 4:55.02

Hannah Stuart, Canyon, 5:04.25

Breanna Stuart, Canyon, 5:11.75

Avery Brown, Canyon, 5:14.82

Ariyah Gomez, Randall, 5:16.44

Kyla Kane, Wellington, 5:17.94

Lexi Maul, Pampa, 5:21.80

Konnar McClendon, Canadian, 5:26.47

Sierra Sanchez, Randall, 5:28.82

Kate Shepherd, Canyon, 5:29.77

3200 meters

Cameron McConnell, Randall, 10:45.27

Hannah Stuart, Canyon, 11:04.42

Breanna Stuart, Canyon, 11:08.43

Avery Brown, Canyon, 11:26.67

Ariyah Gomez, Randall, 11:37.02

Lexi Maul, Pampa, 11:38.64

Caroline Karr, San Jacinto, 11:52.25 

Konnar McClendon, Canadian, 12:01.92

Hailey Robertson, Randall, 12:07.02

Tatum Abbruscato, Amarillo High, 12:09.26

100 meter hurdles

Alex Bettag, Randall, 14.96

Masaratu Sheriff, Caprock, 15.16

Kami Drinnon, Vega, 15.41

Nickilah Whatley, Hereford, 15.51

Hadlee Gomez, Wellington, 15.60

Za’Miyah Dickson, Tascosa, 15.62

Makenna Byrd, Wildorado, 15.78

Keely Harper, Amarillo High, 15.81

Chloe Churchill, Childress, 16.31

Brooklyn Kinsey, Canyon, 16.34

300 meter hurdles

Abree Winfrey, Canyon, 44.50

Kailee Benton, Randall, 44.98

Keely Harper, Amarillo High, 45.26

Brenna Butler, Gruver, 45.71

Hadlee Gomez, Wellington, 45.87

Kennedi Richey, Farwell, 45.94

Tenera Gray, Randall, 46.04

Braylen Lusby, Spearman, 46.33

Sydney Adee, Panhandle, 46.43

Chloe Churchill, Childress, 46.50

400 meter relay

Randall, (Kassiddy Walker, Promise Sherwood, Kailee Benton, Tenera Gray), 48.55

Palo Duro, 48.73

Amarillo High, 48.83

Bushland, 49.13

Childress, 49.24

Tascosa, 49.48

Friona, 50.22

Panhandle, 50.33

Pampa, 50.46

Canyon, 50.50

800 meter relay

Palo Duro (Labree Henry, Joyce Wesley, Juantai Williams), 1:43.02

Randall, 1:42.53

Amarillo High, 1:43.64

Canyon, 1:43.71

Childress, 1:44.31

Bushland, 1:45.50

Panhandle, 1:45.66

Dumas, 1:45.86

Boys Ranch, 1:48.27

Crockett 8th grade, 1:48.38

1600 meter relay

Canyon (Thalia Solis, Whitney Willeford, Samara Ramirez, Abree Winfrey), 3:55.90

Amarillo High, 3:57.01

Panhandle, 3:58.72

Bushland, 4:02.62

Childress, 4:05.26

Gruver, 4:05.51

Canadian, 4:08.63

Hereford, 4:09.91

Randall, 4:11.06

Dumas, 4:12.25

High Jump

Sieyera Emile, Tascosa, 5-6

Achol Maywin, Amarillo High, 5-6

Tenera Gray, Randall, 5-4

Mercedes Hartwig, Miami, 5-4

Gracie Smith, Pampa 8th grade, 5-2

Victoria Mireles, Tascosa, 5-2

Tenera Gray, Randall, 5-2

Kennadi Payne, Amarillo High, 5-2

Jerranay Echols, Caprock, 5-2

Avery Conner, S-Fritch, 5-2

Nickilah Whatley, Hereford, 5-2

Claire Parker, Randall, 5-2

Long Jump

Whitney Willeford, Canyon, 18-6

Karina Puentes, Dumas, 17-11

Kailee Benton, Randall, 17-8 1/4

Clarissa Gamboa, Childress, 17-6 1/2

Emma Rodriguez, Amarillo High, 17-4

Audrey Lane, San Jacinto, 17-3 3/4

Brenna Francis, Silverton, 17-3 1/2

Emma Troxell, Bushland, 17-3

Leah Sherwood, Panhandle, 17-1 1/4

Tenera Gray, Randall, 16-11 1/2

Triple Jump

Jessica Tsago, Amarillo High, 36-9 1/4

Brooklyn Campbell, Tascosa 36-5

Whitney Willeford, Canyon, 36-3 1/2

Kailee Benton, Randall, 36-2

Audrey Lane, San Jacinto, 35-11

Emma Rodriguez, Amarillo High, 35-10

Sienna Cavalier, Amarillo High, 35-9 1/2

Kami Drinnon, Vega, 35-8 1/2

Kylie Macina, Shamrock, 35-6 1/4

Mylie Adcock, Canadian, 35-3 3/4

Pole Vault

Kashlee Dickinson, Canyon, 13-6

Hollis Stowe, Tascosa, 11-0

Sophia Bush, Randall, 11-0

Haalyn Munoz, Caprock, 10-6

Cadance Holland, Gruver, 10-3

Yarely Jacquez, Spearman, 10-0

Kendall Lockhart, Dalhart, 10-0

Kara Parkhurst, Randall, 10-0

Kaitlyn Caswell, Tascosa, 9-6

Discus

Mattie Boyd, Canadian, 134-4

Hope Gray, Borger, 133-1

Ellie Frazier, Canyon, 132-6

Taryn Gullick, Canyon, 128-10

Jillian Howell, Bushland, 126-11

Mackenzi Stokes, Perryton, 123-3

Mia Gray, Sunray, 117-11

Leah Garcia, Randall, 113-9

Emma Troxell, Bushland, 113-8

Tristan Bartosiewicz, Booker, 113-0

Shot Put

Jillian Howell, Bushland, 42-4 1/4

Mattie Boyd, Canadian, 40-2 1/4

Ellie Frazier, Canyon, 40-0

Hope Gray, Borger, 38-7 1/2

Taylor Wiseman, Childress, 37-1 3/4

Mia Gray, Sunray, 36-8

Emmalynn Reilly, Amarillo High, 35-7 3/4

Payton Redar, Palo Duro, 35-7

Stormy Ketcherside, McLean, 34-6

Reyna Arias, Friona, 34-3 3-4

Wheel chair 100 meters

Tahlie Brandt, Bonham 8th grade, 24.30

Emma Searl, Pampa, 33.65

Estefany Tarango, Spearman, 35.48

Wheel Chair 400 meters 

Tahlie Brandt, Bonham 8th grade, 1:43.50

Emma Searl, Pampa, 2:38.96

Wheel chair shot put 

Tahlie Brandt, Bonham 8th grade, 15-2

Estefany Tarango, Spearman, 13-0

Emma Searl, Pampa, 8-6 3/4 

Local Sponsor

Related articles

2022 Fall Camp – Canadian Wildcats – Coach Chris Koetting

Canadian head coach, Chris Koetting, is excited about his Wildcats beginning the 2022 football season.

Panhandle’s Dane Ashley and Landyn Hack share unbreakable bond

Panhandle quarterback Landyn Hack and head coach Dane Ashley share a special father-son relationship on and off the field.

2022 Fall Camp – Tascosa Rebels – Coach Ken Plunk

Tascosa head coach, Ken Plunk, is excited about his Rebels beginning the 2022 football season.

2022 Texas Panhandle scrimmage schedule

High School football scrimmages open up Thursday through Saturday for Texas Panhandle teams.