H.S Volleyball Region I regional quarterfinal pairings

Date:

Share post:

Hereford’s Tatum Stow (10) keeps a rally alive against Dalhart in the bidistrict round last Monday. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Region I

Regional quarterfinals

Class 5A

Aledo (29-15) vs. Randall (39-3), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Vernon.

Denton (36-9) vs. Grapevine (29-15), 6:30 Tuesday at Coppell

Amarillo High (31-13) vs. El Paso Chapin (30-7) 5 p.m. Tuesday, Kermit

FW Boswell (31-14) vs. Burleson (38-5), 6:30 Tuesday, Aledo.

Class 4A

Dumas (25-18) vs. Hereford (31-14), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, WTAMU Fieldhouse

Argyle (34-5) vs. Stephenville (35-9), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Weatherford.

Canyon (28-15) vs. Pampa (27-12), 6:30 Tuesday, Borger.

Krum (31-11) vs. Decatur (31-13), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Denton Ryan.

Class 3A

Wall (34-9) vs. Shallowater (29-15), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Colorado City

Boyd (28-5) vs. Bowie (18-8), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Chico

Bushland (43-1) vs. Denver City (38-9), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Lubbock Cooper.

Brock (37-7) vs. Peaster (28-12), 5 p.m. Tuesday, Weatherford

Class 2A

Highland Park (33-8) vs. Plains (24-15), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Plainview.

De Leon (5-8) vs. Miles (27-9), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Eastland.

Quanah vs. Hawley (20-19), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Munday.

Sanford-Fritch (27-7) vs. Wink (37-5), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Frenship.

Class 1A

Miami (17-12) vs. Fort Davis (23-18), 5:30 p.m. Tuesday, Frenship.

Benjamin (24-15) vs. Bronte (28-12), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Albany

Wildorado (17-15) vs. Klondike (9-13), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Tulia.

Water Valley (25-13) vs Vernon Northside (27-12), TBA

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.