H.S. Volleyball Region I area round pairings

Date:

Share post:

Randall’s Zoe Parker celebrates after a point against Amarillo High earlier this season. [John Moore/ Press Pass Sports]

Region I

Class 6A

Area

Arlington Martin (32-7) vs. El Paso Coronado (29-14), 3 p.m. Friday, Lamesa.

Arlington (19-19) vs. Midland (22-17), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene Cooper.

South Grand Prairie (25-16) vs. Denton Guyer (32-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Coppell.

Mansfield (39-8) vs. Southlake Carroll (31-11), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Euless Trinity.

El Paso Montwood (26-12) vs. San Angelo Central (29-10), 7 p.m. Thursday, Fort Stockton.

Tascosa (24-16) vs. Euless Trinity (19-18), 6 p.m. Friday, Vernon.

Flower Mound (39-3) vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge (41-6), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington Lamar.

Byron Nelson (44-2) vs. Waxahachie (38-12),

6:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield Timberview.

Class 5A

Area

Aledo (28-15) vs. El Paso (34-6), 6 p.m. Thursday, Seminole.

Randall (38-3) vs El Paso Eastlake (22-12) 6 p.m. Thursday, Frenship.

Denton (35-9) vs. Granbury (33-12), 6 p.m. Friday, Fort Worth Chisholm Trail.

Grapevine (28-16) vs. Mansfield Legacy (17-20), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Arlington HS

El Paso El Dorado (26-7) vs. Amarillo High (30-13), 6 p.m. Thursday, Kermit.

El Paso Chapin (30-7) vs. Abilene Wylie (28-20), 3 p.m. Saturday, Fort Stockton.

Burleson Centennial (18-23) vs. Saginaw Boswell (31-14), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield Summit HS

Burleson (37-5) vs. Birdville (35-12), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Cleburne.

Class 4A

Area

Dumas (24-18) vs Clint Mountain View (15-16), 2 p.m Saturday, Denver City.

Hereford (30-14) vs. Andrews (14-13), 5 p.m. Saturday, Rip Griffin Center, Lubbock Christian.

Argyle (33-5) vs. Midland Greenwood (24-20), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Abilene.

Stephenville (34-9) vs. Vernon (22-17), 6 p.m. Thursday, Graham.

Monahans (18-7) vs. Canyon (27-15), 2 p.m. Saturday, Frenship.

Seminole (8-14) vs. Pampa (26-12), 5 p.m. Thursday, Friona.

Graham (39-4) vs. Krum (30-11), 2 p.m. Saturday, Henrietta.

Decatur (30-13) at Iowa Park (18-24), 7 p.m. Thursday, Iowa Park.

Class 3A

Area

Wall (33-9) vs. Brownfield (27-15), 2 p.m. Saturday, Big Spring.

Presidio (1-15) vs. Shallowater (28-15), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Monahans.

Bowie (17-8) vs. Clyde (29-14), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Stephenville.

Boyd (27-5) vs. Dublin (15-10), 1 p.m. Saturday, Godley.

Denver City (37-9) vs. Anthony, 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Pecos.

Bushland (41-1) vs Sonora (23-12), 2 p.m. Saturday, Seminole.

Eastland vs. Brock (36-7), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Dublin.

Jim Ned (30-12) vs. Peaster (27-12), noon, Saturday, Eastland.

Class 2A

Amarillo-area only

Area

Highland Park (33-8) vs. Fort Hancock, Thursday, 6:30 p.m. Andrews.

Sanford-Fritch (27-7) vs. Van Horn, 4 p.m. Saturday, Denver City.

Class 1A

Amarillo-area only

Area

Wildorado (16-15) vs. Sierra Blanca, 5 p.m. Saturday, Seminole.

Miami (16-12) vs. Marfa, 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock Cooper.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.