H.S Volleyball Amarillo-area standings

Date:

Share post:

Taryn Galt and the Tascosa Lady Rebels play at Frenship in a key District 2-6A match Tuesday night. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

District 2-6A

Team District Overall

x-Frenship 6-1 29-8

Tascosa 5-2 22-14

Midland Lee 4-3 27-7

Midland High 4-3 18-17

Odessa Permian 2-5 16-19

Odessa High 0-7 12-21

Tuesday’s matches

Matches at 6 p.m.

Tascosa at Frenship

Midland Lee at Odessa Permian

Odessa High at Midland High

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

x-Randall  13-0 34-3

x-Amarillo High 12-1  27-12

x-Monterey 12-2 34-8

Cooper 7-6 25-16

Coronado 6-8 21-16

Caprock  6-8 21-18

Plainview 3-10 13-20

Palo Duro 1-13 7-27

Lubbock High 0-12 10-27

Tuesday’s matches

Plainview at Lubbock High, 6:30 p.m.

Monterey at Amarillo High, 7 p.m.

Cooper at Caprock, 7 p.m.

Randall at Palo Duro, 7 p.m.

District 3-4A

Team District Overall

x-Hereford  5-0 27-13

x-Canyon 5-1 24-15

Levelland  3-2 22-13

Lamesa 1-5 21-15

Estacado 0-6 14-21

Tuesday’s matches

Matches at 6 p.m.

Canyon at Levelland

Hereford at Lamesa

District 4-4A

Team District Overall

x-Pampa 5-0 23-10

x-Dumas 5-1 19-18

Borger 3-3 13-20

Dalhart 1-4 8-26

Perryton 0-6 10-14

Tuesday’s results

Matches at 7 p.m.

Dumas at Dalhart

Pampa at Borger

District 1-3A

Team District Overall

x-Bushland 6-0 39-1

Tulia 3-2 14-22

Friona 2-3 10-25

River Road 2-3 10-22

Dimmitt 0-6 4-28

Tuesday’s match

Matches at 6 p.m.

Bushland at River Road

Tulia at Dimmitt

District 4-2A

Team District Overall

x-H. Park 11-0 30-8

x-S.Fritch 10-1 25-5

x-WT High 7-4 16-12

x-Memphis 7-4 16-12

x-Miami 4-7 13-12

x-Wildorado 4-7 13-14

Olton 1-10 2-24

x-F. Elliott 0-11 1-21

Tuesday’s matches

Matches at 6 p.m.

Highland Park at Sanford-Fritch

Wildorado at WT High

Miami at Memphis

Olton at Fort Elliott

x-clinched playoff berth

y-clinches district championship

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.