H.S. Volleyball Amarillo-area standings

Date:

Share post:

Hereford coach Catherine Beville talks with middle blocker Taytum Stow during a district match against Canyon on Saturday. [Mackenzie Teal/ Press Pass Sports]

District 2-6A

Team District Overall

Frenship 5-0 28-7

Tascosa 3-2 20-14

Midland Lee 3-2 26-6

Midland High 3-2 17-16

Odessa Permian 1-4 15-18

Odessa High 0-5 12-19

Tuesday’s matches

All matches at 6 p.m.

Midland High at Tascosa

Odessa Permian at Odessa High

Frenship at Midland Lee

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

x-Randall  11-0 32-3

x-Amarillo High 11-1  26-12

x-Monterey 10-2 31-8

Cooper 6-6 24-16

Coronado 5-7 20-15

Caprock  5-7 20-17

Plainview 3-8 13-18

Palo Duro 1-10 7-24

Lubbock High 0-11 10-26

Tuesday’s matches

Monterey at Plainview, 6 p.m.

Lubbock High at Coronado, 6:30 p.m.

Amarillo High at Palo Duro, 7 p.m.

Randall at Caprock, 7 p.m.

District 3-4A

Team District Overall

Hereford  4-0 26-13

Canyon 3-1 22-15

Levelland  2-2 21-1

Lamesa 1-3 21-13

Estacado 0-4 14-19

Tuesday’s matches

All matches at 6 p.m.

Canyon at Estacado

Levelland at Lamesa

District 4-4A

Team District Overall

Pampa 4-0 22-10

Dumas 3-1 17-18

Borger 2-2 12-19

Dalhart. 1-3 8-25

Perryton 0-4 10-12

Tuesday’s matches

Matches at 6 p.m.

Dumas at Perryton

Dalhart at Borger

District 1-3A

Team District Overall

x-Bushland 5-0 37-1

Tulia 3-1 14-21

Friona 2-3 10-25

River Road. 2-3 10-22

Dimmitt 0-5 4-27

Tuesday’s matches

Matches at 6 p.m.

Dimmitt at Bushland

Friona at Tulia

District 4-2A

Team District Overall

x-H. Park 10-0 29-8

x-S. Fritch 9-1 24-5

x-Memphis 7-3 16-11

x-WT High 6-4 15-12

x-Miami 4-6 13-11

x-Wildorado 3-7 12-14

Olton 1-9 2-23

x-F. Elliott 0-10 1-20

Tuesday’s matches

Matches at 6 p.m.

H. Park at Miami

S. Fritch at Olton

Memphis at WT High

F. Elliott at Wildorado

x-clinched playoff berth

y-clinches district championship

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.