H.S. Softball local bi-district playoff pairings

Date:

Share post:

Amarillo High’s Tatem Pendergraft delivers a pitch during a game earlier this season. The Lady Sandies open the Class 5A playoffs against Abilene Wylie on Friday. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 5A

Bi-district

Amarillo High (13-9) vs. Abilene Wylie (17-12), at Lubbock Cooper HS

Game 1: 4:30 p.m. Friday

Game 2: 11 a.m. Saturday

Game 3: 30 minutes following game two if necessary.

Randall (16-11-1) vs. Lubbock Coronado (20-8-1)

Game 1: 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Randall

Game 2: 6:30 p.m. Friday, Coronado

Game 3: To be determined if necessary.

Caprock (10-7) vs. Abilene Cooper (20-8), at Lubbock-Cooper HS

Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday

Game 2: 3 p.m. Saturday

Game 3: 30 minutes following game two if necessary.

Plainview (12-15) vs. Lubbock Monterey (21-4-2)

Game 1: 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Plainview

Game 2: 6:30 p.m. Friday, Monterey

Game 3: 1 p.m. Saturday, Monterey, if necessary

Class 4ABi-district

Canyon (16-8-2) vs. Levelland (13-16-1)

Game 1: 6 p.m. Thursday, Levelland

Game 2: 6 p.m. Friday, Canyon

Game 3: Noon, at Levelland

Dumas (13-10) vs. Snyder (11-16)

Game 1: 5 p.m. Thursday, Snyder

Game 2: 4:30 p.m. Friday, Dumas

Game 3: 30 minutes following game two if necessary.

Hereford (8-19) vs. Big Spring

Game 1: 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Hereford

Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Big Spring

Game 3: 30 minutes following game two if necessary.

Pampa (12-8-1) vs. Sweetwater (16-8), 5 p.m. Friday, Lubbock High, one game

Class 3A

Bi-district

Bushland (23-2-1) vs. Childress (20-6), at Canadian

Game 1: 1 p.m. Friday

Game 2: 30 minutes following game one.

Game 3: 11 a.m. Saturday if necessary

River Road (11-12) vs. Shallowater (15-11-1), at Plainview

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday

Game 2: Noon, Saturday

Game 3: 30 minutes following game two if necessary.

Dalhart (9-10) vs. Slaton, at Palo Duro Softball Complex

Game 1: 5 p.m. Thursday

Game 2: Noon, Saturday

Game 3: 30 minutes following game two if necessary.

Canadian (3-21) vs. Idalou (22-2-1)

Game 1: 6 p.m. Thursday, Canadian

Game 2: 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Idalou

Game 3: 30 minutes following game two if necessary.

Class 2A

Bi-district

Sunray (21-4), bye

Memphis (1-15) at Clarendon (13-4), 4 p.m. Wednesday, one game

Sanford-Fritch (9-5) vs. Seymour, at Lubbock Estacado

Game 1: 4 p.m. Friday

Game 2: 30 minutes following game one

Game 3: 3 p.m. If necessary

West Texas High (10-11-1) vs. Quanah (12-10), 7 p.m. Friday, Canadian, one game

Class 1A

Bi-district

Claude (6-5) vs. Electra, 5 p.m. Friday, Vernon College, one game

Booker (9-14) vs. Vernon Northside, 4 p.m. Friday, Elk City, Okla. One game

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.