H.S. Softball Amarillo-area Bidistrict playoff pairings

Date:

Share post:

Amarillo High pitcher Bethany Noble celebrates during a win over Randall earlier this season. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Class 5A

Bidistrict

Amarillo High (22-11-1) vs. Lubbock Coronado (22-11-1)

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday, Lubbock Coronado

Game 2: Noon, Saturday, Lady Sandies Softball Complex

Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Randall (20-11-1) vs. Lubbock-Cooper (14-13)

Game 1: 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Lady Raiders Softball Complex

Game 2: 4:30 p.m. Friday, Lubbock-Cooper

Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Caprock (16-16) vs. Abilene Wylie (18-7), 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock-Cooper HS, one game

Plainview (21-13) vs. Lubbock Monterey (27-4-1)

Game 1: 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Plainview

Game 2: 6:30 p.m. Friday, Lubbock Monterey

Game 3: 1 p.m. Saturday, Plainview, if necessary

Class 4A

Bidistrict

Canyon (22-9) vs. Levelland (15-16-2)

Game 1: 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Levelland

Game 2: 4:30 p.m. Friday, Canyon

Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Pampa (23-7-1) vs. Snyder (15-16)

At Lubbock Estacado HS

Game 1: 4:30 p.m. Thursday

Game 2: 4:30 p.m. Friday

Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Borger (13-8) vs. Sweetwater (18-9)

At Westerner Field, Lubbock High

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday

Game 2: Noon, Saturday

Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Dumas (22-12) vs. Big Spring (18-6-1)

At Littlefield HS

Game 1: 4:30 p.m. Thursday

Game 2: 4:30 p.m. Friday

Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Class 3A

Bidistrict

Bushland (25-8) vs. Shallowater (4-10-1)

At Slaton HS

Game 1: 4 p.m. Thursday

Game 2: 30 minutes following Game 1.

Game 3: 4:30 p.m. Saturday, If necessary

River Road (20-10-1) vs. Slaton (6-11-1)

At Lady Bulldogs Softball Complex, Plainview

Game 1: 5 p.m. Friday

Game 2: 30 minutes following Game 1

Game 3: TBA, Saturday, If necessary

Dalhart (5-17) vs. Abernathy (9-7-1), 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Lady Rebels Park, Tascosa, one game

Canadian (8-15) vs. Idalou (19-5), 5 p.m. Thursday, Palo Duro HS

Class 2A

Bidistrict

Sanford-Fritch (17-2), Bye

Sunray (18-5) vs. Memphis, 6 p.m. Thursday, River Road HS

Clarendon (13-3) vs. Quanah

At Childress

Game 1: 4 p.m. Friday

Game 2: 30 minutes following Game 1

Game 3: 1 p.m. Saturday, if necessary

WT High (6-12) vs. Seymour (16-11)

At Floydada HS

Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday

Game 2: Noon, Saturday

Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Class 1A

Bidistrict

Booker (10-5) vs. Electra

Game 1: 5 p.m. Wednesday, Elk City, Okla.

Game 2: 3 p.m. Monday, Childress

Game 3: 30 minutes following Game 2, if necessary

Claude (5-9) vs. Vernon Northside, 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Childress, one game

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.