H.S. Golf District roundup: AHS girls dominate; Canyon, Bushland teams roll

Date:

Share post:

Amarillo High senior Alexis Escobedo tees off Tuesday morning during the final round of the District 3-5A Golf Tournament at the Ross Rogers Golf Complex WildHorse Course. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]Both Amarillo High girls golf teams decimated the competition during the final round of play at the District 3-5A Golf Tournament at the Ross Rogers Golf Complex WildHorse Course on a blustery Tuesday afternoon.

The Amarillo High Black team shot a two-round total of 329-331— 660 to claim the district championship, followed by the AHS Gold team which tallied a second place finish of 328-340— 668.

Both teams have qualified for the Region I-5A Tournament that is set to take place at the Rawls Golf Course in Lubbock on April 19-20.

Lady Sandies senior standout Alexis Escobedo won her third straight district title. The West Texas A&M commit, who shot a 71 during the first round last week in Plainview, braved the wind to fire a 3-over par 75 for a 36-hole score of 146. Jade Davis (82-89— 171) of Randall and AHS player Haylee Hollar (93-83— 176) were the individual qualifiers.

The District 3-5A Boys Tournament starts Wednesday morning. It’s a 36-hole tournament that will conclude Thursday.

Girls

District 3-5A

Final results

Note: Top two teams and top two individuals not on qualifying teams advance to Region I-5A Tournament.

Team results (Top 5): 1. Amarillo High Black, 329-331— 660; 2. Amarillo High Gold 328-340— 668; 3. Tascosa 385-373— 758; 4. Randall Black 388-382— 770; 5. Plainview 381-438— 819.

Top 5 individuals: 1. Alexis Escobedo, AHS Black, 71-75— 146; 2. Avery Britten, AHS Gold, 79-76— 155; 3. Karlee Holcomb, AHS Black, 81-76— 157; 4. Lauren Medrano, AHS Gold, 75-83— 158; 5. Charlee Thacker, AHS Black 79-83— 162.

Individual qualifiers: Jade Davis, Randall, 82-89— 171; Haylee Hollar, AHS, 93-83— 176.

District 4-4A

Canyon nabs both district titles

The Canyon Eagles golf team took home the District 4-4A championship shaving 26 strokes off their first round score during the final round of play at the Pheasant Trails Golf Course in Dumas on Tuesday.

Canyon shot a first round score of 331 last week in Borger, however, fired a solid team total of 305 during Tuesday’s final 18-holes.

Perryton (383-313— 651) placed second to also qualifier for the Region I-4A Tournament.

Nobody played better than individual district champion Paden Mask. After shooting a 78 in his first round, Mask blazed the course in Dumas for an even par, 71, scoring a 36-hole total of 149.

Hereford’s Hector Cavasos (84-80— 164) and teammate Xavier Sauceda (84-80— 164) each qualified to regionals as individuals.

In girls action, the Canyon Purple team dominated by winning the District 4-4A title by over 100 strokes during the final round of the tournament at the Palo Duro Creek Golf Course in Canyon on Monday.

Canyon Purple fired a two-day total of 352-364— 716 to advance to regional. Hereford (366-417— 783) also qualified coming in second.

Gracie Sutton of Canyon was the district champion scoring rounds of 81-88 for a two-day score of 169. Borger’s Grace Goldston (82-94— 176) and Pampa’s Mikalie Floyd (86-103— 189) punched tickets to regional as individuals.

The Region I-4A Tournament is set for the Shady Hills Golf Course in Lubbock. The girls will play on April 19-20, followed by the boys on April 21-22.

Boys

District 4-4A

Final results

Note: Top two teams and top two individuals not on qualifying teams advance to Region I-4A Tournament.

Team results (Top 5): 1. Canyon Purple 331-305— 606; 2. Perryton 338-313— 651; 3. Hereford 367-343— 712; 4. Canyon White 370-351— 721; 5. Pampa 389-354— 743.

Top 5 individuals: 1. Paden Mask, Canyon Purple, 78-71— 149; 2. Skyler Hall, Perryton, 76-80— 156; Hunter Millsap, Perryton, 82-75— 157; 4. Whit Powers, Canyon Purple, 86-75— 171; 5.(t) Quinn Haynes, Canyon Purple 83-80— 163; 5. Eli Schmucker 84-79— 163.

Individual qualifiers: Hector Cavasos, Hereford, 84-80— 164; Xavier Sauceda 84-80— 164.

Girls

District 4-4A

Final results

Note: Top two teams and top two individuals not on qualifying teams advance to Region I-4A Tournament.

Team results (Top 5): 1. Canyon Purple 352-364— 716; 2. Hereford 366-417— 783; 3. Dumas 402-473— 875; 4. Borger 414-472— 886; 5. Canyon White 452-484— 936.

Top 5 individuals: 1. Gracie Sutton, Canyon, 81-88— 169; 2. Shaylin Schulte, Canyon 89-84— 173; 3.(t)Grace Goldston, Borger, 82-94, 176; Nikayla Brown, Hereford, 83-93— 176; 5. Chloe Stenberg 88-98— 186.

Individual qualifiers: Grace Goldston, Borger, 82-94, 176; Mikalie Floyd, Pampa, 86-103— 189.

District 1-3A

Bushland sweeps district championships

The Bushland boys and girls golf teams made it a clean sweep during the final round of Monday’s District 1-3A Golf Tournament played the Ross Rogers Golf Complex Mustang Course.

The Bushland boys won the tournament while advancing to the Region I-3A Tournament thanks to a 36-hole total of 351-367— 718. Dalhart (383-402— 785) is also headed to regional placing second.

Junior won the individual title shooting 82 during last week’s first round, followed by an 85 Monday for a score of 167. Teammate Jace Boyd was third with a two-day round of 93-87— 180.

Canadian’s Ben Bryant (83-96— 179) and Spearman’s Caleb White (85-96— 181) qualified for the Region I-3A Tournament as individuals.

On the girls side, the Lady Falcons are district champions firing a 36-hole score of Bushland A 406-422— 828. Dalhart finished second with a 463-466— 929. Sophomore Logan Culpepper of Bushland won the individual district title firing rounds of 85-84 for a total of 169. Canadian’s Briley Merket (93-93— 186) and River Road’s Rylee Kunkel (99-104— 203) qualified to regional as individuals.

The Region I-3A Tournament is set for the Shady Oaks Golf Course in Baird. The boys will play on April 19-20, followed by the girls on April 21-22.

Boys

District 1-3A

Final results

Note: Top two teams and top two individuals not on qualifying teams advance to Region I-3A Tournament.

Team results (Top 5): 1. Bushland A 351-367— 718; 2. Dalhart A 383-402— 785; 3. Canadian A 384-408— 792; 4. Bushland B 406-408— 414; 5. Spearman A 390-434— 824.

Top 5 individuals: 1. Christian Brice, Bushland, 82-85— 167; 2. Ben Bryant, Canadian, 83-96— 179; 3. Jace Boyd, Bushland, 93-87, 180; 4. Caleb White, Spearman, 85-96— 181; 5. Eric Huntress, Canadian, 91-92— 183.

Individual qualifiers: Ben Bryant, Canadian, Ben Bryant, Canadian, 83-96— 179; Caleb White, Spearman, 85-96— 181.

Girls

District 1-3A

Final results

Note: Top two teams and top two individuals not on qualifying teams advance to Region I-3A Tournament.

Team results (Top 3): 1. Bushland A 406-422— 828; 2. Dalhart A 463-466— 929; 3. Canadian A 491-491— 982.

Top 5 Individual results: 1. Logan Culpepper, Bushland, 85-84— 169; 2. Briley Merket, Canadian, 93-93— 186; 3. Marlee Welchlen, Bushland, 99-94— 193; 4. Rylee Kunkel, River Road, 99-104— 203; 5. Alexis Davila, 104-113— 217.

Individual qualifiers: Briley Merket, Canadian, 93-93— 186; Rylee Kunkel, River Road, 99-104— 203.

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

High School Volleyball Roundup – Randall sweeps Hereford, Pampa downs Canyon

Check out a recap of Tuesday's High School Volleyball action.

Boys Athlete of the Week – Avion Carter, Tascosa

Tascosa defensive lineman Avion Carter earns First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week.

Girls Athlete of the Week – Jo Moffitt, Amarillo High

Amarillo High's Jo Moffitt earns First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week.

Texas Tech rides with Joey McGuire’s ‘What’s Next’ mentality

Texas Tech takes on Joey McGuire's "What's next" mentality.