H.S. Football week 8 scoreboard: Final scores from the Texas Panhandle

Date:

Share post:

Canadian’s Grant McCook (10) gets loose for big yards against Childress during the No. Wildcats 41-14 win against the Bobcats on Friday night at Fair Park Stadium. [Michael Kerrigan/ For Press Pass Sports]

Thursday’s games

Class 5A

District 2-5A Division I

Amarillo High 42, Palo Duro 7

District 3-5A Division II

Abilene Wylie 21, Wichita Falls High 14

Class 1A

Class 1A Division II

Lefors 53, Higgins 7

Nondistrict

Wildorado 49, Meadow JV 12

Friday’s games

Class 6A

District 2-6A

Odessa Permian 35, Tascosa 27

Frenship 33, Midland High 0

Midland Lee 62, Odessa High 7

Class 5A

District 2-5A Division I

Abilene Cooper 51, Caprock 24

Lubbock Coronado 58, Lubbock Monterey 48

District 3-5A Division II

Randall 38, Plainview 20

Lubbock Cooper 45, Wichita Falls Rider 13

Class 4A

District 2-4A Division II

Levelland 41, Borger 14

Lubbock Estacado 27, Dalhart 0

Class 3A

District 2-3A Division I

Bushland 41, Littlefield 7

Slaton 38, River Road 27

Shallowater 62, Muleshoe 24

District 3-3 Division II

Canadian 41, Childress 14

Friona 35, Spearman 14

Tulia 34, Dimmitt 24

Class 2A

District 1-2A Division I

Panhandle 70, Highland Park 6

West Texas High 52, Sanford-Fritch 0

Sunray 46, Boys Ranch 42

District 2-2A Division II

Farwell 25, Springlake-Earth 12

Bovina 70, Plains 0

Sudan 68, Seagraves 36

District 3-2A Division II

Stratford 40, Vega 19

Gruver 42, Booker 6

District 5-2A Division II

Wellington 50, Munday 6

Wheeler 68, Shamrock 2

Quanah 48, Memphis 8

Class 1A

District 2-1A Division I

Happy 50, Nazareth 22

Hart 64, Lorenzo 45

District 1-1A Division II

Groom 87, Hedley 0

Nondistrict

Miami 44, Follett 39

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.