H.S. Football Thursday scoreboard for big school, and bidistrict small schools

Date:

Share post:

Wheeler running back David Rascon (23) and a teammate celebrate a Mustang touchdown against Sunray during a Class 2A Division II bidistrict game in Panhandle on Thursday. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

H. S. Football Scoreboard

Note: Week 8 for Class 5A Teams.

Bidistrict playoff round for Class 4A and below

District 2-5A Division I

Tascosa 32, Caprock 13

Class 4A Division I

Canyon 16, Wichita Falls Hirschi 0

Springtown 59, Hereford 14

Class 3A Division I

Bushland 70, Slaton 14

Shallowater 58, River Road 7

Class 3A Division II

Canadian 62, Coahoma 14

Class 2A Division I

Olton 35, New Deal 33

Sundown 34, Farwell 6

Class 2A Division II

Wellington 30, Gruver 0

Stratford 20, Clarendon 18

Wheeler 45, Sunray 7

Post 2, West Texas High 0, (forfeit)

Class 1A Division I

Springlake-Earth 56, White Deer 36

Friday games

District 2-5A Division I

Amarillo High at Lubbock Coronado, 7 p.m.

Lubbock High at Palo Duro, 7 p.m.

District 3-5A Division II

Abilene Wylie at Randall

Bidistrict games

Class 4A Division I

Dumas (9-1) vs. Lake Worth (6-4), 7 p.m. Leo Brittain Field at Lions Stadium, Vernon

Pampa (8-2) vs. Decatur (5-5), 7 p.m. Snyder

Class 4A Division II

Monahans (4-6) at Perryton (4-5), 7 p.m.

Class 3A Division I

Dalhart (7-3) vs Lamesa (4-6), 7 p.m. Wolfforth’s Peoples Bank Stadium

Class 3A Division II

Childress (7-2) vs. Abernathy (7-3) 7 p.m. Floydada

Spearman (9-1) vs. Lubbock Roosevelt (7-3), 7 p.m. River Road

Friona (6-4) vs. Idalou (8-0), 7 p.m. Greg Sherwood Memorial Bulldog Stadium, Plainview

Class 2A Division I

Panhandle (8-2) vs. Hale Center (6-4), 7 p.m. Younger Field, Tulia

Class 2A Division II

Bovina (3-6) vs. Plains (2-8), 7 p.m. Shallowater

Vega (8-2) vs. Shamrock (5-5), 7 p.m. Borger

Class 1A Division I

Happy (9-1) vs. Petersburg (6-4), 7 p.m. Kress

Class 1A Division II

Wildorado (8-2) vs. Follett (10-0), 7 p.m. White Deer

Groom (9-1) vs. Miami (6-4), 7 p.m. McLean

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.