H.S. Football scoreboard for big school, small schools

Date:

Share post:

Tascosa running back L’Travion Brown breaks free for a 66-yard touchdown run against Odessa Permian during a nondistrict contest at West Texas A&M’s Buffalo Stadium on Friday night. [Trevor Fleeman/ Press Pass Sports]

H.S. Football Schedule

Note: Week 3 for Class 5A teams.

Week 7 for Class 4A and below

Thursday games

Class 5A

Dumas 40, Caprock 14

Pampa 56, Palo Duro 13

Class 1A

Groom 90, Springlake-Earth 40

Friday games

Class 5A

Tascosa 40, Odessa Permian 14

Amarillo High 24, Randall 21

Class 4A

District 2-4A Division II

Levelland 27, Borger 14

Estacado 49, Seminole 42

Nondistrict

Canyon 45, Andrews 14

Hereford 34, S.A. Lake View 15

Perryton 14, Alpine 0

Class 3A

District 2-3A Division I

Bushland 63, Muleshoe 0

Littlefield 22, River Road 9

District 3-3A DII

Canadian 81, Highland Park 6

Childress 52, Dimmitt 14

Friona 49, Tulia 16

Class 2A

Dustrict 1-2A Division I

Farwell 48, Boys Ranch 15

West Texas High 44, Sanford-Fritch 20

Panhandle 2, Olton 0 (Forfeit)

District 2-2A Division II

Bovina 25, Sudan 21

Ropes 22, New Home 20

District 3-2A Division II

Vega 49, Gruver 6

Sunray 2, Booker 0 (Forfeit)

District 4-2A Division II

Clarendon 14, Memphis 6

Wellington 44, Shamrock 6

Nondistrict

Ballinger 46, Sunray 12

Class 1A

District 1-1A Division I

Valley 48, McLean 0

White Deer 68, Claude 0

District 2-1A Division I

Petersburg 56, Nazareth 32

Kress 70, Lorenzo 12

District 1-1A Division II

Follett 70, Lefors 20

Hedley 58, Darrouzett 8

Saturday’s game

Wildorado 56, Chillicothe 8

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.