H.S. Football Region I state quarterfinal pairings

Date:

Share post:

Dumas and Decatur play through the fog at PlainsCapital Park-Lowrey Field in Lubbock on Friday. [John Moore/ Press Pass Sports]

Region I

Class 6A

Division I

State quarterfinal

Duncanville (13-0) vs. Southlake Carroll (13-0), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, McKinney ISD Stadium

Division II

State quarterfinal

Denton Guyer (12-1) vs. Tascosa (10-3), 11 am. Saturday, Ford Center at The Star.

Class 5A

Division I

State quarterfinals

Denton Ryan (13-0) vs. Colleyville Heritage (9-4), 2.30 p.m. Saturday, Ford Center at The Star.

Division II

State quarterfinals

Wichita Falls Rider (9-4) vs. Lubbock Cooper (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Bulldogs Stadium, Abilene Wylie.

Class 4A

Division I

State quarterfinals

Springtown (12-1) vs. Dumas (13-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Grande Communications Stadium, Midland.

Division II

State quarterfinals

Midland Greenwood (13-0) vs. Iowa Park (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Wildcats Stadium, ACU, Abilene.

Class 3A

Division I

State quarterfinals

Brock (11-2) vs. Pilot Point (12-1), 7:30pm, Friday, HEB Pennington Field, Bedford.

Division II

State quarterfinals

Abernathy (12-1) vs. Canadian (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, J Ferg Field Buffalo Stadium, West Texas A&M.

Class 2A

Division I

State quarterfinals

Post (13-0) vs. Hawley (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Mustang Bowl, Sweetwater.

Division II

State quarterfinals

Wink (9-3) vs. Stratford (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Jones AT&T Stadium, Lubbock.

Region II

Division II

State quarterfinals

Wellington (12-1) vs. Hamlin (11-2) 7 p.m. Friday, Leo Brittain Field at Lions Stadium, Vernon.

Class 1A

Division IState semifinals

McLean (12-1) vs. Rankin (12-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Peoples Bank Stadium, Wolfforth

Division II

State semifinals

Motley County (10-3) vs. Blackwell (13-0), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Knox City

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.