H.S. Football Region I bidistrict playoff pairings

Date:

Share post:

The Dumas Demons finished the regular season with a 10-0 record for the first time since 1965. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Region I

Bidistrict

Class 6A Division I

El Paso Montwood (7-3) vs Midland Lee (9-1), 4 p.m. Thursday, Grande Communications Stadium, Midland

Euless Trinity (9-1) vs Arlington Lamar (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Pennington Field, Bedford

Southlake Carroll (10-0) vs Lewisville (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Dragon Stadium, Southlake Carroll

DeSoto (8-2) vs Dallas Skyline (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Eagle Stadium, DeSoto

Odessa Permian (6-4) vs El Paso Franklin (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Ratliff Stadium, Odessa

Arlington Martin (9-1) vs San Angelo Central (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Maverick Stadium, Arlington

Flower Mound (7-3) vs Keller (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Flower Mound’s Wilson Stadium

Duncanville (10-0) vs South Grand Prairie (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Duncanville’s Panther Stadium

Division II

El Paso Americas (9-1) vs Frenship (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, El Paso’s Socorro ISD Student Activity Center

Richland (4-6) vs Arlington High (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, North Richland Hills’ Birdville Fine Arts/Athletic Complex

Denton Guyer (9-1) vs Hebron (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Prosper’s Children’s Health Stadium

Cedar Hill (9-1) vs Richardson Pearce (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Coppell’s Echols Field

El Paso Pebble Hills (5-5) at Tascosa (7-3), 6 p.m. Friday, Dick Bivins Stadium

Arlington Bowie (7-3) vs Weatherford (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s Wilemon Field

Flower Mound Marcus (9-1) vs Keller Central (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Flower Mound’s Marauder Stadium

A

Lake Highlands (7-3) vs Mansfield Summit (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Grand Prairie’s Gopher Bowl

Class 5A Division I

El Paso Eastlake (6-4) vs Lubbock Monterey (5-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, El Paso’s Socorro ISD Student Activity Center

Birdville (7-3) vs Saginaw (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, North Richland Hills’ Birdville Fine Arts/Athletic Complex

El Paso Chapin (2-8) at Amarillo High (8-2), 6 p.m. Thursday, Dick Bivins Stadium

Crowley (9-1) vs Colleyville Heritage (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Crowley’s Eagle Stadium

Azle (9-1) vs Grapevine (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Azle’s Hornet Field

El Paso Del Valle (5-5) at Abilene Cooper (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Shotwell Stadium, Abilene

Denton Ryan (10-0) vs Granbury (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Denton’s Collins Athletic Complex

El Paso Eastwood (5-5) vs Lubbock Coronado (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday El Paso’s Trooper Stadium

Division II

El Paso Parkland (10-0) vs El Paso Bowie (5-4), 8 p.m. Friday, El Paso’s Matador Stadium

Fort Worth North Side (5-5) vs Wichita Falls High (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Fort Worth’s Farrington Field

El Paso Austin (8-2) vs El Paso Hanks (5-4), 8 p.m. Thursday, El Paso’s McKee Stadium

Wichita Falls Rider (6-4) vs Fort Worth Southwest (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Wichita Falls

Lubbock Cooper (9-1) vs Fort Worth Wyatt (3-7), 6 p.m. Friday, Woodrow’s Pirate Stadium

El Paso Burges (8-2) vs El Paso Ysleta (6-4), 8 p.m. Friday, El Paso’s Mustang Stadium

Justin Northwest (6-4) vs Randall (3-7), 6:30 p.m. Friday at Justin’s Northwest ISD Stadium

Canutillo (8-2) vs El Paso Andress (7-3), 8 p.m. Thursday, Canutillo’s Lowenberg Stadium

Class 4A Division I

Clint (6-3) vs San Angelo Lake View (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Fort Stockton’s Panther Stadium

Springtown (9-1) vs Hereford (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Tiger Stadium, Snyder

Andrews (9-1) vs San Elizario (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Alpine’s Jackson Field

Pampa (8-2) vs Gainesville (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Leo Brittain Field at Lion Stadium, Vernon

Dumas (10-0) vs Wichita Falls Hirschi (5-4), 4 p.m. Friday, PlainsCapital Park-Lowrey Field, Lubbock

Seminole (7-3) vs Fabens (5-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Alpine’s Buck Stadium

Decatur (10-0) vs Canyon (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Fair Park Stadium, Childress

Clint Mountain View (7-3) vs Big Spring (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Pecos’ Eagle Stadium

Class 4A Division II

Midland Greenwood (10-0) vs Perryton (2-8), 8 p.m. Thursday, Kimbrough Stadium, Canyon

Godley (8-2) vs Aubrey (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Fort Worth’s Brewer Bear Stadium

Sweetwater (4-6) at Lubbock Estacado (10-0), 8 p.m. Friday, PlainsCapital Park-Lowrey Field, Lubbock

Graham (6-4) vs Hillsboro (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Fort Worth’s Brewer Bear Stadium

Iowa Park (9-1) vs Ferris (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Springtown’s Porcupine Stadium

Dalhart (6-4) vs Snyder (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Greg Sherwood Memorial Bulldogs Stadium, Plainview

Glen Rose (5-5) vs Bridgeport (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Aledo’s Bearcat Stadium

Pecos (6-4) vs Levelland (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Grande Communications Stadium, Midland

Class 3A Division I

Denver City (9-1) vs River Road (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, PlainsCapital Park-Lowrey Field, Lubbock

Brock (8-2) vs Clyde (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Shotwell Stadium, Abilene

Bushland (10-0) vs Tornillo (1-9), 6 p.m. Friday, Mustang Stadium, Denver City

Eastland (9-1) vs Whitesboro (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Graham’s Newton Field

Wall (10-0) vs Boyd (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Cisco’s Chelsey Stadium

Shallowater (6-4) vs Kermit (2-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Pirate Stadium, Lubbock Cooper

Pilot Point (9-1) vs Jim Ned (7-3), 7:30 p.m., Fort Worth’s Ranger Stadium

Brownfield (4-6) at Slaton (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tigers Stadium

Division II

Alpine (8-2) vs Lubbock Roosevelt (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Mustang Bowl, Andrews

Anson (7-3) vs Friona (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Redman Memorial Stadium, Post

Abernathy (9-1) vs Reagan County (0-10), 7 p.m. Thursday, Big Spring’s Memorial Stadium

Childress (4-6) vs Ballinger (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Graham’s Newton Field

Canadian (10-0) vs Bangs (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Memorial Stadium, Wichita Falls

Coahoma (8-2) vs Anthony (3-7), 6 p.m. Thursday, Fort Stockton’s Panther Stadium

Cisco (9-1) vs Spearman (5-5), 6 p.m. Thursday, Peoples Bank Stadium, Wolfforth

Crane (8-2) vs Idalou (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Mustang Bowl, Andrews

Region II

Class 2A Division II

Wellington (9-1) vs Electra (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Fair Park Stadium, Childress

Christoval (9-1) vs Cross Plains (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Ballinger’s Bearcat Stadium

Windthorst (8-2) vs Shamrock (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Hawk Stadium, Iowa Park

Albany (7-3) vs Miles (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Brownwood’s Gordon Wood Stadium

Hamlin (7-2) vs Menard (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Bangs’ Dragon Memorial Stadium

Santo (8-2) vs Quanah (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Santo’s Lewis Stadium

Eldorado (9-1) vs Haskell (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium

Wheeler (8-2) vs Archer City (7-3), 6 p.m. Thursday, Leo Brittain Field at Lion Stadium, Vernon

Class 2A Division I

West Texas (8-2) vs Olton (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Wildcat Stadium, River Road

Seymour (5-5) vs Stamford (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Archer City’s Wildcat Stadium

Post (10-0) vs Sanford-Fritch (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Younger Field, Tulia

Ozona (7-3) vs Alvord (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene’s Bulldog Stadium

Hawley (10-0) vs Chico (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Mineral Wells’ Ram Stadium

New Deal (9-1) vs Highland Park (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bobcat Stadium, Dimmitt

Lindsay (8-2) vs Winters (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Archer City’s Wildcat Stadium

Panhandle (8-2) vs Sundown (6-4), 4 p.m. Friday, Kimbrough Stadium

Division II

Wink (7-3) vs Bovina (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Denver City’s Mustang Stadium

Ralls (9-1) vs Clarendon (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday,, Younger Field, Tulia

Sudan (10-0) vs Iraan (0-10), 7 p.m. Friday, Stanton’s Buffalo Stadium

Vega (7-3) vs Smyer (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Greg Sherwood Memorial Bulldogs Stadium, Plainview

Stratford (9-1) vs New Home (4-6), 4 p.m. Thursday, Kimbrough Stadium

Farwell (7-3) vs McCamey (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Lamesa’s Tornado Stadium

Tahoka (8-2) vs Gruver (6-4), 8 p.m. Friday, Kimbrough Stadium

Class 1A Division I

McLean (9-1) vs. Happy (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Valley HS

Knox City (8-2) vs. Spur (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Guthrie

Ira (10-0) vs. Crowell (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Munday

Petersburg (6-3) vs. White Deer (8-2), 5 p.m. Friday, Valley HS

Division II

Groom (8-2) vs. Kress (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Claude

Whitharral (8-2) vs. Southland (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wellman-Union

Loop (9-1) vs. Anton (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Whiteface

Motley County (7-3) vs. Lefors (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Sliverton

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.