H.S. Football Region I area playoff pairings

Date:

Share post:

Tascosa’s Andrew Trejo-Mayorga (45) holds a flag before the game against Pebble Hills in a Class 6A Division II bidistrict game Friday at Dick Bivins Stadium. [John Moore/Press Pass Sports]

Region I

Class 6A

Division I

Area

Midland Lee (10-1) at Arlington Lamar (10-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, Cravens Field, Arlington.

Southlake Carroll (11-0) vs. DeSoto (9-2), 4:30 p.m. Friday, AT&T Stadium

Odessa Permian (7-4) vs. Arlington Martin (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Ratliff Stadium

Flower Mound (8-3) vs. Duncanville (11-0), 3 p.m. Saturday, AT&T Stadium.

Division II

Area

El Paso Americas (10-1) vs. Arlington (8-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Grande Communications Stadium, Midland

Denton Guyer (10-1) vs. Cedar Hill (9-2), noon, Saturday, AT&T Stadium

Tascosa (8-3) vs. Arlington Bowie (8-3), 6 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Wichita Falls

Flower Mound Marcus (10-1) vs. Lake Highlands (8-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Ford Center at The Star

Class 5A

Division I

Area

Lubbock Monterey (6-5) vs. Birdville (8-3), 4 p.m. Friday, Abilene Christian University

Amarillo High (9-2) vs. Colleyville Heritage (7-4), 6 p.m. Friday, Shotwell Stadium, Abilene.

Azle (10-1) vs. Abilene Cooper (10-1), 7 p.m, Friday, Tarleton Memorial Stadium, Stephenville.

Denton Ryan (11-0) vs. Lubbock Coronado (7-4), 3 p.m. Abilene Christian University

Division II

Area

El Paso Parkland (11-0) vs Wichita Falls High (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Grande Communications Stadium, Midland

El Paso Hanks (6-4) vs. Wichita Falls Rider (7-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Grande Communications Stadium, Midland

Lubbock Cooper (11-0) vs. El Paso Burgess (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Fort Stockton

Randall (4-7) vs. Canutillo (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Mustang Bowl, Andrews

Class 4A

Division I

Area

Clint (6-4) vs. Springtown (10-1), 6 p.m. Thursday, Mustang Bowl, Andrews

Andrews (10-1) vs. Pampa (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Greyhounds Stadium, Portales, N.M.

Dumas (11-0) vs. Seminole (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Greg

Sherwood Memorial Bulldogs Stadium, Plainview

Decatur (11-0) vs. Clint Mountain View (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursay, Ratliff Stadium, Odessa

Division II

Area

Midland Greenwood (11-0) vs. Aubrey (5-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Bulldogs Stadium, Clyde

Lubbock Estacado (11-0) vs. Graham (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene Christian University

Iowa Park (10-1) vs. Dalhart (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, PlainsCapital Park-Lowrey Field, Lubbock

Glen Rose (6-5) vs. Pecos (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Bulldogs Stadium, Abliene Wylie

Class 3A

Division I

Area

Denver City (10-1) vs. Brock (9-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Shotwell Stadium, Abilene

Bushland (11-0) vs. Whitesboro (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Iowa Park

Wall (11-0) vs. Shallowater (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Tigers Stadium, Snyder

Pilot Point (9-1) vs Slaton (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Leo Brittain Field at Lions Stadium, Vernon

Division II

AREA

Alpine (9-2) vs. Friona (9-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Mustang Bowl, Andrews

Abernathy (10-1) vs. Childress (5-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Kimbrough Stadium, Canyon

Canadian (11-0) vs. Coahoma (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Greg Sherwood Memorial Bulldogs Stadium, Plainview

Cisco (10-1) vs Crane (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, San Angelo ISD Stadium

Class 2A

Division I

Area

West Texas (9-2) vs Seymour (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Fair Park Stadium, Childress

Post (11-0) vs. Ozona (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Buffaloes Stadium, Stanton

Hawley (11-0) vs. New Deal (10-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Tigers Stadium, Snyder

Lindsay (9-2) vs Sundown (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Tuscola Jim Ned

Division II

Area

Wink (8-3) vs. Ralls (10-1), 3 p.m. Saturday, PlainsCapital Park-Lowrey Field, Lubbock

Sudan (11-0) vs Vega (8-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Bobcats Stadium, Dimmit

Stratford (10-1) vs McCamey (4-7), 6 p.m. Thursday, PlainsCapital Park-Lowrey Field, Lubbock

Gruver (7-4) vs. Van Horn (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Peoples Bank Stadium, Wolfforth

Region II

Division II

AREA

Christoval (10-1) vs. Wellington (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Mustang Bowl, Sweetwater

Windthorst (8-2) vs. Albany (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Newton Field, Graham

Hamlin (8-2) vs. Quanah (5-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Panthers Stadium, Seymour

Eldorado (10-1) vs. Wheeler (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Lobos Stadium, Levelland

Class 1A

Division I

Regional semifinals

McLean (10-1) vs. Spur (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Valley

Ira (11-0) vs. White Deer (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wildcats Stadium Littlefield

Division II

Groom (9-2) vs. Whitharral (9-2) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longhorns Stadium, Lockney

Whitharral (9-2) vs. Anton (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Hornets Stadium, Lorenzo

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

2022 High School Baseball Texas Panhandle Regional Semifinal playoff pairings

Here's a look at the 2022 High School Baseball Regional semifinal Texas Panhandle playoff pairings for Canyon, Clarendon, and Nazareth.

High School Baseball roundup: Cooper wins battle with Randall, Canyon cruises to next round, Nazareth stays perfect

Here's the 2022 High School Baseball roundup for Randall, Canyon, Bushland, Clarendon and Nazareth.