H.S. Football Amarillo-area standings

Date:

Share post:

Amarillo High’s Trey Thomas (23) goes to tackle Caprock’s Corbin Putnam during the Sandies 45-13 win against the Longhorns on Friday. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

District 2-6A

Team District Overall

x-Midland Lee 3-0 8-0

x-Odessa Permian 3-0 5-3

x-Frenship 2-1 6-2

Tascosa 1-2 5-3

Odessa High 0-3 2-6

Midland High 0-3 1-7

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.): Tascosa at Odessa High; Midland High at Midland Lee; Odessa Permian at Frenship.

District 2-5A Division I

Team District Overall

x-Abilene Cooper 5-0 9-0

x-Amarillo High 4-0 6-2

Coronado 2-2 4-4

Caprock 2-2 2-6

Monterey 1-3 3-5

Palo Duro 1-4 3-6

Lubbock High 0-4 1-7

Thursday’s game (7 p.m.): Coronado at Palo Duro.

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.): Lubbock Monterey at Caprock, 7:30 p.m.; Amarillo High at Lubbock High, 7:30 p.m.

District 3-5A Division II

Team District Overall

x-Lubbock Cooper 3-0 7-1

W.F. Rider 2-1 4-4

Randall 2-1 3-5

Abilene Wylie 1-2 1-7

W.F. High 1-2 2-6

Plainview 0-3 1-7

Friday’s games (7 p.m.): W.F. Rider at Randall; Lubbock Cooper at Abilene Wylie;

W.F. High at Plainview.

District 3-4 Division I

Team District Overall

x-Dumas 1-0 8-0

x-Pampa 1-0 7-1

x-Canyon 0-1 6-2

x-Hereford 0-1 4-4

Friday’s games (7 p.m.): Canyon at Hereford; Dumas at Pampa.

District 2-4A Division II

Team District Overall

x-Estacado 3-0 9-0

x-Dalhart 2-1 5-4

Levelland 1-1 3-5

Perryton 0-2 1-7

Borger 0-2 1-7

Friday’s game (7 p.m.): Borger at Dalhart; Levelland at Perryton.

District 2-3A Division I

Team District Overall

x-Bushland 3-0 8-0

Shallowater 2-1 4-4

Littlefield 2-1 4-4

Slaton 1-2 4-4

River Road 1-2 3-5

Muleshoe 0-3 0-8

Friday’s games (7 p.m.): River Road at Bushland; Muleshoe at Slaton; Shallowater at Littlefield.

District 3-3A Division II

Team District Overall

x-Canadian 3-0 8-0

Spearman 2-1 5-3

Childress 2-1 2-6

Friona 1-2 6-2

Tulia 1-2 4-4

Dimmitt 0-3 1-7

Friday’s games (7 p.m.): Dimmitt at Canadian; Spearman at Childress; Tulia at Friona.

District 1-2A Division I

Team District Overall

x-Panhandle 3-0 7-1

x-WT High 3-0 6-2

H. Park 1-2 3-5

S. Fritch 1-2 1-7

Sunray 1-2 1-7

Boys Ranch 0-3 0-8

Friday’s games ( 7 p.m.): Panhandle at WT High; Sunray at Highland Park; Boys Ranch at S. Fritch.

District 2-2A Division II

Team District Overall

x-Sudan 3-0 8-0

x-Farwell 3-0 6-2

Seagraves 1-2 3-5

Bovina 1-2 3-5

S. Earth 1-2 2-6

Plains 0-3 0-8

Friday’s games ( 7 p.m.): Farwell at Bovina; S. Earth at Seagraves; Plains at Sudan.

District 3-2A Division II

Team District Overall

x-Stratford 2-0 7-1

x-Gruver 2-0 6-2

Clarendon 1-1 5-3

Vega 1-2 6-3

Booker 0-3 1-8

Friday’s games ( 7 p.m.): Stratford at Booker; Gruver at Clarendon.

District 5-2A Division II

Team District Overall

x-Wellington 3-0 7-1

x-Wheeler 2-0 7-1

x-Quanah 2-1 3-5

Shamrock 1-2 2-6

Munday 0-3 2-5

Memphis 0-3 1-7

Friday’s games ( 7 p.m.): Memphis at Wellington; Shamrock at Munday; Wheeler at Quanah.

District 1-1A Division

Team District Overall

McLean 1-0 7-1

Valley 1-0 4-3

White Deer 0-1 6-2

Miami 0-1 5-3

Thursday’s game (7:30 p.m.): White Deer at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s game (7:30 p.m.): McLean at Valley.

District 2-1A Division I

Team District Overall

Happy 2-0 6-2

Petersburg 2-0 4-3

Hart 1-2 2-7

Nazareth 1-1 4-3

Lorenzo 0-3 4-5

Friday’s games: ( 7:30 p.m.): Happy at Petersburg; Nazareth at Hart.

District 1-1A Division II

Team District Overall

Groom 2-0 6-2

Lefors 2-1 3-4

Follett 1-1 1-5

Hedley 1-1 1-7

Higgins 0-3 C1-8

Thursday’s game (7:30 p.m.):Groom at Follett; Hedley at Lefors.

x-clinched playoff berth

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.