H.S. Football Amarillo-area standings

Date:

Share post:

Caprock’s Tarik Williams (13) looks for space against Abilene Cooper during a District 2-5A Division I game Friday at Dick Bivins Stadium. [John Moore/ Press Pass Sports]

District 2-6A

Team District Overall

Midland Lee 2-0 7-0

Odessa Permian 2-0 4-3

Tascosa 1-1 5-2

Frenship 1-1 4-2

Odessa High 0-2 2-5

Midland High 0-2 1-6

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.): Midland Lee at Tascosa; Odessa Permian at Midland High; Frenship at Odessa High.

District 2-5A Division I

Team District Overall

Abilene Cooper 4-0 8-0

Amarillo High 3-0 5-2

Caprock 2-1 2-5

Coronado 2-2 4-4

Palo Duro 1-3 3-5

Monterey 0-3 2-5

Lubbock High 0-3 1-6

Thursday’s game (7 p.m.) Amarillo High vs Caprock.

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.): Palo Duro at Monterey; Lubbock High at Abilene Cooper.

District 3-5A Division II

Team District Overall

L. Cooper 2-0 6-1

W.F. Rider 1-1 3-4

Ab. Wylie 1-1 1-6

W.F. High 1-1 2-5

Randall 1-1 2-5

Plainview 0-2 1-6

Friday’s games (7 p.m.): Randall at Abilene Wylie; Wichita Falls High at Lubbock Cooper; Wichita Falls Rider at Plainview.

District 3-4 Division I

Team District Overall

Dumas 0-0 7-0

Canyon 0-0 6-1

Pampa 0-0 6-1

Hereford 0-0 4-3

Friday’s games (7 p.m.): Dumas at Canyon; Hereford at Pampa.

District 2-4A Division II

Team District Overall

L. Estacado 2-0 8-0

Levelland 1-0 3-4

Dalhart 1-1 4-4

Perryton 0-1 1-6

Borger 0-2 1-7

Thursday’s game (7 p.m.): Perryton at Lubbock Estacado.

Friday’s games (7 p.m.): Dalhart at Levelland.

Bushland’s Skyler Jaco runs after a catch against Littlefield on Friday. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

District 2-3A Division I

Team District Overall

Bushland 2-0 7-0

Shallowater 2-0 4-3

Littlefield 1-1 3-4

Slaton 1-1 4-3

River Road 0-2 2-5

Muleshoe 0-2 0-7

Friday’s games (7 p.m.): Bushland at Shallowater; Muleshoe at River Road; Slaton at Littlefield.

District 3-3A Division II

Team District Overall

Canadian 2-0 7-0

Spearman 1-1 4-3

Childress 1-1 1-6

Friona 1-1 6-1

Tulia 1-1 4-3

Dimmitt 0-2 1-6

Friday’s games (7 p.m.): Friona at Canadian; Childress at Dimmitt; Tulia at Spearman.

District 1-2A Division I

Team District Overall

Panhandle 2-0 6-1

West Texas High 2-0 5-2

Sanford-Fritch 1-1 1-6

Highland Park 0-2 2-5

Sunray 1-1 1-6

Boys Ranch 0-2 0-7

Friday’s games ( 7 p.m.): Highland Park at Sanford-Fritch; West Texas High at Boys Ranch; Sunray at Panhandle.

District 2-2A Division II

Team District Overall

Sudan 2-0 7-0

Farwell 2-0 5-2

Bovina 1-1 3-4

S. Earth 1-1 2-5

Seagraves 0-2 2-5

Plains 0-2 0-7

Friday’s games ( 7 p.m.): Bovina at Seagraves; Farwell at Plains; Sudan at Springlake-Earth.

District 3-2A Division II

Team District Overall

Stratford 2-0 7-1

Gruver 1-0 5-2

Vega 1-1 6-2

Clarendon 0-1 4-3

Booker 0-2 1-6

Friday’s games ( 7 p.m.): Booker at Clarendon; Vega at Gruver.

District 5-2A Division II

Team District Overall

Wellington 2-0 6-1

Wheeler 2-0 6-1

Shamrock 1-1 2-5

Quanah 1-1 2-5

Munday 0-2 2-4

Memphis 0-2 1-6

Friday’s games ( 7 p.m.): Wellington at Shamrock; Wheeler at Memphis; Quanah at Munday.

District 1-1A Division I

Team District Overall

McLean 0-0 6-1

White Deer 0-0 6-1

Miami 0-0 5-2

Valley 0-0 3-3

Thursday’s game (7:30 p.m.) Miami at Valley

Friday’s game ( 7:30 p.m.): McLean at White Deer.

District 2-1A Division I

Team District Overall

Happy 2-0 6-2

Petersburg 1-0 3-3

Hart 1-1 2-6

Nazareth 0-1 3-3

Lorenzo 0-2 4-4

Friday’s games: ( 7:30 p.m.): Nazareth at Lorenzo; Hart at Petersburg.

District 1-1A Division II

Team District Overall

Lefors 2-0 3-3

Groom 1-0 5-2

Hedley 1-1 1-7

Follett 0-1 0-5

Higgins 0-2 1-7

Thursday’s game (7:30 p.m.): Follett at Higgins.

Friday’s game: ( 7:30 p.m.) Lefors at Groom.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.