H.S. Football Amarillo-area standings

Date:

Share post:

Caprock’s Tarik Williams (13) looks for space against Abilene Cooper during a District 2-5A Division I game Friday at Dick Bivins Stadium. [John Moore/ Press Pass Sports]

District 2-6A

Team District Overall

Midland Lee 2-0 7-0

Odessa Permian 2-0 4-3

Tascosa 1-1 5-2

Frenship 1-1 4-2

Odessa High 0-2 2-5

Midland High 0-2 1-6

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.): Midland Lee at Tascosa; Odessa Permian at Midland High; Frenship at Odessa High.

District 2-5A Division I

Team District Overall

Abilene Cooper 4-0 8-0

Amarillo High 3-0 5-2

Caprock 2-1 2-5

Coronado 2-2 4-4

Palo Duro 1-3 3-5

Monterey 0-3 2-5

Lubbock High 0-3 1-6

Thursday’s game (7 p.m.) Amarillo High vs Caprock.

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.): Palo Duro at Monterey; Lubbock High at Abilene Cooper.

District 3-5A Division II

Team District Overall

L. Cooper 2-0 6-1

W.F. Rider 1-1 3-4

Ab. Wylie 1-1 1-6

W.F. High 1-1 2-5

Randall 1-1 2-5

Plainview 0-2 1-6

Friday’s games (7 p.m.): Randall at Abilene Wylie; Wichita Falls High at Lubbock Cooper; Wichita Falls Rider at Plainview.

District 3-4 Division I

Team District Overall

Dumas 0-0 7-0

Canyon 0-0 6-1

Pampa 0-0 6-1

Hereford 0-0 4-3

Friday’s games (7 p.m.): Dumas at Canyon; Hereford at Pampa.

District 2-4A Division II

Team District Overall

L. Estacado 2-0 8-0

Levelland 1-0 3-4

Dalhart 1-1 4-4

Perryton 0-1 1-6

Borger 0-2 1-7

Thursday’s game (7 p.m.): Perryton at Lubbock Estacado.

Friday’s games (7 p.m.): Dalhart at Levelland.

Bushland’s Skyler Jaco runs after a catch against Littlefield on Friday. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

District 2-3A Division I

Team District Overall

Bushland 2-0 7-0

Shallowater 2-0 4-3

Littlefield 1-1 3-4

Slaton 1-1 4-3

River Road 0-2 2-5

Muleshoe 0-2 0-7

Friday’s games (7 p.m.): Bushland at Shallowater; Muleshoe at River Road; Slaton at Littlefield.

District 3-3A Division II

Team District Overall

Canadian 2-0 7-0

Spearman 1-1 4-3

Childress 1-1 1-6

Friona 1-1 6-1

Tulia 1-1 4-3

Dimmitt 0-2 1-6

Friday’s games (7 p.m.): Friona at Canadian; Childress at Dimmitt; Tulia at Spearman.

District 1-2A Division I

Team District Overall

Panhandle 2-0 6-1

West Texas High 2-0 5-2

Sanford-Fritch 1-1 1-6

Highland Park 0-2 2-5

Sunray 1-1 1-6

Boys Ranch 0-2 0-7

Friday’s games ( 7 p.m.): Highland Park at Sanford-Fritch; West Texas High at Boys Ranch; Sunray at Panhandle.

District 2-2A Division II

Team District Overall

Sudan 2-0 7-0

Farwell 2-0 5-2

Bovina 1-1 3-4

S. Earth 1-1 2-5

Seagraves 0-2 2-5

Plains 0-2 0-7

Friday’s games ( 7 p.m.): Bovina at Seagraves; Farwell at Plains; Sudan at Springlake-Earth.

District 3-2A Division II

Team District Overall

Stratford 2-0 7-1

Gruver 1-0 5-2

Vega 1-1 6-2

Clarendon 0-1 4-3

Booker 0-2 1-6

Friday’s games ( 7 p.m.): Booker at Clarendon; Vega at Gruver.

District 5-2A Division II

Team District Overall

Wellington 2-0 6-1

Wheeler 2-0 6-1

Shamrock 1-1 2-5

Quanah 1-1 2-5

Munday 0-2 2-4

Memphis 0-2 1-6

Friday’s games ( 7 p.m.): Wellington at Shamrock; Wheeler at Memphis; Quanah at Munday.

District 1-1A Division I

Team District Overall

McLean 0-0 6-1

White Deer 0-0 6-1

Miami 0-0 5-2

Valley 0-0 3-3

Thursday’s game (7:30 p.m.) Miami at Valley

Friday’s game ( 7:30 p.m.): McLean at White Deer.

District 2-1A Division I

Team District Overall

Happy 2-0 6-2

Petersburg 1-0 3-3

Hart 1-1 2-6

Nazareth 0-1 3-3

Lorenzo 0-2 4-4

Friday’s games: ( 7:30 p.m.): Nazareth at Lorenzo; Hart at Petersburg.

District 1-1A Division II

Team District Overall

Lefors 2-0 3-3

Groom 1-0 5-2

Hedley 1-1 1-7

Follett 0-1 0-5

Higgins 0-2 1-7

Thursday’s game (7:30 p.m.): Follett at Higgins.

Friday’s game: ( 7:30 p.m.) Lefors at Groom.

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Bushland runs into Wall during Class 3A regional semifinals

Here's a recap of Bushland's Class 3A regional semifinal series against Wall.

Perryton promotes Cole Underwood as new head football coach

Perryton names Cole Underwood as the school's new head football coach.

Down to 3: Randall, Bushland, Nazareth are last of Texas Panhandle in baseball playoffs

Here's a preview of Randall, Bushland, and Nazareth's baseball playoff series.