H.S. Boys Track and Field Honor Roll for March 9

Date:

Share post:

Amarillo High’s Tyreese Molden turns the corner during the sprint relay last weekend at the Canyon Invitational. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

100 meters

Brenen Thompson, Spearman, 10.22

Nathan Baker, Randall, 10.54

Major Everhart, Tascosa, 10.67

Jameson Garcia, Amarillo High, 10.71

Creek Churchill, Childress, 10.83

Jayden Slater, Boys Ranch, 10.94

Braxton Burd, Randall, 11.07

Nick McMinn, Childress, 11.10

JQ Ervin, Amarillo High, 11.12

Bryan Chavira, Friona, 11.12

200 meters

Brenen Thompson, Spearman, 21.78

Tyreese Molden, Amarillo High, 22.06

Christian Rodriguez, Randall, 22.61

Micah Wesley, Palo Duro, 22.71

Aiden Luu, Randall, 22.75

Jayden Slater, Boys Ranch, 22.95

Creek Churchill, Childress, 23.04

Maurtaven Reed, Palo Duro, 23.11

Zack Beard, Wheeler, 23.23

Caden Peevey, Shamrock, 23.25

400 meters

Oliver Ortiz, Dumas, 51.33

Daniel Sianez, Muleshoe, 52.14

Cooper Clawson, Amarillo High, 52.19

Hagen Harper, Amarillo High, 52.56

Shaquorie Butler, Randall, 52.96

Miguel Hernandez, Randall, 52.99

Jayden Slater, Boys Ranch, 53.01

Arian Bilson, Tascosa, 53.19

Jacob Daniel, Childress, 53.30

Wyatt Brookshire, Panhandle, 53.89

Dominik Castillo, Memphis, 54.10

800 meters

Noah Wyatt, Amarillo High, 2:05.60

Kaden Husband, Childress, 2:08.47

Hayden Harms, Randall, 2:08.60

Brayden Treadwell, Canyon, 2:08.98

Karsten Leathers, Amarillo High, 2:09.15

David Valdez, Dumas, 2:09.32

Adam Sanchez, Dimmitt, 2:09.56

Elijah Hunt, Canyon, 2:09.82

Crawford Kiser, River Road, 2:09.90

Jack Pipkin, Spearman, 2:10.34

1600 meters

Noah Wyatt, Amarillo High, 4:32.02

Miles Cox, Amarillo High, 4:37.39

Anthony Stuart, Canyon, 4:48.37

Ethan Ramos, Spearman, 4:52.25

Lathan Lewter, Canyon, 4:52.71

Ryan Fernandez, Canyon, 4:53.61

Noah Williams, Dumas, 4:54.86

Thomas Schantlin, Pampa, 5:02.70

Xavier Soto, Dumas, 5:04.28

Kaden Husband, Childress, 5:05.00

3200 meters

Isaac McGill, Amarillo High, 9:43.02

Miles Cox, Amarillo High, 9:48.81

Crawford Kiser, River Road, 9:49.44

Noah Wyatt, Amarillo High, 9:51.51

Emilio Salas, Tascosa, 10:22.97

Ethan Ramos, Spearman, 10:24.72

Jon Holloway, Amarillo High, 10:35.23

Noah Williams, Dumas, 10:41.51

Parker Maybin, Amarillo High, 10:44.00

110 meter hurdles

Andon Scroggins, Tascosa, 15.36

Kaden Jeter, Friona, 15.50

Seth Green, Canyon, 15.78

Anthon Martinez-Nguyen, Caprock, 15.79

Asher Mullins, Canyon, 15.93

Marc Ramirez, Wellington, 16.03

Matthew Reynaga, Dumas, 16.25

Colton McDowell, Sunray, 16.26

David Garcia, Perryton, 16.30

Christopher Petty, Tascosa, 16.36

300 meter hurdles

Marc Ramirez, Wellington, 41.28

Asher Mullins, Canyon, 41.68

Juan Romero, Dumas, 42.54

Drew Davis, Pampa, 42.94

Andrew Stewart, Canyon, 43.41

Seth Green, Canyon, 43.60

Tad Pshigoda, Perryton, 43.69

Barrett Phillips, Wellington, 44.18

Anthon Martinez- Nguyen, Caprock, 44.71

Kaden Jeter, Friona, 44.81

400 meter relay

Amarillo High (JQ Ervin, Tyreese Molden, Cooper Clawson, Jameson Garcia), 42.27

Randall, 42.95

Palo Duro, 43.89

Childress, 44.03

Caprock, 44.17

Bushland, 44.20

Dumas, 44.78

Shamrock, 44.86

Friona, 44.87

Canyon, 45.05

800 meter relay

Amarillo High (Jay Stafford, Tyreese Molden, JQ Ervin, Jameson Garcia), 1:29.22

Tascosa, 1:30.14

Randall, 1:32.16

Friona, 1:34.02

Caprock, 1:34.16

Childress, 1:35.09

Canadian, 1:35.39

Perryton, 1:35.50

Muleshoe, 1:35.51

Canyon, 1:35.66

1600 meter relay

Dumas (Emmanuel Ibanez, Oliver Ortiz, Juan Romero, Brayden Boggs-Rushing), 3:30.00

Amarillo High, 3:30.94

Randall, 3:33.98

Canadian, 3:34.45

Canyon, 3:35.26

Muleshoe, 3:35.87

Perryton, 3:36.43

Friona, 3:36.62

Caprock, 3:37.51

Tascosa, 3:38.33

High Jump

Jared Rejino, Friona, 6-1

Luke Braden, Stratford, 6-0

Diego Martinez, Vega, 6-0

Ke’Mauri Pinkard, Tascosa, 5-10

Braxton Allen, Shamrock, 5-10

Rodney Holmes, Shamrock, 5-10

Haiden Thompson, Miami, 5-10

Damon Kuehler, Groom, 5-10

Jaden McDaniel, Wellington, 5-8

Carson Tarver, Wellington, 5-8

Tayte Kidd, Pampa, 5-8

Long Jump

Collin Miller, Randall, 21-8

Ashraf Barshom, Tascosa, 21-7

Tyrn Majors, Palo Duro, 21-0

Closjer Williams, Shamrock, 20-6 3/4

JQ Ervin, Amarillo High, 20-6

Dareon Mathis, Childress, 20-5 1/2

Jordan Lacy, Pampa, 20-5

Jameson Garcia, Amarillo High, 20-4

Marc Ramirez, Wellington, 20-3

Sean Wright, Shamrock, 20-0

Triple Jump

Ke’Mauri Pinkard, Tascosa, 45-1 1/4

Jovany Gallardo, Wheeler, 42-10

Marquan Moore, Palo Duro, 42-7

Sean Wright, Shamrock, 42-6

Ashraf Barshom, Tascosa, 42-4 1/2

Collin Miller, Randall, 41-11 1/4

Elpidio Navarrete, Wheeler, 41-9

Diego Martinez, Vega, 41-7 1/2

Lamont Nickelberry, Childress, 41-5 1/2

Closjer Williams, Shamrock, 41-3 3-4

Pole Vault

Eric Grassel, Bushland, 15-9

Emmanuel Ibanez, Dumas, 15-0

Pratt McLain, Gruver, 14-0

Max Baca, Dalhart, 12-6

Cuyler Feger, Perryton, 12-6

Hudson Farris, Tascosa, 12-0

Corbin Graham, Tascosa, 11-6

Dwayne Moran, Canadian, 11-6

Jay Dax, Dumas, 11-6

Discus

Stone Smith, Childress, 164-1 1/2

John Tittle, Amarillo High, 151-2

Matthew Bridges, Bushland, 142-3

Anthony Gonzalez, Stratford, 135-10

Danny Bentley, Amarillo High, 134-10

Travis Johnson, Canyon, 132-9

Ethan Gregory, Follett, 131-2

Matthew Morales, Canyon, 130-9

Javier Cardenas, Canadian, 130-8

Jake Padilla, Friona, 130-2

Shot Put

Erik Gray, Amarillo High, 52-6

Daniel Chavez, Randall, 49-7 3/4

Travis Johnson, Canyon, 45-11 1/2

Alexander Wooten, Caprock, 45-10 1/2

Stone Smith, Childress, 45-8 1/2

Zachary Etheredge, Childress, 45-8

Blaven Dill, Childress, 44-8 1/2

Oscar Guzman, Palo Duro, 44-0 1/2

Korbin Preston, Panhandle, 43-6 3/4

Ashton Alexander, Tascosa, 43-6 1/2

Wheel chair shot put

Nathan Orcutt Borger, 11-9

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Tascosa hires Chris Sumrall as new girls basketball coach

Amarillo ISD announced Thursday morning that Chris Sumrall has been hired as the new Tascosa head girls basketball coach. Sumrall has spent the past seven seasons at Wellington.

Alan Sharpensteen wins modifieds and maintain lead atop Route 66 standings

Alan Sharpensteen held on to the points with a victory at the Route 66 Speedway on Saturday night.

Dumas highlights State 7-on-7 State Football Championship

Amarillo High, Dumas, Hereford, Childress and Stratford all competed at the State 7-on-7 Football Championship on Thursday through Saturday at Veterans Park in College Station.

Canyon’s Abree Winfrey shines at Nike Outdoor National Meet

Canyon's Abree Winfrey won the 400 meter hurdle event at the 2022 Nike Outdoor National Track and Field meet in Eugene, Ore.