H.S. Boys Track and Field Honor Roll for March 16

Date:

Share post:

Tascosa’s Major Everhart is one of the top competitors in the 100 meter dash. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

100 meters

Brenen Thompson, Spearman, 10.22

Nathan Baker, Randall, 10.54

Major Everhart, Tascosa, 10.67

Jameson Garcia, Amarillo High, 10.71

Creek Churchill, Childress, 10.83

Jayden Slater, Boys Ranch, 10.94

Braxton Burd, Randall, 11.07

Nick McMinn, Childress, 11.10

JQ Ervin, Amarillo High, 11.12

Bryan Chavira, Friona, 11.12

200 meters

Brenen Thompson, Spearman, 21.78

Tyreese Molden, Amarillo High, 22.06

Christian Rodriguez, Randall, 22.61

Micah Wesley, Palo Duro, 22.71

Aiden Luu, Randall, 22.75

Jayden Slater, Boys Ranch, 22.95

Creek Churchill, Childress, 23.04

Maurtaven Reed, Palo Duro, 23.11

Zack Beard, Wheeler, 23.23

Caden Peevey, Shamrock, 23.25

400 meters

Oliver Ortiz, Dumas, 51.33

Brydon Caire, Caprock, 51.90

Daniel Sianez, Muleshoe, 52.14

Cooper Clawson, Amarillo High, 52.19

Wyatt Brookshire, Panhandle, 52.31

Hagen Harper, Amarillo High, 52.56

Shaquorie Butler, Randall, 52.96

Miguel Hernandez, Randall, 52.99

Jayden Slater, Boys Ranch, 53.01

Arian Bilson, Tascosa, 53.19

800 meters

Noah Watt, Amarillo High, 2:02.00

Kaden Husband, Childress, 2:08.47

Hayden Harms, Randall, 2:08.60

Brayden Treadwell, Canyon, 2:08.98

Karsten Leathers, Amarillo High, 2:08.00

David Valdez, Dumas, 2:09.32

Adam Sanchez, Dimmitt, 2:09.56

Elijah Hunt, Canyon, 2:09.82

Crawford Kiser, River Road, 2:09.90

Jack Pipkin, Spearman, 2:10.34

1600 meters

Noah Watt, Amarillo High, 4:32.02

Miles Cox, Amarillo High, 4:37.39

Parker Maybin, Amarillo High, 4:47.04

Gabe Enriquez, Tascosa, 4:47.58

Anthony Stuart, Canyon, 4:48.37

Ethan Ramos, Spearman, 4:52.25

Lathan Lewter, Canyon, 4:52.71

Ryan Fernandez, Canyon, 4:53.61

Noah Williams, Dumas, 4:54.86

Levi McGill, Panhandle, 4:58.92

3200 meters

Isaac McGill, Amarillo High, 9:43.02

Miles Cox, Amarillo High, 9:48.81

Crawford Kiser, River Road, 9:49.44

Noah Watt, Amarillo High, 9:51.51

Emilio Salas, Tascosa, 10:22.97

Ethan Ramos, Spearman, 10:24.72

Gabe Enriquez, Tascosa, 10.29.90

Lane Kenny, Tascosa, 10:31.32

Parker Maybin, Amarillo High, 10:32.73

Jon Holloway, Amarillo High, 10:35.23

110 meter hurdles

Andon Scroggins, Tascosa, 15.36

Kaden Jeter, Friona, 15.50

Seth Green, Canyon, 15.78

Anthon Martinez-Nguyen, Caprock, 15.79

Asher Mullins, Canyon, 15.93

Marc Ramirez, Wellington, 16.03

Juan Romero, Dumas, 16.03

Matthew Reynaga, Dumas, 16.23

Colton McDowell, Sunray, 16.26

David Garcia, Perryton, 16.28

300 meter hurdles

Marc Ramirez, Wellington, 41.28

Asher Mullins, Canyon, 41.68

Juan Romero, Dumas, 42.54

Drew Davis, Pampa, 42.94

Logan Jackson, Amarillo High, 42.95

Andrew Stewart, Canyon, 43.41

Seth Green, Canyon, 43.60

Tad Pshigoda, Perryton, 43.69

Anthon Martinez- Nguyen, Caprock, 44.09

Barrett Phillips, Wellington, 44.18

400 meter relay

Amarillo High (JQ Ervin, Tyreese Molden, Cooper Clawson, Jameson Garcia), 42.27

Randall, 42.95

Tascosa, 43.21

Palo Duro, 43.89

Childress, 44.03

Caprock, 44.03

Bushland, 44.20

Panhandle, 44.65

Dumas, 44.70

Shamrock, 44.86

800 meter relay

Amarillo High (Jay Stafford, Tyreese Molden, JQ Ervin, Jameson Garcia), 1:29.22

Tascosa, 1:30.14

Randall, 1:32.16

Friona, 1:34.02

Caprock, 1:34.16

Dumas, 1:34.67

Bushland, 1:35.00

Childress, 1:35.09

Canadian, 1:35.39

Pampa, 1:35.37

1600 meter relay

Amarillo High (Karaten Leathers, Jay Stafford, Hagen Harper, Cooper Clawson), 3:29.49

Dumas 3:30.00

Randall, 3:33.98

Canadian, 3:34.45

Canyon, 3:35.26

Muleshoe, 3:35.87

Panhandle, 3:36.28

Perryton, 3:36.43

Friona, 3:36.62

Caprock, 3:37.50

High Jump

Jared Rejino, Friona, 6-1

Luke Braden, Stratford, 6-0

Diego Martinez, Vega, 6-0

Ke’Mauri Pinkard, Tascosa, 5-10

Braxton Allen, Shamrock, 5-10

Rodney Holmes, Shamrock, 5-10

Haiden Thompson, Miami, 5-10

Damon Kuehler, Groom, 5-10

Javen Lee, Claude, 5-10

Aaron Lawrence, Dumas, 5-10

Long Jump

Kash Bradley, Bushland, 22-4

Collin Miller, Randall, 21-8

Ashraf Barshom, Tascosa, 21-7

Tyrn Majors, Palo Duro, 21-0

Emmanuel Ibanez, Dumas, 21-0

Closjer Williams, Shamrock, 20-6 3/4

JQ Ervin, Amarillo High, 20-6

Da’reon Mathis, Childress, 20-5 1/2

Jordan Lacy, Pampa, 20-5

Jameson Garcia, Amarillo High, 20-4

Triple Jump

Ke’Mauri Pinkard, Tascosa, 45-1 1/4

Jovany Gallardo, Wheeler, 42-10

Marquan Moore, Palo Duro, 42-7

Sean Wright, Shamrock, 42-6

Ashraf Barshom, Tascosa, 42-4 1/2

Collin Miller, Randall, 41-11 1/4

Elpidio Navarrete, Wheeler, 41-9

Diego Martinez, Vega, 41-7 1/2

Lamont Nickelberry, Childress, 41-5 1/2

Closjer Williams, Shamrock, 41-3 3-4

Pole Vault

Eric Grassel, Bushland, 15-9

Emmanuel Ibanez, Dumas, 15-0

Pratt McLain, Gruver, 14-7

Lance Ottinger, Dumas, 13-0

Max Baca, Dalhart, 12-6

Cuyler Feger, Perryton, 12-6

Hudson Farris, Tascosa, 12-0

Jace Harris, Dumas, 12-0

Michael McCloy, Gruver, 12-0

Discus

Stone Smith, Childress, 164-1 1/2

Landyn Hack, Panhandle, 157-5

Matthew Bridges, Bushland, 156-6

John Tittle, Amarillo High, 151-2

Anthony Gonzalez, Stratford, 135-10

Danny Bentley, Amarillo High, 134-10

Travis Johnson, Canyon, 132-9

Joseph Counterman, Amarillo High, 131-6

Alexander Wooten, Caprock, 131-3

Ethan Gregory, Follett, 131-2

Shot Put

Erik Gray, Amarillo High, 52-6

Daniel Chavez, Randall, 49-7 3/4

Oscar Guzman, Palo Duro, 46-7

Alexander Wooten, Caprock, 46-0

Travis Johnson, Canyon, 45-11 1/2

Madox Jones, Pampa, 45-10

Avion Carter, Tascosa, 45-9

Stone Smith, Childress, 45-8 1/2

Zachary Etheredge, Childress, 45-8

Blaven Dill, Childress, 44-8 1/2

Wheel chair shot put

Nathan Orcutt Borger, 11-9

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Tascosa hires Chris Sumrall as new girls basketball coach

Amarillo ISD announced Thursday morning that Chris Sumrall has been hired as the new Tascosa head girls basketball coach. Sumrall has spent the past seven seasons at Wellington.

Alan Sharpensteen wins modifieds and maintain lead atop Route 66 standings

Alan Sharpensteen held on to the points with a victory at the Route 66 Speedway on Saturday night.

Dumas highlights State 7-on-7 State Football Championship

Amarillo High, Dumas, Hereford, Childress and Stratford all competed at the State 7-on-7 Football Championship on Thursday through Saturday at Veterans Park in College Station.

Canyon’s Abree Winfrey shines at Nike Outdoor National Meet

Canyon's Abree Winfrey won the 400 meter hurdle event at the 2022 Nike Outdoor National Track and Field meet in Eugene, Ore.