H.S. Boys Track and Field Honor Roll for March 11

Date:

Share post:

Tascosa’s Major Everhart pulls away from the pack in the 400 meter relay at the Canyon Invitational last Saturday. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]100 meters

Hesston Marshall, Wheeler, 10.66

Brenen Thompson, Spearman, 10.83

Major Everhart, Tascosa, 10.86

Zach Wood, Panhandle, 11.04

Tavian Williams, Highland Park, 11.16

Ryan Fernandez, Borger, 11.26

Logan Grey, Borger, 11:30

Pius Vokes, Amarillo High, 11.31

Abisai Torres, Friona, 11.34

Michael Wesley, Palo Duro, 11:36

200 meters

Hesston Marshall, Wheeler, 21.59

Brenen Thompson, Spearman, 22.15

Major Everhart, Tascosa, 22.17

Trey Thomas, Amarillo High, 22.25

Rafe Butcher, Canyon, 22.94

Joe Shaw, Canyon, 22.94

Christian Rodriguez, Randall, 23.01

Landyn Hack, Panhandle, 23.12

Ismael Jiminez, Booker, 23.21

Luke Battle, Panhandle, 23.26

400 meters

Hesston Marshall, Wheeler, 49.53

Jonah Bliss, Canyon, 52.11

Wyatt Brookshire, Panhandle, 52.56

Makya Beachum, Tascosa, 52.60

Braxton Butcher, Canyon, 52.65

Cooper Clawson, Amarillo High, 52.81

Odin Egeland, Amarillo High, 52.83

Angel Garcia, Canadian, 53.61

Victor Martinez-Nguyen, Caprock, 53.79

Miguel Hernandez, Randall, 53.89

800 meters

Demitrius Guerrero, Tascosa, 1:58.36

Sam Ashley, Canyon, 2:00.04

Rylun Clark, Canadian, 2:03.28

Gabriel Enriquez, Tascosa, 2:04.57

Ethan Ramos, Spearman, 2:05.33

Elijah Hunt, Canyon, 2:06.43

Maurtaven Reed, Tascosa, 2:06.44

Hayden Harms, Randall, 2:07.07

Kat Tang, Palo Duro, 2:07.56

Clint Maurer, Panhandle, 2:07.75

1600 meters

Isaac McGill, Amarillo High, 4:26.08

Sam Ashley, Canyon, 4:27.35

Demitrius Guerrero, Tascosa, 4:43.63

Miles Cox, Amarillo High, 4:45.00

Noah Watt, Amarillo High, 4:45.23

Gabriel Enriquez, Tascosa, 4:49.06

Xavier Soto, Dumas, 4:49.34

Emilio Salas, Tascosa, 4:51.12

Anthony Stuart, Canyon, 4:52.37

River Johnson, Canyon, 4:55.19

3200 meters

Sam Ashley, Canyon, 9:38.25

Isaac McGill, Amarillo High, 9:42.95

Xavier Soto, Dumas, 9:49.23

Noah Williams, Dumas, 9:52.33

Jonathan Alaniz, Perryton, 9:54.66

Irvin Arreola, Perryton, 9:57.40

Damian Chavez, Perryton, 9:59.34

Angel Garcia, Hereford, 10:07.40

Tommy Gonzalez, Hereford, 10:09.31

Miles Cox, Amarillo High, 10:11.74

110- meter hurdles

Alex Thompson, Panhandle, 15.14

Jonathan Price, Randall, 16.07

Andon Scoggins, Tascosa, 16.14

David Garcia, Perryton, 16.16

Juan Romero, Dumas, 16.22

Jamal Johnson, Pampa, 16.27

Carson Coleman, River Road, 16.73

Jeb Garnett, Spearman, 16.74

Josharin Brown, Tascosa, 16.84

Lane Foster, Childress, 16.86

300- meter hurdles

Alex Thompson, Panhandle, 40.29

Marc Ramirez, Wellington, 41.89

Asher Mullins, Canyon, 42.37

Jake Schollenbarger, Perryton, 42.62

Seth Green, Canyon, 42.94

Isaac Gabriel, Perryton, 43.25

Juan Romero, Dumas, 43.27

Anthony Martinez-Nguyen, Caprock, 43.38

Jerrett McCormick, River Road, 43.81

Johnny Reynaga, Dumas, 43.83

400 meter relay

Amarillo High, 42.69

Canyon, 43.34

Dumas, 43.37

Tascosa, 43.67

Panhandle, 44.19

Randall, 44.30

Childress, 44.80

Palo Duro, 45.00

Perryton, 45.01

Borger, 45.20

800 meter relay

Dumas, 1:30.48

Canyon, 1:30.98

Amarillo High, 1:31.70

Tascosa, 1:32.05

Randall, 1:34.05

Panhandle, 1:34.38

Perryton, 1:34.84

Palo Duro, 1:34.94

Canadian, 1:35.58

Friona, 1:35.61

1600 meter relay

Amarillo High, 3:27.57

Dumas, 3:30.09

Canadian, 3:30.59

Canyon, 3:33.77

Tascosa, 3:33.94

Panhandle, 3:38.12

Palo Duro, 3:38.96

Perryton, 3:39.33

Randall, 3:39.37

Friona, 3:39.57

High Jump

Gus Gifford, Gruver, 6-4

Josharin Brown, Tascosa, 6-2

Kainan Thomas, 6-2

Carsten Fry, Bushland, 6-0

Eddie Mpela, Amarillo High, 5-10

Tony Bol, Randall, 5-10

Tony Collins, Jr. Tascosa, 5-10

Zion Haynes, Borger, 5-10

Kade Gilbert, Perryton, 5-10

Diego Martinez, Vega, 5-10

Augustus Bradley, Childress, 5-10

Long Jump

Hesston Marshall, Wheeler, 22-3 1/2

Trey Thomas, Amarillo High, 20-11

Emmanual Ibanez, Dumas, 20-10 3/4

Kash Bradley, Bushland, 20-10 1/2

Patrick Edwards, Tascosa, 20-8 1/2

Nathan Baker, Randall, 20-6 1/2

Micah Wesley, Palo Duro, 20-5 1/2

Tyrn Majors, Palo Duro, 20-3 1/2

Zach Wood, Panhandle, 20-2 1/4

Cade Cox, Dumas, 20-2

Triple Jump

Jett Meek, Canyon, 43-6

Jake Schollenbarger, Perryton 42-3 1/2

Juan Romero, Dumas, 42-2

Jovany Gallardo, Wheeler, 41-5

Lamont Nickelberry, Childress, 41-2 3/4

Jonathan Price, Randall, 40-11

Jude Kendall, Tascosa, 40-8

Christian Rodriguez, Randall, 40-7 1/4

Isaac Gabriel, Perryton, 40-3 1/2

Leaford Calder, Bushland, 40-3 1/4

Pole Vault

Carsten Fry, Bushland, 15-6

Eric Grassel, Bushland, 14-6

Emmanual Ibanez, Dumas, 14-6

Shepherd Miller, Perryton, 13-6

Emmanuel Ibanez, Dumas, 13-6

Jace Harris, Dumas, 13-0

Cuyler Feger, Perryton, 13-0

Pratt McLain, Gruver, 12-6

Shep Miller, Perryton, 12-6

Lance Ottinger, Dumas, 12-0

Max Baca, Dalhart, 12-0

Clint Maurer, Panhandle, 12-0

Discus

Bryce Braden, Stratford 8th Grade, 156-7

John Tittle, Amarillo High, 149-4

Landyn Hack, Panhandle, 147-10

Foster Bentley, Amarillo High, 144-11 1/4

Carson Ozbun, Tascosa, 143 3/4

Brooks Leinen, Tascosa, 142-3

Rodrigo Gomez, Randall, 137-5 1/4

Kaleb Hughes, Borger, 135-5

Matthew Bridges, Bushland, 134-10

Wyatt Packenbush, Sunray, 133-0

Shot Put

Erik Gray, Amarillo High, 49-5 1/2

Willie Olvera, Wellington, 47-9

Edgar Salazar, Canadian, 47-6

Caleb Bernal, Palo Duro, 47-3

Daniel Chavez, Randall, 47-0 3/4

Rodrigo Gomez, Randall, 45-10 1/2

Shane Whitworth, Canyon, 44-9 1/2

Foster Bentley, Amarillo High, 43-9 1/2

John Tittle, Amarillo High, 43-8 1/2

Gabriel Cassles, Canyon, 43-6 1/2

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

High School Volleyball Roundup – Randall sweeps Hereford, Pampa downs Canyon

Check out a recap of Tuesday's High School Volleyball action.

Boys Athlete of the Week – Avion Carter, Tascosa

Tascosa defensive lineman Avion Carter earns First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week.

Girls Athlete of the Week – Jo Moffitt, Amarillo High

Amarillo High's Jo Moffitt earns First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week.

Texas Tech rides with Joey McGuire’s ‘What’s Next’ mentality

Texas Tech takes on Joey McGuire's "What's next" mentality.