Vega’s Carson Kirkland goes under Floydada defenders for a layin during the Longhorns 81-68 win against the Whirlwinds during a Class 2A regional quarterfinal Tuesday night at the First United Bank Center. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]
Class 6A
Regional quarterfinals
Arlington Bowie 65, Frenship 55
Duncanville 66, Grand Prairie 65, (OT)
Odessa Permian 44, Arlington Martin 43
Richardson 79, Waxahachie 58
Region I-6A Tournament
at Wilkerson-Greines Activity Center, Fort Worth
Arlington Bowie (21-9) vs. Duncanville (27-5), 6 p.m.
Odessa Permian (31-3) vs. Richardson (34-3), 8 p.m.
Saturday’s regional final
1 p.m.
Class 5A
Regional quarterfinals
WF Rider 53, Amarillo High 42
Mansfield Timberview 41, Mansfield Legacy 40, (OT)
EP Eastwood 51, EP Andress 41
Burleson Centennial 75, Arlington Seguin 67
Regional 1-5A Tournament
at Scurry County Coliseum, Snyder
Wichita Falls Rider (32-4) vs. Mansfield Timberview (27-8), 4 p.m.
El Paso Eastwood (29-7) vs. Burleson Centennial (31-6), 6 p.m.
Saturday’s regional final
2 p.m.
Class 4A
Regional quarterfinals
Pampa 66, Andrews 40
WF Hirschi 40, Decatur 36
Clint 60, Levelland 47
Argyle 45, Krum 35
Region I-4A Tournament
at Rip Griffin Center, Lubbock Christian University, Lubbock
Pampa (31-5) vs. WF Hirschi (24-11), 6:30 p.m.
Clint (28-5) vs. Argyle (23-4), 8 p.m.
Saturday’s regional final
6 p.m.
Class 3A
Regional quarterfinals
Abernathy 72, Littlefield 42
Peaster 73, Childress 37
Shallowater 72, Canadian 54
Brock 56, City View 51
Region I-3A Tournament
at Rip Griffin Center, Lubbock Christian University, Lubbock
Abernathy (23-5) vs. Peaster (32-5), 2 p.m.
Shallowater (31-4) vs. Brock (23-8), 3:30 p.m.
Saturday’s regional final
1 p.m.
Class 2A
Regional quarterfinal
Vega 81, Floydada 68
Sundown 57, Christoval 41
Gruver 64, Clarendon 46
Wink 55, Tahoka 51
Region I-2A Tournament
at Texan Dome, South Plains College, Levelland
Vega (28-5) vs. Sundown (13-12), 6:30 p.m.
Gruver (29-5) vs. Wink (21-9), 8 p.m.
Saturday’s regional final
3:30 p.m.
Class 1A
Regional quarterfinals
Texline 54, Valley 50
New Home 42, Borden County 27
Nazareth 46, Booker 28
O’Donnell 69, Klondike 50
Region I-1A Tournament
at Texan Dome, South Plains College, Levelland
Friday’s semifinals
Texline (26-6) vs. New Home (25-9), 1 p.m.
Nazareth (26-8) vs. O’Donnell (25-6), 2:30 p.m.
Saturday’s regional final
2 p.m.