H.S. Boys Basketball Amarillo-area district standings including Monday and Tuesday’s schedule

Date:

Share post:

Bushland’s Brody Sutterfield (20) goes in for a layup against Canadian earlier this season. The two teams battle for the outright District 1-3A championship Tuesday night in Canadian. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Boys standings

District 2-6A

Team District Overall

x-Od. Permian 8-1 26-3

x-Tascosa 8-1 23-6

x- Frenship 5-4 24-8

x-Odessa High 4-5 14-18

Midland High 2-7 14-14

Midland Lee 0-9 5-24

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Odessa High at Tascosa

Frenship at Midland Lee

Midland High at Odessa Permian

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

y-Amarillo High 15-0 25-8

x-Palo Duro 12-3 18-6

x-Monterey 11-4 20-12

x-Cooper 10-5 16-9

Randall 6-9 14-17

Coronado 6-9 10-16

Plainview 5-10 12-18

Caprock 2-13 4-22

Lubbock High 0-15 3-24

Tuesday’s games

Amarillo High at Coronado, 6 p.m.

Palo Duro at Caprock, 7:30 p.m.

Randall at Lubbock High, 7:30 p.m.

Monterey at Cooper, 7:30 p.m.

District 3-4A

Team District Overall

x-Levelland 6-2 24-8

x-Canyon 5-2 18-11

x-Estacado 4-3 23-9

x-Hereford 3-4 16-14

Lamesa 0-7 11-18

Tuesday’s games

Canyon at Lamesa, 6 p.m.

Hereford at Estacado, 7:30 p.m.

District 4-4A

Team District Overall

y-Pampa 7-0 27-5

x-Dalhart 6-2 20-11

x-Perryton 3-4 14-10

x-Dumas 2-5 19-12

Borger 0-7 14-14

Tuesday’s games

Pampa at Perryton, 6:30 p.m.

Dumas at Borger, 7:30 p.m.

District 1-3A

Team District Overall

x-Bushland 12-1 18-8

x-Canadian 12-1 13-2

x-Dimmitt 9-4 17-13

x-Spearman 8-6 17-13

Tulia 6-7 22-11

R.Road 4-9 6-22

Muleshoe 2–11 8-20

Friona 0-13 3-21

Monday’s game

Spearman 59, River Road 46

Tuesday’s games (6:30 p.m.)

Bushland at Canadian

Tulia at Dimmitt

Friona at Muleshoe

District 8-3A

Team District Overall

y-Childress 10-0 24-5

x-WF City View 6-3 19-8

Holliday 4-5 14-11

Henrietta 4-5 19-10

Nocona 3-6 14-13

Bowie 1-9 4-23

Monday’s games

Childress 74, Bowie 48

Tuesday’s games (6:30 p.m.)

Holliday at City View

Henrietta at Nocona

District 1-2A

Team District Overall

y-Gruver 9-0 25-4

x-Stratford 7-2 10-5

x-WT High 4-5 9-13

S-Fritch 3-6 13-19

Sunray 2-7 7-20

Boys Ranch 2-7 8-14

Tuesday’s games (6:30 p.m.)

Gruver at Boys Ranch

S-Fritch at Stratford

Sunray at WT High

District 2-2A

Team District Overall

x-Clarendon 8-1 21-7

x-Wheeler 7-2 21-8

H. Park 4-5 18-12

Wellington 3-6 12-12

Panhandle 3-6 15-17

Memphis 2-7 15-13

Tuesday’s games (6:30 p.m.)

Highland Park at Panhandle

Clarendon at Memphis

Wellington at Wheeler

District 3-2A

Team District Overall

y-Vega 7-0 22-5

x-Olton 5-2 17-11

x-Farwell 4-3 20-10

Bovina 1-6 5-14

Sudan 1-7 9-18

Tuesday’s games (6:30 p.m.)

Vega at Olton

Farwell at Bovina

District 1-1A

Team District Overall

y-Booker 12-0 16-12

x-Fort Elliott 9-2 14-12

Kelton 6-5 14-7

Darrouzett 5-6 12-10

Miami 5-6 8-10

Follett 1-10 4-19

Higgins 1-10 2-18

Tuesday’s games (6:30 p.m.)

Follett at Kelton

Higgins at Fort Elliott

Darrouzett at Miami

District 2-1A

Team District Overall

x-White Deer 10-1 16-12

x-Shamrock 10-2 21-10

x-Groom 8-3 14-3

Claude 5-6 11-11

McLean 3-8 4-11

Hedley 3-8 14-13

Lefors 0-11 3-17

Tuesday’s games (6:30 p.m.)

Groom at McLean

Claude at Lefors

White Deer at Hedley

District 3-1A

Team District Overall

y-Nazareth 12-0 24-7

x-Texline 10-2 22-6

x-Happy 8-4 15-16

Hartley 6-6 16-12

Channing 4-8 6-21

Wildorado 3-9 7-19

Adrian 0-12 5-21

Note: All district games completed

y-clinched district title

x-clinched playoff berth

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.