H.S. Basketball Tuesday linescores

Date:

Share post:

Amarillo High guard Brendan Hausen drives up the floor during the Sandies nondistrict game against Lubbock-Cooper on Tuesday night at the AHS Activity Center. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Nondistrict

Boys

Lub-Cooper 11 15 21 36

Amarillo High 12 31 42 56

LC— Jones 6, Hall 6. AHS— Hausen 17, Woods 16. Records: Lubbock Cooper 3-2; Amarillo High 6-0.

Randall 12 35 60 76

Levelland 7 23 48 67

R— Ovalle 24, Wilson 20, Heider 15. L— Lecroy 31, Penner 11. Record: Randall 5-1.

Canyon 11 27 44 59

Panhandle 6 13 15 23

C— Brooks Wagner 19, Brock Corman 15, Reid Rousser 11. P— Zion Mercer 11. Record: Canyon 2-3; Panhandle 3-1.

Bushland 8 17 25 39

Pampa 3 14 18 26

B— Welch 16, Marshall 10. P— Floyd 12. Records: Bushland 2-1; Pampa 3-2.

Happy 9 17 23 35

Memphis 8 12 23 34

H— Pace Bressler 13, Tryce Johnson 8. M— Alfonso Garcia 11, Genaro Luna 10. Record: Happy 2-1.

Shamrock 16 29 41 50

Quanah 14 23 43 48

S— Justin Moon 15, Dalton Wright 13. Record: Shamrock 5-1.

Wildorado 15 32 48 64

San Jacinto 7 16 21 38

W— Martin 10, Cleavinger 26. SJ— Reneau 9. Record: Wildorado 7-0.

Girls

Lub. Cooper 10 22 32 41

Amarillo High 11 25 40 54

LC— Douglas 19, Cortez 9. AHS— Briley Barnes 22, Zeryhia Aokuso 10 McKenzie Smith 10. Records: Lubbock Cooper 9-1; Amarillo High 3-1.

Nazareth 19 32 48 55

Tascosa 9 24 33 44

N— Gerber 10, Dyer 9, Corrales 9. T— Jessalyn Gonzales 22, Avery Carter 10. Records: Nazareth 5-3; Tascosa 4-5.

Canadian 13 22 34 53

Randall 10 20 32 43

C— Boyd 25, Merket 13. R— Mariah Williams 15, Ainsley Velasquez 12. Records: Canadian 9-2; Randall 5-5.

Caprock 17 20 29 40

Lub. Coronado 12 23 48 63

C— Vanessa Byrd 11, LaTavia Preciado 8, Alyssia Johnson 8. C— Braithwaite 22 Garrett 10. Record: Caprock 3-7.

Hereford 20 27 42 58

Bushland 14 22 37 46

H— Taytum Stow 16, Miranda Acosta 13. B— Taryn Schultz 17, Emma Troxel 12. Record: Hereford 5-1.

Dumas 9 20 26 44

Palo Duro 17 32 51 66

D— Madit 15, Mendoza 7. Record: Dumas 3-6.

Childress 4 22 38 40

Gruver 18 37 51 71

C— Foster 17, Teichelman 16. G— Maupin 26, Butler 13. Record: Gruver 3-1.

Highland Park 8 22 34 47

Memphis 7 18 32 44

HP— McClurg 30, Kosechata 7. Record: Highland Park 1-3.

Happy 3 11 17 18

Wellington 8 24 36 45

H— Johnson 8, White 6. W— Wilbur 10, Shrubs 8. Records: Happy 5-4; Wellington 4-2.

Shamrock 11 22 29 33

Quanah 6 17 25 34

S— Shields 18. Q— Adams 6. Record: Shamrock 4-5.

Groom 15 26 52 64

Channing 10 20 28 37

G— Aubrey Ritter 25, Ali Friemel 14. C— Chesna Harbert 29. Record: Groom 4-4.

Wildorado 23 35 57 74

San Jacinto 13 30 42 56

W— Brooke Trayler 24, Kayla Stephens 16, Jessica Merrell 14. SJ— Audrey Lane 27, Ashlyn Dixon 12. Records: Wildorado 4-6.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.