H.S. Basketball Amarillo-area district standings

Date:

Share post:

Texline‘s Noel Lozano (24) goes up for a shot over a Nazareth defender during a District 3-1A contest Friday. [Mackenzie Teal/ Press Pass Sports]

Boys standings

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

y-Amarillo High 8-0 18-2

x-Randall 6-2 19-3

Tascosa 4-4 6-16

Palo Duro 3-5 15-5

Plainview 3-5 9-15

Caprock 0-8 7-11

Tuesday’s games (7 p.m.)

Tascosa at Randall

Amarillo High at Palo Duro

Plainview at Caprock

District 4-4A

Team District Overall

x-Canyon 8-0 15-7

x-Hereford 6-1 18-4

Dumas 4-4 15-8

Perryton 3-4 6-10

Pampa 2-6 8-11

Borger 0-8 4-17

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Canyon at Hereford

Pampa at Dumas

Borger at Perryton

District 1-3A

Team District Overall

y-Bushland 8-0 16-4

x-Spearman 6-2 13-4

x-Dalhart 5-3 11-11

x-Canadian 4-4 5-6

H. Park 1-7 7-12

R. Road 0-8 4-13

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Spearman at Bushland

Dalhart at Canadian

River Road at Highland Park

District 2-3A

Team District Overall

x-Shallowater 10-0 17-3

x-Abernathy 9-1 17-5

Childress 6-4 11-6

Tulia 5-6 9-10

Lub. Roosevelt 4-6 9-8

Idalou 1-9 4-13

Slaton 1-10 3-17

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Childress at Lub. Roosevelt

Slaton at Idalou

Abernathy at Shallowater

District 3-3A

Team District Overall

x-Brownfield 9-2 15-7

x-Dimmitt 8-2 11-9

Lamesa 6-3 14-6

Littlefield 6-4 13-9

Denver City 4-5 11-9

Muleshoe 2-8 5-12

Friona 0-11 1-16

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Denver City at Lamesa

Littlefield at Muleshoe

Dimmitt at Friona

District 1-2A

Team District Overall

y-Gruver 7-0 11-10

x-S. Fritch 4-2 10-7

x-Sunray 3-4 13-9

Stratford 2-4 6-10

WT High 0-6 4-10

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Gruver at WT High

Stratford at S. Fritch

District 2-2A

Team District Overall

y-Clarendon 9-0 17-4

x-Panhandle 7-2 15-5

x-Wheeler 5-4 13-7

Wellington 3-6 6-9

Shamrock 3-6 11-9

Memphis 0-9 4-15

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Wheeler at Clarendon

Wellington at Memphis

Panhandle at Shamrock

District 3-2A

Team District Overall

x-Olton 6-0 21-1

x-Farwell 5-1 23-2

x-Bovina 3-4 8-6

Vega 1-5 4-11

Boys Ranch 1-5 1-5

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Boys Ranch at Vega

Farwell at Olton

District 1-1A

Team District Overall

x- Miami 10-1 14-8

x- Booker 10-1 11-9

Ft. Elliott 6-4 8-8

Follett 4-5 6-6

Darrouzett 3-7 5-9

McLean 3-8 4-10

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Miami at Darrouzett

Booker at Ft. Elliott

District 2-1A

Team District Overall

x- Valley 8-0 16-7

x- Hedley 6-2 13-4

Groom 5-3 7-6

White Deer 3-5 4-16

Silverton 2-6 8-11

Claude 0-8 0-16

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

White Deer at Hedley

Claude at Valley

Silverton at Groom

District 3-1A

Team District Overall

x- Nazareth 10-1 18-9

x- Texline 10-1 18-3

Wildorado 7-4 17-6

Happy 7-5 10-7

Hartley 3-8 3-8

Adrian 2-9 7-14

Monday’s game (6:30 p.m.)

Nazareth at Wildorado

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Adrian at Hartley

y-clinched district championship

x-clinched playoff berth

Girls Final Standings

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

y-Amarillo High 9-1 18-2

x-Plainview 7-3 16-8

x-Tascosa 7-3 13-12

x-Palo Duro 5-5 17-7

Caprock 1-9 6-17

Randall 1-9 8-19

District 4-4A

Team District Overall

y-Canyon 10-0 24-1

x-Hereford 8-2 16-5

x-Perryton 5-5 12-10

x-Dumas 5-5 10-17

Borger 1-9 3-20

Pampa 1-9 1-20

Seeding game

Dumas vs. Perryton, 6 p.m. Monday, Gruver HS

District 1-3A

Team District Overall

y-Canadian 9-1 22-3

x-Spearman 7-3 15-8

x-Bushland 7-3 15-8

x-Dalhart 5-5 17-9

R. Road 1-9 3-21

H. Park 1-9 3-17

Seeding game

Spearman vs. Bushland, 6:30 p.m. Monday, Borger HS

District 2-3A

Team District Overall

y-Shallowater 12-0 23-0

x-Idalou 10-2 22-4

x-Childress 7-5 10-9

x-Abernathy 5-7 15-12

Slaton 4-8 6-14

Tulia 2-10 9-17

Lub. Roosevelt 2-10 7-17

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Abernathy at Childress

Slaton at Shallowater

Lub. Roosevelt at Tulia

District 3-3A

Team District Overall

x-Brownfield 12-0 22-1

x-Littlefield 10-2 11-7

x-Muleshoe 7-5 12-13

Lamesa 5-7 13-13

Denver City 5-7 8-14

Dimmitt 3-9 3-9

Friona 0-12 2-15

Seeding game

Lamesa vs. Denver City, 6 p.m. Monday, Andrews

District 1-2A

Team District Overall

y-Gruver 8-0 20-2

x-Stratford 6-2 16-8

x-WT High 4-4 10-8

x-Sunray 2-6 5-14

S. Fritch 0-8 6-13

District 2-2A

Team District Overall

y-Panhandle 10-0 22-2

x-Wellington 8-2 18-5

x-Clarendon 6-4 14-8

x-Wheeler 4-6 7-13

Shamrock 2-8 8-15

Memphis 0-10 4-15

District 3-2A

Team District Overall

x-Vega 7-1 17-8

x-Farwell 7-1 18-9

x-Olton 4-4 14-10

x-Bovina 2-6 6-11

Boys Ranch 0-8 0-8

Seeding game

Farwell vs. Vega, 7 p.m. Monday, Canyon HS

District 1-1A

Team District Overall

y-Follett 11-1 17-2

x-Miami 9-3 14-7

x-McLean 9-3 13-5

Fort Elliott 7-5 10-12

Booker 4-8 7-14

Darrouzett 2-10 3-14

Seeding game

Miami 50, McLean 42

District 2-1A

Team District Overall

y-Claude 10-0 15-8

x-White Deer 8-2 17-10

x-Valley 5-5 15-8

Groom 4-6 15-11

Silverton 3-7 12-9

Hedley 0-10 2-18

District 3-1A

Team District Overall

y-Nazareth 12-0 22-4

x-Happy 10-2 18-6

x-Wildorado 8-4 13-12

Hartley 6-6 8-7 Texline 4-8 7-11

Adrian 2-10 5-15

Channing 0-12 0-18

y-clinched district championship

x-clinched playoff berth

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.