H.S. Basketball Amarillo-area district standings including Tuesday’s schedule

Date:

Share post:

Canyon head coach Joe Lombard talks to his team during a timeout during Friday’s District 3-4A opener against Lubbock Estacado on Friday night. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Girls standings

District 2-6A

Team District Overall

Frenship 1-0 18-5

Tascosa 1-0 17-8

Midland High 1-0 8-16

Midland Lee 0-1 14-9

Odessa High 0-1 12-12

Odessa Permian 0-1 6-16

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Odessa High at Tascosa

Frenship at Midland Lee

Midland High at Odessa Permian

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

Amarillo High 8-0 24-2

Monterey 7-1 22-3

Palo Duro 4-4 10-14

Randall 4-4 13-10

Cooper 4-4 12-14

Plainview 4-4 16-7

Coronado 3-5 12-13

Caprock 2-6 8-16

Lubbock High 0-8 6-16

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Amarillo High at Lubbock Cooper

Palo Duro at Lubbock Coronado

Lubbock Monterey at Lubbock High

Plainview at Caprock

District 3-4A

Team District Overall

Canyon 1-0 21-1

Levelland 1-0 14-10

Hereford 0-0 16-6

Lamesa 0-1 16-9

Estacado 0-1 3-20

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Hereford at Estacado

Canyon at Lamesa

District 4-4A

Team District Overall

Dalhart 1-0 18-7

Dumas 1-0 10-13

Pampa 0-0 9-17

Perryton 0-1 9-12

Borger 0-1 3-20

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Pampa at Perryton

Dumas at Borger

District 1-3A

Team District Overall

Spearman 5-0 17-8

Bushland 5-0 11-8

Canadian 4-1 18-6

Tulia 2-3 6-17

Muleshoe 2-3 12-8

R. Road 2-3 9-12

Friona 0-5 5-13

Dimmitt 0-5 4-18

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Spearman at Bushland

River Road at Canadian

Dimmitt at Muleshoe

Tulia at Friona

District 8-3A

Team District Overall

Childress 1-0 17-5

Nocona 1-0 16-9

Bowie 1-0 11-8

Holliday 0-1 13-9

WF City View 0-1 6-16

Henrietta 0-1 0-1

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Bowie at Childress

Henrietta at Nocona

Holliday at City View

District 1-2A

Team District Overall

Gruver 1-0 22-2

WT High 1-0 12-8

Stratford 1-0 12-9

Sunray 0-1 9-12

Boys Ranch 0-1 6-10

S-Fritch 0-1 6-13

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Gruver at Boys Ranch

S-Fritch at Stratford

Sunray at WT High

District 2-2A

Team District Overall

Panhandle 1-0 20-3

Wellington 1-0 19-5

Wheeler 1-0 14-6

Clarendon 0-1 14-9

Memphis 0-1 13-7

H. Park 0-1 10-11

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Clarendon at Memphis

H. Park at Panhandle

Wellington at Wheeler

District 3-2A

Team District Overall

Sudan 1-0 18-5

Farwell 1-0 18-6

Vega 0-0 24-0

Farwell 1-0 18-6

Bovina 0-1 4-7

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Vega at Olton

Farwell at Bovina

District 1-1A

Team District Overall

Higgins 3-0 13-3

Follett 3-0 9-13

Miami 2-2 11-8

Fort Elliott 1-2 9-13

Booker 1-2 6-14

Darrouzett 0-4 0-16

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Follett at Higgins

Booker at Fort Elliott

District 2-1A

Team District Overall

Claude 5-0 20-5

McLean 3-1 13-7

Groom 3-1 12-9

White Deer 3-1 10-12

Shamrock 1-3 8-14

Lefors 0-4 3-8

Hedley 0-5 4-11

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Groom at White Deer

McLean at Shamrock

Lefors at Hedley

District 3-1A

Team District Overall

Nazareth 5-0 17-8

Happy 4-0 12-14

Wildorado 2-2 9-6

Texline 2-3 5-10

Hartley 1-3 9-8

Channing 1-3 5-15

Adrian 0-4 9-8

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Happy at Adrian

Texline at Hartley

Channing at Wildorado

Boys standings

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

Amarillo High 6-0 16-8

Palo Duro 5-1 11-4

Cooper 4-2 13-9

Monterey 4-2 12-10

Randall 3-4 11-12

Coronado 2-4 8-11

Plainview 2-5 9-13

Caprock 1-5 3-15

Lubbock High 0-6 3-16

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Monterey at Randall

Amarillo High at Lubbock High

Palo Duro at Lubbock Cooper

District 1-3A

Team District Overall

Bushland 3-0 9-7

Canadian 3-0 4-1

Spearman 2-1 12-8

R.Road 2-1 4-14

Tulia 1-2 17-6

Dimmitt 1-2 9-11

Muleshoe 0-3 6-12

Friona 0-3 3-11

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Bushland at Tulia

Canadian at Dimmitt

Muleshoe at River Road

Friona at Spearman

District 1-1A

Team District Overall

Booker 3-0 7-12

Fort Elliott 2-0 7-10

Darrouzett 2-1 9-6

Miami 1-1 4-5

Kelton 1-2 8-4

Follett 0-2 3-11

Higgins 0-3 1-11

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Follett at Higgins

Booker at Fort Elliott

Miami at Kelton

District 2-1A

Team District Overall

Groom 3-0 9-0

White Deer 2-0 8-11

McLean 2-0 3-3

Shamrock 1-2 12-10

Claude 1-2 7-7

Lefors 0-2 3-8

Hedley 0-3 11-7

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Groom at White Deer

McLean at Shamrock

Lefors at Hedley

District 3-1A

Team District Overall

Nazareth 4-0 16-6

Texline 3-1 14-5

Happy 3-1 10-13

Hartley 1-2 12-8

Channing 1-2 4-15

Adrian 0-3 5-12

Wildorado 0-3 4-14

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Happy at Adrian

Texline at Hartley

Channing at Wildorado

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.