H.S. Basketball Amarillo-area district standings including Tuesday’s schedule

Date:

Share post:

Amarillo High guard Brendan Hausen blows past a Palo Duro defender during a District 3-5A contest last Friday at the AHS Activity Center. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Boys standings

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

Amarillo High 4-0 14-2

Randall 3-1 16-2

Palo Duro 2-2 14-2

Tascosa 2-2 5-14

Plainview 1-3 7-13

Caprock 0-4 7-7

Tuesday’s games (7 p.m.)

Tascosa at Amarillo High

Randall at Caprock

Plainview at Palo Duro

District 4-4A

Team District Overall

Canyon 4-0 11-7

Hereford 3-1 15-4

Perryton 3-1 8-6

Dumas 2-2 13-6

Pampa 0-4 6-9

Borger 0-4 4-13

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Dumas at Hereford

Canyon at Perryton

Borger at Pampa

District 1-3A

Team District Overall

Bushland 4-0 12-4

Dalhart 3-1 9-9

Canadian 2-2 3-4

Spearman 2-2 9-4

H. Park 1-3 7-8

R. Road 0-4 4-9

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Canadian at Highland Park

Spearman at River Road

Dalhart at Bushland

District 2-3A

Team District Overall

Shallowater 7-0 14-3

Abernathy 6-1 14-5

Childress 4-2 9-4

Tulia 3-4 7-8

Lub. Roosevelt 3-4 8-6

Idalou 1-6 4-10

Slaton 0-7 2-14

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Childress at Shallowater

Lub. Roosevelt at Slaton

Tulia at Idalou

District 3-3A

Team District Overall

Dimmitt 4-0 7-7

Brownfield 5-2 11-7

Lamesa 4-2 11-5

Littlefield 4-2 11-7

Muleshoe 1-5 4-9

Denver City 3-2 10-6

Friona 0-8 1-11

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Brownfield at Denver City

Friona at Muleshoe

Dimmitt at Littlefield

District 1-2A

Team District Overall

Gruver 4-0 7-10

S. Fritch 2-1 8-6

Stratford 1-2 5-8

Sunray 1-2 11-7

WT High 0-3 4-7

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Sunray at Sanford-Fritch

Stratford at WT High

District 2-2A

Team District Overall

Clarendon 5-0 13-4

Panhandle 4-1 12-4

Wheeler 3-2 11-5

Wellington 2-3 5-6

Shamrock 1-4 9-7

Memphis 0-5 4-11

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Wellington at Clarendon

Panhandle at Memphis

Wheeler at Shamrock

District 3-2A

Team District Overall

Olton 3-0 18-1

Farwell 2-1 19-2

Bovina 2-1 7-3

Vega 1-2 4-8

Boys Ranch 0-3 0-3

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Bovina at Olton

Farwell at Vega

District 1-1A

Team District Overall

Booker 6-0 8-8

Miami 6-1 6-8

Ft. Elliott 4-2 6-6

Follett 3-2 5-2

McLean 2-4 3-6

Darrouzett 1-6 3-8

*Lefors 0-7 0-10

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Fort Elliott at Follett

Booker at Miami

McLean at Darrouzett

District 2-1A

Team District Overall

Valley 4-0 12-7

Hedley 3-1 10-3

Groom 3-1 5-4

Silverton 1-3 7-8

White Deer 1-3 2-14

Claude 0-4 0-12

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Valley at Hedley

Silverton at White Deer

Claude at Groom

District 3-1A

Team District Overall

Nazareth 6-0 13-7

Texline 6-1 14-3

Wildorado 6-2 16-4

Happy 3-4 6-7

Hartley 2-4 2-4

Adrian 1-6 6-11

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Happy at Wildorado

Adrian at Nazareth

*Lefors forfeited remainder of season

Girls Standings

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

x-Plainview 6-0 15-5

Amarillo High 5-1 14-2

Tascosa 4-2 10-11

Palo Duro 2-4 14-6

Caprock 1-5 6-13

Randall 0-6 7-16

Tuesday’s games (7 p.m.)

Amarillo High at Tascosa

Caprock at Randall

Palo Duro at Plainview

District 4-4A

Team District Overall

x-Canyon 6-0 19-1

Hereford 4-2 12-5

Perryton 4-2 11-7

Dumas 3-3 8-15

Pampa 1-5 1-16

Borger 0-6 2-17

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Dumas at Hereford

Canyon at Perryton

Borger at Pampa

District 1-3A

Team District Overall

x-Canadian 6-0 19-2

Spearman 4-2 12-7

Bushland 4-2 12-7

Dalhart 2-4 14-8

R. Road 1-5 3-17

H. Park 1-5 3-13

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Canadian at Highland Park

Spearman at River Road

Dalhart at Bushland

District 2-3A

Team District Overall

x-Shallowater 9-0 20-0

x-Idalou 8-1 20-3

x-Childress 6-2 9-6

Abernathy 3-6 13-11

Slaton 2-6 4-12

Tulia 1-7 8-13

Lub. Roosevelt 1-8 6-15

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Childress at Shallowater

Lub. Roosevelt at Slaton

Tulia at Idalou

District 3-3A

Team District Overall

x-Brownfield 8-0 18-0

Littlefield 7-1 8-6

Muleshoe 5-4 10-12

Denver City 3-5 6-12

Lamesa 4-5 12-11

Dimmitt 2-6 2-6

Friona 0-8 2-12

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Brownfield at Denver City

Friona at Muleshoe

Dimmitt at Littlefield

District 1-2A

Team District Overall

x-Gruver 5-0 16-2

x-Stratford 4-1 14-7

WT High 2-3 8-7

Sunray 1-3 4-11

S. Fritch 0-5 4-12

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

WT High at Gruver

S. Fritch at Stratford

District 2-2A

Team District Overall

x-Panhandle 6-0 18-2

x-Wellington 6-1 16-4

Clarendon 4-3 12-7

Wheeler 2-5 5-12

Shamrock 2-5 8-12

Memphis 0-6 4-11

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Wellington at Clarendon

Panhandle at Memphis

Wheeler at Shamrock

District 3-2A

Team District Overall

Vega 4-0 14-7

Farwell 4-1 14-9

Olton 3-2 12-10

Bovina 1-3 5-8

Boys Ranch 0-4 0-4

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Bovina at Olton

Farwell at Vega

District 1-1A

Team District Overall

x-Follett 8-0 14-1

Miami 5-2 10-6

McLean 5-3 9-4

Fort Elliott 5-3 8-10

Booker 3-5 6-10

Darrouzett 2-7 3-10

*Lefors 0-8 0-12

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Fort Elliott at Follett

Booker at Miami

McLean at Darrouzett

District 2-1A

Team District Overall

x-Claude 6-0 11-8

White Deer 5-1 14-9

Valley 3-3 13-6

Groom 2-4 13-9

Silverton 2-4 11-6

Hedley 0-6 2-14

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Valley at Hedley

Silverton at White Deer

Claude at Groom

District 3-1A

Team District Overall

x-Nazareth 9-0 19-3

Happy 6-2 14-3

Wildorado 6-3 11-11

Hartley 5-4 8-5

Texline 3-6 6-9

Adrian 1-7 5-12

Channing 0-8 0-14

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Happy at Wildorado

Adrian at Nazareth

Hartley at Channing

*Lefors forfeited remainder of season

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.