H.S. Basketball Amarillo-area district standings including Tuesday’s schedule

Date:

Share post:

Claude’s Lanie Stapp goes uncontested for a layup against Groom during a District 2-1A game Friday night at the Groom Gym. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Girls standings

District 2-6A

Team District Overall

Frenship 3-0 20-5

Tascosa 3-0 19-8

Midland High 1-2 8-18

Midland Lee 1-2 15-10

Odessa Permian 1-2 7-18

Odessa High 0-3 12-13

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Frenship at Tascosa

Midland High at Midland Lee

Odessa Permian at Odessa High

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

Amarillo High 10-0 26-2

Monterey 9-1 24-3

Palo Duro 6-4 12-14

Randall 5-4 14-10

Plainview 5-4 17-7

Cooper 4-6 12-16

Coronado 3-7 12-15

Caprock 2-8 8-18

Lubbock High 0-10 6-18

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Palo Duro at Plainview

Randall at Cooper

Amarillo High at Caprock

Monterey at Coronado

District 3-4A

Team District Overall

Canyon 3-0 23-1

Hereford 2-0 18-6

Levelland 1-1 14-11

Lamesa 0-3 16-11

Estacado 0-2 3-21

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Hereford at Levelland

Estacado at Lamesa

District 4-4A

Team District Overall

Dumas 3-0 12-13

Dalhart 1-1 18-8

Perryton 1-1 10-12

Pampa 1-1 10-18

Borger 0-3 3-22

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Pampa at Dalhart

Perryton at Borger

District 1-3A

Team District Overall

Bushland 7-0 14-8

Spearman 6-1 18-9

Canadian 5-2 19-7

Muleshoe 4-3 14-8

Tulia 3-4 7-18

R. Road 3-4 10-13

Friona 0-7 5-15

Dimmitt 0-7 4-20

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Bushland at River Road

Canadian at Spearman

Tulia at Muleshoe

Dimmitt at Friona

District 8-3A

Team District Overall

Childress 3-0 19-5

Nocona 3-0 18-9

Bowie 2-1 12-9

Holliday 1-2 14-10

WF City View 0-2 6-17

Henrietta 0-3 0-3

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Henrietta at City View

Bowie at Holliday

Childress at Nocona

District 1-2A

Team District Overall

Gruver 3-0 24-2

Stratford 3-0 14-9

WT High 2-1 13-9

S-Fritch 1–2 7-14

Sunray 0-3 9-14

Boys Ranch 0-3 6-12

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Gruver at Stratford

WT High at Boys Ranch

Sunray at Sanford-Fritch

District 2-2A

Team District Overall

Wellington 3-0 21-5

Panhandle 2-1 21-4

Clarendon 2-1 16-9

Wheeler 1-2 14-8

Memphis 1-2 14-8

H. Park 0-3 10-13

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Wheeler at Memphis

Clarendon at Panhandle

Wellington at H. Park

District 3-2A

Team District Overall

Farwell 3-0 19-6

Vega 2-0 27-0

Sudan 1-1 18-6

Olton 0-2 6-20

Bovina 0-3 4-9

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Vega at Sudan

Olton at Bovina

District 1-1A

Team District Overall

Higgins 5-0 15-3

Follett 4-1 10-14

Booker 3-2 8-14

Miami 2-3 11-9

Fort Elliott 1-4 9-14

Darrouzett 0-5 0-17

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Follett at Miami

Darrouzett at Fort Elliott

District 2-1A

Team District Overall

Claude 6-0 21-5

McLean 5-1 15-7

White Deer 4-2 11-13

Groom 3-3 12-11

Shamrock 2-4 9-15

Hedley 1-5 5-11

Lefors 0-6 3-10

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Claude at McLean

Shamrock at Hedley

White Deer at Lefors

District 3-1A

Team District Overall

Nazareth 6-0 19-8

Happy 5-1 13-15

Wildorado 4-2 11-6

Hartley 3-3 11-8

Texline 2-4 5-11

Channings 1-5 5-17

Adrian 0-6 9-10

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Nazareth at Wildorado

Texline at Channing

Hartley at Adrian

Boys standings

District 2-6A

Team District Overall

Odessa Permian 1-0 18-2

Frenship 1-0 20-4

Tascosa 1-0 16-5

Midland High 0-1 14-8

Odessa High 0-1 10-14

Midland Lee 0-1 4-16

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Frenship at Tascosa

Midland High at Midland Lee

Odessa Permian at Odessa High

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

Amarillo High 8-0 18-8

Palo Duro 7-1 13-4

Cooper 5-3 14-10

Monterey 5-3 13-11

Randall 4-4 12-12

Plainview 3-5 10-13

Coronado 2-6 8-13

Caprock 1-7 3-17

Lubbock High 0-8 3-18

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Palo Duro at Plainview

Randall at Cooper

Amarillo High at Caprock

Monterey at Coronado

District 3-4A

Team District Overall

Canyon 1-0 14-9

Hereford 1-0 13-10

Estacado 0-0 19-6

Levelland 0-1 18-7

Lamesa 0-1 11-12

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Hereford at Levelland

Estacado at Lamesa

District 4-4A

Team District Overall

Pampa 1-0 21-5

Dalhart 1-0 15-9

Perryton 0-0 11-6

Borger 0-1 14-8

Dumas 0-1 17-8

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Pampa at Dalhart

Perryton at Borger

District 1-3A

Team District Overall

Bushland 5-0 11-7

Canadian 5-0 6-1

Dimmitt 3-2 11-11

Tulia 3-2 19-6

Spearman 2-3 12-10

R.Road 2-3 4-16

Muleshoe 0-5 6-14

Friona 0-5 3-13

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Bushland at River Road

Canadian at Spearman

Tulia at Muleshoe

Dimmitt at Friona

District 8-3A

Team District Overall

Childress 1-0 15-5

Nocona 1-0 12-7

Bowie 1-0 4-14

Henrietta 0-1 15-7

WF City View 0-1 13-6

Holliday 0-1 10-7

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Henrietta at City View

Bowie at Holliday

Childress at Nocona

District 1-2A

Team District Overall

Gruver 1-0 16-4

S-Fritch 1-0 11-12

Stratford 1-0 3-3

Boys Ranch 0-1 6-7

WT High 0-1 5-8

Sunray 0-1 4-14

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Gruver at Stratford

WT High at Boys Ranch

Sunray at Sanford-Fritch

District 2-2A

Team District Overall

H. Park 1-0 15-7

Clarendon 1-0 14-6

Panhandle 1-0 13-11

Wheeler 0-1 14-7

Memphis 0-1 13-6

Wellington 0-1 9-7

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Wheeler at Memphis

Clarendon at Panhandle

Wellington at H. Park

District 3-2A

Team District Overall

Vega 1-0 17-5

Farwell 1-0 16-7

Olton 0-0 12-9

Sudan 0-1 8-12

Bovina 0-1 4-9

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Vega at Sudan

Olton at Bovina

District 1-1A

Team District Overall

Booker 5-0 9-12

Fort Elliott 3-1 8-11

Darrouzett 3-1 10-6

Kelton 2-2 10-4

Miami 1-3 4-7

Follett 1-3 4-12

Higgins 0-5 1-13

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Booker at Kelton

Follett at Miami

Darrouzett at Fort Elliott

District 2-1A

Team District Overall

White Deer 4-0 10-11

Groom 4-1 10-1

Shamrock 3-2 14-10

McLean 2-2 3-5

Hedley 1-3 12-8

Claude 1-3 7-8

Lefors 0-4 3-10

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Claude at McLean

Shamrock at Hedley

White Deer at Lefors

District 3-1

Team District Overall

Nazareth 5-0 17-7

Texline 4-1 16-5

Happy 4-2 11-14

Hartley 2-3 13-9

Wildorado. 2-3 6-13

Channing 1-4 4-16

Adrian 0-5 5-14

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Nazareth at Wildorado

Texline at Channing

Hartley at Adrian

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.