H.S. Basketball Amarillo-area district standings including Friday’s schedule

Date:

Share post:

Amarillo High’s Brendan Hausen (15) drives against Randall’s Aaron Ovalle (1) during a District 3-5A game Tuesday night. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Boys standings

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

Amarillo High 5-0 15-8

Palo Duro 4-1 10-4

Cooper 4-1 13-8

Monterey 3-2 11-10

Randall 3-3 11-11

Coronado 2-3 8-10

Plainview 1-5 8-13

Caprock 1-5 3-15

Lubbock High 0-5 3-15

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Monterey at Randall

Amarillo High at Lubbock High

Palo Duro at Lubbock Cooper

Plainview at Coronado

District 1-3A

Team District Overall

Bushland 2-0 7-7

Canadian 2-0 3-1

Tulia 1-1 17-5

Dimmitt 1-1 9-10

Spearman 1-1 11-8

R.Road 1-1 3-14

Muleshoe 0-2 6-11

Friona 0-2 3-10

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Bushland at Tulia

Canadian at Dimmitt

Muleshoe at River Road

Friona at Spearman

District 1-1A

Team District Overall

Booker 2-0 6-12

Fort Elliott 1-0 6-10

Kelton 1-1 8-3

Darrouzett 1-1 8-6

Miami 1-1 4-5

Follett 0-1 3-10

Higgins 0-2 1-11Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Darrouzett at Follett

Fort Elliott at Kelton

Higgins at Booker

District 2-1A

Team District Overall

Groom 2-0 8-0

White Deer 1-0 7-11

Claude 1-1 7-6

McLean 1-0 2-3

Shamrock 1-1 12-9

Hedley 0-2 11-6

Lefors 0-2 3-8

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

White Deer at Claude

Hedley at McLean

Shamrock at Groom

District 3-1

Team District Overall

Nazareth 3-0 15-6

Texline 3-0 14-4

Hartley 1-1 12-7

Happy 2-1 9-13

Adrian 0-2 5-11

Channing 0-2 3-15

Wildorado 0-3 4-13

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Nazareth at Texline

Channing at Adrian

Happy at Hartley

Girls standings

District 2-6A

Team District Overall

Frenship 0-0 17-5

Tascosa 0-0 16-8

Midland Lee 0-0 14-8

Odessa High 0-0 12-11

Midland High 0-0 7-16

Odessa Permian 0-0 6-15

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Tascosa at Midland Lee

Odessa Permian at Frenship

Midland High at Odessa High

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

Amarillo High 7-0 24-2

Monterey 6-1 21-3

Randall 4-3 13-9

Palo Duro 4-3 10-13

Coronado 3-4 12-12

Cooper 3-4 11-14

Plainview 3-4 15-7

Caprock 2-6 8-15

Lubbock High 0-7 6-15

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Monterey at Randall

Amarillo High at Lubbock High

Palo Duro at Lubbock Cooper

Plainview at Coronado

District 3-4A

Team District Overall

Canyon 0-0 20-1

Hereford 0-0 16-6

Lamesa 0-0 16-8

Levelland 0-0 13-10

Estacado 0-0 3-19

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Estacado at Canyon

Lamesa at Levelland

District 4-4A

Team District Overall

Dalhart 0-0 17-7

Perryton 0-0 9-11

Dumas 0-0 9-13

Pampa 0-0 9-17

Borger 0-0 3-19

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Borger at Dalhart

Perryton at Dumas

District 1-3A

Team District Overall

Spearman 4-0 16-8

Bushland 4-0 10-8

Canadian 3-1 17-6

R. Road 2-2 9-11

Tulia 2-2 6-16

Muleshoe 1-3 11-8

Friona 0-4 5-12

Dimmitt 0-4 4-17

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Bushland at Tulia

Canadian at Dimmitt

Muleshoe at River Road

Friona at Spearman

District 8-3A

Team District Overall

Childress 0-0 16-5

Nocona 0-0 15-9Holliday 0-0 13-8

Bowie 0-0 10-8WF City View 0-0 6-15

Henrietta 0-0 x-x

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Childress at Holliday

Henrietta at Bowie

Nocona at WF City View

District 1-2A

Team District Overall

Gruver 0-0 21-2

WT High 0-0 11-8

Stratford 0-0 11-9

Sunray 0-0 9-11

Boys Ranch 0-0 6-9

S-Fritch 0-0 6-12

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Boys Ranch at Stratford

Gruver at Sunray

WT High at S. Fritch

District 2-2A

Team District Overall

Panhandle. 0-0 18-3

Wellington 0-0 18-5

Clarendon 0-0 14-8

Memphis 0-0 13-6

Wheeler 0-0 13-6

H. Park 0-0 10-9

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Memphis at Panhandle

Clarendon at Wellington

Wheeler at H. Park

District 3-2A

Team District Overall

Vega 0-0 23-0

Farwell 0-0 17-6

Sudan 0-0 18-5

Olton 0-0 5-13

Bovina 0-0 4-6

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Bovina at Sudan

Olton at Farwell

District 1-1A

Team District Overall

Follett 2-0 8-13

Higgins 2-0 12-3

Fort Elliott 1-1 9-11

Miami 1-2 10-8

Booker 0-1 5-13

Darrouzett 0-2 0-14

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Darrouzett at Follett

Fort Elliott at Kelton

Higgins at Booker

District 2-1A

Team District Overall

Claude 3-0 18-5

White Deer 3-0 10-11

McLean 1-1 11-7

Groom 1-1 10-9

Shamrock 1-1 8-12

Hedley 0-3 4-9

Lefors 0-3 4-9

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

White Deer at Claude

Hedley at McLean

Shamrock at Groom

District 3-1A

Team District Overall

Nazareth 3-0 15-8

Happy 2-0 10-14

Texline 2-1 5-8

Wildorado 1-2 8-6

Hartley 1-2 9-7

Adrian 0-2 9-6

Channing 0-2 4-14

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Nazareth at Texline

Channing at Adrian

Happy at Hartley

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.