H.S. Basketball Amarillo-area district standings including Friday’s schedule

Date:

Share post:

Amarillo High’s Briley Barnes shoots a free-throw against Plainview during a District 3-5A matchup last Friday. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Boys standings

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

x-Amarillo High 7-0 17-2

Randall 5-2 18-3

Tascosa 3-4 5-16

Palo Duro 3-4 15-4

Plainview 3-4 9-14

Caprock 0-7 7-10

Friday’s games (7 p.m.)

Palo Duro at Tascosa

Plainview at Randall

Amarillo High at Caprock

District 4-4A

Team District Overall

x-Canyon 7-0 14-7

x-Hereford 6-1 18-4

Dumas 3-4 14-8

Perryton 3-4 8-9

Pampa 2-5 8-10

Borger 0-7 4-16

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Hereford at Perryton

Dumas at Borger

Canyon at Pampa

District 1-3A

Team District Overall

x-Bushland 7-0 15-4

x-Spearman 5-2 12-4

Dalhart 4-3 10-11

Canadian 4-3 5-5

H. Park 1-6 7-11

R. Road 0-7 4-12

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Spearman at Canadian

River Road at Bushland

Highland Park at Dalhart

District 2-3A

Team District Overall

x-Shallowater 9-0 16-3

x-Abernathy 8-1 16-5

Childress 6-3 11-5

Lub. Roosevelt 4-5 9-7

Tulia 4-6 8-10

Idalou 1-9 4-13

Slaton 1-9 3-16

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Abernathy at Childress

Slaton at Shallowater

Lub. Roosevelt at Tulia

District 3-3A

Team District Overall

Dimmitt 7-1 10-8

Brownfield 8-2 14-7

Littlefield 6-3 13-8

Lamesa 5-3 12-6

Denver City 3-4 10-8

Muleshoe 2-7 5-11

Friona 0-11 1-15

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Brownfield at Littlefield

Denver City at Dimmitt

Friona at Lamesa

District 1-2A

Team District Overall

x-Gruver 6-0 10-10

x-S. Fritch 4-1 10-6

Stratford 2-3 6-9

Sunray 2-4 12-9

WT High 0-6 4-10

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Stratford at Sunray

Gruver at S. Fritch

District 2-2A

Team District Overall

x-Clarendon 8-0 16-4

x-Panhandle 7-1 15-4

x-Wheeler 5-3 13-6

Wellington 2-6 5-9

Shamrock 2-6 10-9

Memphis 0-8 4-14

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Clarendon at Panhandle

Wheeler at Wellington

Shamrock at Memphis

District 3-2A

Team District Overall

x-Olton 5-0 20-1

Farwell 4-1 21-2

Bovina 3-3 8-5

Vega 1-5 4-11

Boys Ranch 1-4 1-4

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Boys Ranch at Olton

Farwell at Bovina

District 1-1A

Team District Overall

x-Miami 9-1 13-8

x-Booker 9-1 10-9

Ft. Elliott 5-4 7-8

Follett 4-4 6-4

McLean 3-7 4-9

Darrouzett 3-7 5-9

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Maimi at Follett

District 2-1A

Team District Overall

x-Valley 7-0 15-7

Hedley 5-2 12-4

Groom 4-3 6-6

White Deer 3-4 4-15

Silverton 2-5 8-10

Claude 0-7 0-15

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Hedley at Claude

White Deer at Groom

Silverton at Valley

District 3-1A

Team District Overall

x-Nazareth 10-0 18-8

x-Texline 9-1 17-3

Wildorado 7-4 17-6

Happy 6-5 9-7

Hartley 3-7 3-7

Adrian 1-9 6-14

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Adrian at Channing

Hartley at Happy

Texline at Nazareth

y-clinched district championship

x-clinched playoff berth

Girls Standings

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

y-Amarillo High 8-1 17-2

x-Plainview 6-3 15-8

x-Tascosa 6-3 12-12

x-Palo Duro 5-4 17-6

Caprock 1-8 6-16

Randall 1-8 8-18

Friday’s games (7 p.m.)

Tascosa at Palo Duro

Randall at Plainview

Caprock at Amarillo High

District 4-4A

Team District Overall

y-Canyon 10-0 23-1

x-Hereford 7-2 15-5

x-Perryton 5-4 12-9

x-Dumas 4-5 9-17

Borger 1-8 3-19

Pampa 1-9 1-20

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Panhandle at Canyon

Hereford at Perryton

Dumas at Borger

District 1-3A

Team District Overall

y-Canadian 9-0 22-2

x-Spearman 6-3 14-8

x-Bushland 6-3 14-8

x-Dalhart 4-5 16-9

R. Road 1-8 3-20

H. Park 1-8 3-16

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Spearman at Canadian

River Road at Bushland

Highland Park at Dalhart

District 2-3A

Team District Overall

y-Shallowater 11-0 22-0

x-Idalou 10-2 22-4

x-Childress 6-5 9-9

Abernathy 5-6 15-11

Slaton 4-7 6-13

Lub. Roosevelt 2-9 7-16

Tulia 1-10 8-17

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Abernathy at Childress

Slaton at Shallowater

Lub. Roosevelt at Tulia

District 3-3A

Team District Overall

x-Brownfield 11-0 21-1

x-Littlefield 10-1 11-6

x-Muleshoe 7-5 12-13

Lamesa 4-7 12-13

Denver City 4-7 7-14

Dimmitt 3-8 3-8

Friona 0-11 2-14

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Brownfield at Littlefield

Denver City at Dimmitt

Friona at Lamesa

District 1-2A

Team District Overall

y-Gruver 7-0 19-2

x-Stratford 5-2 15-8

x-WT High 4-4 10-8

x-Sunray 2-5 5-13

S. Fritch 0-7 6-12

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Stratford at Sunray

Gruver at S. Fritch

District 2-2A

Team District Overall

y-Panhandle 10-0 22-2

x-Wellington 8-2 18-5

x-Clarendon 6-4 14-8

x-Wheeler 4-6 7-13

Shamrock 2-8 8-15

Memphis 0-10 4-15

Regular season complete

District 3-2A

Team District Overall

x-Vega 7-1 17-8

x-Farwell 6-1 16-9

x-Olton 3-4 13-10

x-Bovina 2-5 6-10

Boys Ranch 0-7 0-7

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Boys Ranch at Olton

Farwell at Bovina

District 1-1A

Team District Overall

y-Follett 11-0 17-1

x-McLean 9-3 13-4

x-Miami 8-3 12-7

Fort Elliott 6-5 9-12

Booker 4-8 7-14

Darrouzett 2-10 3-14

Friday’s games (6:30 p.m.)

Maimi at Follett

District 2-1A

Team District Overall

y-Claude 9-0 14-8

x-White Deer 7-2 16-10

Valley 4-5 14-8

Groom 4-5 15-10

Silverton 3-6 12-8

Hedley 0-9 2-17

Friday’s games (6:30 p.m.)

Hedley at Claude

White Deer at Groom

Silverton at Valley

District 3-1A

Team District Overall

y-Nazareth 11-0 21-4

x-Happy 9-2 17-6

x-Wildorado 8-4 13-12

Hartley 5-5 8-6

Texline 4-7 7-10

Adrian 1-10 5-15

Channing 0-10 0-16

Friday’s games (6:30 p.m.)

Adrian at Channing

Hartley at Happy

Texline at Nazareth

y- clinched district championship

x-clinched playoff berth

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.