H.S. Basketball Amarillo-area district standings including Friday’s schedule

Date:

Share post:

Tascosa coach Betsy Baughman celebrates with her team during a game earlier this season. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Boys standings

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

Amarillo High 3-0 13-2

Randall 2-1 15-2

Palo Duro 2-1 14-1

Tascosa 2-1 5-13

Caprock 0-3 7-6

Plainview 0-3 6-13

Friday’s games (7 p.m.)

Palo Duro at Amarillo High

Randall at Tascosa

Caprock at Plainview

District 4-4A

Team District Overall

Hereford 3-0 15-3

Canyon 3-0 10-7

Perryton 2-1 7-6

Dumas 1-2 12-6

Pampa 0-3 6-8

Borger 0-3 4-12

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Hereford at Canyon

Dumas at Pampa

Perryton at Borger

District 1-3A

Team District Overall

Bushland 3-0 11-4

Canadian 2-1 3-3

Spearman 2-1 9-3

Dalhart 2-1 8-9

H. Park 0-3 6-8

R. Road 0-3 4-8

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Canadian at Dalhart

Bushland at Spearman

H. Park at R. Road

District 2-3A

Team District Overall

Shallowater 6-0 13-3

Abernathy 5-1 13-5

Childress 4-2 9-4

Tulia 3-3 7-7

Lub. Roosevelt 2-4 7-6

Idalou 1-5 4-9

Slaton 0-6 2-13

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Slaton at Abernathy

Shallowater at Tulia

Idalou at Lub. Roosevelt

District 3-3A

Team District Overall

Dimmitt 4-0 7-7

Brownfield 4-2 10-7

Lamesa 4-2 11-5

Littlefield 4-2 11-7

Muleshoe 1-4 4-8

Denver City 2-2 9-6

Friona 0-7 1-10

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Muleshoe at Brownfield

Denver City at Friona

District 1-2A

Team District Overall

Gruver 3-0 6-10

S. Fritch 1-1 7-6

Stratford 1-1 5-7

Sunray 1-2 11-7

WT High 0-2 4-6

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

WT High at Gruver

S. Fritch at Stratford

District 2-2A

Team District Overall

Clarendon 4-0 12-4

Panhandle 3-1 11-4

Wheeler 3-1 11-4

Wellington 1-3 4-6

Shamrock 1-3 9-6

Memphis 0-4 4-10

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Memphis at Wellington

Clarendon at Wheeler

Shamrock at Panhandle

District 3-2A

Team District Overall

Farwell 2-0 19-1

Olton 2-0 17-1

Bovina 2-1 7-3

Boys Ranch 0-2 0-2

Vega 0-2 3-10

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Olton at Farwell

Vega at Boys Ranch

District 1-1A

Team District Overall

Booker 7-8 5-0

Miami 6-11 5-1

Ft. Elliott 6-6 4-2

Follett 5-2 3-2

McLean 3-6 2-4

Darrouzett 3-7 1-5

Lefors 0-9 0-6

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Miami at Lefors

Follett at McLean

Darrouzet at Booker

District 2-1A

Team District Overall

Valley 11-7 3-0

Hedley 9-3 2-1

Groom 4-4 2-1

Silverton 7-7 1-2

White Deer 2-13 1-2

Claude 0-11 0-3

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Hedley at White Deer

Valley at Claude

Groom at Silverton

District 3-1A

Team District Overall

Nazareth 11-7 4-0

Texline 12-3 4-1

Wildorado 15-4 4-2

Happy 5-6 2-3

Hartley 2-4 1-3

Adrian 4-11 0-6

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Happy at Texline

Nazareth at Hartley

Girls Standings

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

Plainview 5-0 14-5

Amarillo High 4-1 13-2

Tascosa 3-2 9-11

Palo Duro 2-3 14-5

Caprock 1-4 6-12

Randall 0-5 7-15

Friday’s games (7 p.m.)

Amarillo High at Palo Duro

Tascosa at Randall

Plainview at Caprock

District 4-4A

Team District Overall

Canyon 5-0 18-1

Hereford 4-1 11-5

Perryton 3-2 10-7

Dumas 2-3 7-15

Pampa 1-4 1-15

Borger 0-5 2-16

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Hereford at Canyon

Dumas at Pampa

Perryton at Borger

District 1-3A

Team District Overall

Canadian 5-0 18-2

Spearman 4-1 12-6

Bushland 3-2 11-7

Dalhart 2-3 14-7

H. Park 1-4 3-12

R. Road 0-5 2-17

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Canadian at Dalhart

Bushland at Spearman

H. Park at R. Road

District 2-3A

Team District Overall

Shallowater 8-0 19-0

Idalou 7-1 19-3

Childress 6-2 9-6

Slaton 2-5 4-11

Abernathy 2-6 12-11

Tulia 1-6 8-12

Lub. Roosevelt 1-7 6-14

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Slaton at Abernathy

Shallowater at Tulia

Idalou at Lub. Roosevelt

District 3-3A

Team District Overall

Brownfield 7-0 17-0

Littlefield 7-1 8-6

Muleshoe 5-3 10-11

Denver City 3-5 6-12

Lamesa 3-5 11-11

Dimmitt 2-5 2-5

Friona 0-8 2-12

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Muleshoe at Brownfield

Denver City at Friona

Dimmitt at Littlefield

District 1-2A

Team District Overall

Gruver 4-0 15-2

Stratford 3-1 13-7

WT High 2-2 8-6

Sunray 1-3 4-11

S. Fritch 0-4 4-11

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

WT High at Gruver

S. Fritch at Stratford

District 2-2A

Team District Overall

Panhandle 5-0 17-2

Wellington 4-1 14-4

Clarendon 3-3 11-7

Wheeler 2-4 5-11

Shamrock 2-4 8-11

Memphis 0-4 4-9

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Memphis at Wellington

Clarendon at Wheeler

Shamrock at Panhandle

District 3-2A

Team District Overall

Vega 3-0 13-7

Farwell 3-1 13-9

Olton 2-2 11-10

Bovina 1-3 5-8

Boys Ranch 0-2 0-3

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Olton at Farwell

Vega at Boys Ranch

District 1-1A

Team District Overall

Follett 13-1 7-0

Miami 9-6 5-1

McLean 9-3 5-2

Fort Elliott 5-10 3-3

Booker 5-10 2-5

Darrouzett 3-9 2-5

Lefors 0-12 0-8

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Miami at Lefors

Follett at McLean

Darrouzet at Booker

District 2-1A

Team District Overall

Claude 10-8 5-0

White Deer 13-9 4-1

Valley 13-5 3-2

Silverton 11-5 2-3

Groom 12-9 1-4

Hedley 2-13 0-5

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Hedley at White Deer

Valley at Claude

Groom at Silverton

District 3-1A

Team District Overall

Nazareth 18-3 8-0

Happy 13-6 5-2

Wildorado 10-11 5-3

Hartley 8-4 5-3

Texline 6-8 3-5

Adrian 5-12 1-7

Channing 0-13 0-7

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Happy at Texline

Nazareth at Hartley

Channing at Wildorado

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Top 10 Texas Panhandle football performers from Week 6

Check out the Top 10 Week 6 performances from players across the Texas Panhandle.

Super Six: Six storylines coming out of Week 6 in Six-man football

Here's a weekly recap of the top moments in Six-Man football across the Texas Panhandle.

Class 4A roundup – Canyon stays unbeaten, West Plains stays hot beating Hereford

Check out how Texas Panhandle Class 4A teams faired from Week 6 of the regular season.