H.S. Basketball Amarillo-area district standings including Friday’s schedule

Date:

Share post:

The Amarillo High boys basketball team moved to 12-0 in District 3-5A after beating Lubbock Monterey on Tuesday. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

Boys standings

District 2-6A

Team District Overall

Odessa Permian 6-0 23-2

Tascosa 5-1 20-6

Frenship 3-3 22-7

Odessa High 2-4 12-17

Midland High 2-4 14-11

Midland Lee 0-6 5-21

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Midland High at Tascosa

Frenship at Odessa High

Odessa Permian at Midland Lee

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

x-Amarillo High 12-0 22-8

x-Cooper 10-2 16-6

Palo Duro 9-3 15-6

Monterey 9-4 18-12

Randall 6-7 14-15

Coronado 4-8 9-15

Plainview 4-9 11-17

Caprock 2-10 4-20

Lubbock High 0-12 3-22

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Amarillo High at Randall

Palo Duro at Lubbock High

Caprock at Coronado

Plainview at Cooper

District 3-4A

Team District Overall

Canyon 4-1 17-10

Hereford 3-2 16-12

Levelland 3-2 21-8

Estacado 2-2 21-8

Lamesa 0-5 11-16

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Levelland at Hereford

Lamesa at Estacado

District 4-4A

Team District Overall

Pampa 5-0 25-5

Dalhart 4-1 18-10

Dumas 2-3 19-10

Perryton 1-3 12-9

Borger 0-5 14-12

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Dalhart at Pampa

Borger at Perryton

District 1-3A

Team District Overall

Bushland 9-1 15-8

Canadian 9-1 10-2

Dimmitt 7-3 15-12

Tulia 5-5 21-9

Spearman 5-5 15-12

R.Road 4-6 6-19

Muleshoe 1-9 7-18

Friona 0-10 3-18

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Tulia at Bushland

Dimmitt at Canadian

River Road at Muleshoe

Spearman at Friona

District 8-3A

Team District Overall

Childress 6-0 20-5

WF City View 4-2 17-7

Henrietta 3-3 18-9

Nocona 2-4 13-11

Holliday 2-4 12-10

Bowie 1-5 4-19

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Nocona at Childress

City View at Henrietta

Holliday at Bowie

District 1-2A

Team District Overall

x-Gruver 6-0 22-4

Stratford 5-1 8-4

S-Fritch 3-3 13-16

WT High 2-4 7-12

Sunray 1-5 6-18

Boys Ranch 1-5 7-12

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Stratford at Gruver

Boys Ranch at WT High

S-Fritch at Sunray

District 2-2A

Team District Overall

Clarendon 5-1 18-7

Wheeler 5-1 19-7

Wellington 3-3 12-9

Panhandle 2-4 14-15

H. Park 2-4 16-11

Memphis 1-5 14-11

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Panhandle at Clarendon

Memphis at Wheeler

H.Park at Wellington

District 3-2A

Team District Overall

Vega 5-0 21-5

Olton 3-1 16-10

Farwell 3-2 18-8

Bovina 1-4 5-12

Sudan 0-5 8-16

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Sudan at Vega

Bovina at Olton

District 1-1A

Team District Overall

x-Booker 9-0 13-12

Fort Elliott 7-1 12-11

Kelton 5-4 13-6

Miami 4-4 7-8

Darrouzett 4-5 11-9

Follett 1-7 4-16

Higgins 0-9 1-17

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Kelton at Miami

Follett at Higgins

Booker at Ft. Elliott

District 2-1A

Team District Overall

White Deer 7-1 13-12

Shamrock 7-2 18-10

Groom 7-2 13-2

Claude 4-5 10-10

McLean 3-5 4-8

Hedley 2-7 13-12

Lefors 0-8 3-14

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

White Deer at Groom

Shamrock at McLean

Hedley at Lefors

District 3-1

Team District Overall

x-Nazareth 9-0 21-7

Texline 9-1 21-5

Happy 7-3 14-15

Hartley 4-5 15-11

Channing 2-7 5-19

Wildorado 2-8 6-18

Adrian 0-9 5-18

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Texline at Nazareth

Hartley at Happy

Adrian at Channing

Girls standings

District 2-6A

Team District Overall

y-Frenship 8-0 24-6

x-Tascosa 6-2 22-10

Midland High 3-5 10-22

Midland Lee 3-5 17-12

Odessa High 3-5 15-16

Odessa Permian 1-7 7-23

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Midland High at Tascosa

Frenship at Odessa High

Odessa Permian at Midland Lee

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

y-Amarillo High 14-0 30-2

x-Monterey 13-2 29-4

Palo Duro 8-6 14-16

Cooper 8-6 16-16

Randall 7-7 16-13

Plainview 7-7 18-10

Coronado 4-10 13-18

Caprock 3-12 9-21

Lubbock High 0-14 6-21

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Amarillo High at Randall

Palo Duro at Lubbock High

Caprock at Coronado

Plainview at Cooper

District 3-4A

Team District Overall

x-Canyon 7-0 27-1

x-Levelland 4-2 17-12

x-Hereford 4-2 20-8

Lamesa 1-6 16-15

Estacado 0-6 3-25

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Levelland at Hereford

Lamesa at Estacado

District 4-4A

Team District Overall

x-Dumas 4-2 13-15

x-Pampa 4-2 13-19

x-Dalhart 4-2 20-9

x-Perryton 3-3 12-14

Borger 0-6 3-25

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Dalhart at Pampa

Borger at Perryton

District 1-3A

Team District Overall

x-Bushland 11-1 18-9

x-Canadian 10-2 24-7

x-Spearman 9-3 21-11

Muleshoe 7-5 17-10

Tulia 6-6 9-20

R. Road 4-8 11-17

Friona 1-11 6-19

Dimmitt 0-12 4-25

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Tulia at Bushland

Dimmitt at Canadian

River Road at Muleshoe

Spearman at Friona

District 8-3A

Team District Overall

x-Nocona 8-0 23-9

x-Childress 6-2 22-7

x-Bowie 5-3 18-14

x-Holliday 4-4 17-12

Henrietta 1-7 1-7

WF City View 0-8 6-23

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Nocona at Childress

City View at Henrietta

Holliday at Bowie

District 1-2A

Team District Overall

x-Gruver 8-0 29-2

x-Stratford 7-1 18-10

x-WT High 4-4 15-12

Sunray 3-5 12-16

S-Fritch 1-7 7-19

Boys Ranch 1-7 6-17

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Stratford at Gruver

Boys Ranch at WT High

S-Fritch at Sunray

District 2-2A

Team District Overall

x-Wellington 8-0 26-5

x-Panhandle 6-2 25-5

x-Clarendon 6-2 19-10

x-Memphis 3-5 16-11

Wheeler 1-7 14-13

H. Park 1-7 11-17

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Panhandle at Clarendon

Memphis at Wheeler

H.Park at Wellington

District 3-2A

Team District Overall

x-Vega 6-0 30-0

x-Farwell 4-2 22-9

x-Sudan. 4-2 21-6

Olton 1-5 7-23

Bovina 0-6 4-13

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Sudan at Vega

Bovina at Olton

District 1-1A

Team District Overall

y-Higgins 8-0 18-3

Booker 5-3 10-15

Follett 5-3 11-16

Miami 5-4 16-10

Fort Elliott 2-6 10-16

Darrouzett 0-9 0-21

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Follett at Higgins

Booker at Ft. Elliott

District 2-1A

Team District Overall

x-Claude 11-0 26-5

x-McLean 8-2 18-8

White Deer 7-3 14-14

Groom 6-4 15-12

Shamrock 3-7 10-18

Hedley 1-10 5-16

Lefors 0-10 3-14

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

White Deer at Groom

Shamrock at McLean

Hedley at Lefors

District 3-1A

Team District Overall

x-Nazareth 10-0 23-8

x-Happy 9-1 17-15

Hartley 6-4 14-9

Wildorado 6-5 14-11

Texline 4-7 7-14

Channings 1-9 5-21

Adrian 0-10 9-15

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Texline at Nazareth

Hartley at Happy

Adrian at Channing

y-clinched district title

x-clinched playoff berth

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.