H.S. Basketball Amarillo-area district standings including Friday’s schedule

Date:

Share post:

Canadian’s Grant McCook, left, shoots a jumper over Bushland defender Cole Mosley during a District 1-3A matchup Tuesday at the Falcons Gym. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Boys standings

District 2-6A

Team District Overall

Odessa Permian 4-0 21-2

Tascosa 3-1 18-6

Frenship 2-2 21-6

Odessa High 2-2 12-15Midland High 1-3 15-10

Midland Lee 0-4 4-20

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Tascosa at Odessa High

Midland Lee at Frenship

Odessa Permian at Midland High

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

Amarillo High 11-0 21-8

Palo Duro 8-2 14-5

Monterey 8-3 16-11Cooper 7-3 16-10

Randall 5-6 13-14

Coronado 4-7 10-14Plainview 3-8 10-16

Caprock 1-10 3-20

Lubbock High 0-10 3-20

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Plainview at Randall

Palo Duro at Monterey

Caprock at Lubbock High

Coronado at Cooper

District 3-4A

Team District Overall

Canyon 3-0 16-9

Estacado 2-1 21-7

Levelland 2-2 20-8Hereford 1-2 14-12

Lamesa 0-3 11-14

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Estacado at Hereford

Lamesa at Canyon

District 4-4A

Team District Overall

Pampa 3-0 22-5

Dalhart 3-1 17-10

Perryton 1-2 12-8

Dumas 1-2 18-9

Borger 0-3 14-10

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Perryton at Pampa

Borger at Dumas

District 1-3A

Team District Overall

Bushland 8-0 14-7

Canadian 7-1 8-2

Dimmitt 6-2 14-11

Tulia 4-4 20-8

R.Road 3-5 5-18

Spearman 3-5 13-12

Muleshoe 1-7 7-16

Friona 0-8 3-16

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Canadian at Tulia

Dimmitt at Bushland

Muleshoe at Spearman

River Road at Friona

District 8-3A

Team District Overall

Childress 4-0 18-5

Nocona 2-2 13-9

Henrietta 2-2 17-8

WF City View 2-2 15-7Holliday 1-3 11-9

Bowie 1-3 4-17

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Childress at Bowie

Nocona at Henrietta

City View at Holliday

District 1-2A

Team District Overall

Gruver 4-0 19-4

Stratford 3-1 5-4S-Fritch 2-2 12-14

WT High 2-2 7-9

Boys Ranch 1-3 7-9

Sunray 0-4 4-17

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Boys Ranch at Gruver

Stratford at Sanford-Fritch

WT High at Sunray

District 2-2A

Team District Overall

Clarendon 4-0 17-6

Wheeler 3-1 17-7

Wellington 2-2 11-8

H. Park 1-3 15-10

Panhandle 1-3 13-14

Memphis 1-3 14-8

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Memphis at Clarendon

Panhandle at Highland Park

Wheeler at Wellington

District 3-2A

Team District Overall

Vega 3-0 19-5

Olton 3-0 16-9

Farwell 1-2 16-8

Bovina 1-2 5-10

Sudan 0-4 8-15

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Olton at Vega

Bovina at Farwell

District 1-1A

Team District Overall

Booker 7-0 11-12

Fort Elliott 5-1 10-11

Kelton 4-3 11-5

Miami 4-3 7-7Darrouzett 3-4 10-8

Follett 1-6 4-15

Higgins 0-7 1-15

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Miami at Fort Elliott

Booker at Darrouzett

Kelton at Higgins

District 2-1A

Team District Overall

White Deer 6-0 12-11

Groom 5-1 11-1

Shamrock 4-2 15-10

Claude 3-3 9-8

McLean 2-4 3-7

Hedley 1-5 12-10

Lefors 0-6 3-12

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Shamrock at Claude

Lefors at McLean

Hedley at Groom

District 3-1

Team District Overall

Nazareth 7-0 19-7

Texline 6-1 18-5

Happy 4-3 11-15

Hartley 4-3 15-9

Wildorado 2-5 6-15

Channing 1-6 4-18

Adrian 0-6 5-15

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Nazareth at Hartley

Happy at Wildorado

Texline at Adrian

Girls standings

District 2-6A

Team District Overall

Frenship 6-0 22-6

Tascosa 5-1 21-9

Midland Lee 2-4 16-11

Odessa High 2-4 14-15

Midland High 2-4 9-21

Odessa Permian 1-5 7-21

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Tascosa at Odessa High

Midland Lee at Frenship

Odessa Permian at Midland High

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

x-Amarillo High 13-0 29-2

x-Monterey 11-1 26-3

Palo Duro 7-5 13-15

Randall 8-5 16-11

Cooper 6-6 13-17

Plainview 5-6 17-9

Coronado 3-9 12-17

Caprock 2-11 8-21

Lubbock High 0-12 6-19

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Plainview at Randall

Palo Duro at Monterey

Caprock at Lubbock High

Coronado at Cooper

District 3-4A

Team District Overall

Canyon 5-0 25-1

Levelland 4-1 17-11

Hereford 2-2 18-8

Lamesa 1-4 16-13

Estacado 0-5 3-24

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Estacado at Hereford

Lamesa at Canyon

District 4-4A

Team District Overall

Dumas 4-1 13-14

Perryton 3-2 12-13

Dalhart 3-2 20-9

Pampa 2-2 11-19

Borger 0-5 3-24

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Perryton at Pampa

Borger at Dumas

District 1-3A

Team District Overall

Bushland 9-1 16-9

Canadian 8-2 22-7

Spearman 8-2 20-10

Muleshoe 6-4 16-9

Tulia 5-5 8-19

R. Road 3-7 10-16

Friona 1-9 6-17

Dimmitt 0-10 4-23

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Canadian at Tulia

Dimmitt at Bushland

Muleshoe at Spearman

River Road at Friona

District 8-3A

Team District Overall

Nocona 6-0 21-9

Childress 5-1 21-6

Holliday 3-3 16-11

Bowie 3-3 16-14

Henrietta 1-5 1-5

WF City View 0-6 6-21

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Childress at Bowie

Nocona at Henrietta

City View at Holliday

District 1-2A

Team District Overall

x-Gruver 6-0 27-2

Stratford 5-1 16-10

WT High 4-2 15-10

Sunray 2-4 11-15

S-Fritch 1-5 7-17

Boys Ranch 0-6 6-15

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Boys Ranch at Gruver

Stratford at Sanford-Fritch

WT High at Sunray

District 2-2A

Team District Overall

x-Wellington 6-0 24-5

Panhandle 5-1 24-4

Clarendon 3-2 17-10

Memphis 2-4 15-10

Wheeler 1-5 14-11

H. Park 1-5 11-15

Friday’s games (6 p.m.

Memphis at Clarendon

Panhandle at Highland Park

Wheeler at Wellington

District 3-2A

Team District Overall

Vega 3-0 28-0

Farwell 3-1 20-7

Sudan 3-1 20-6

Bovina 0-3 4-10

Olton 0-4 6-22

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Olton at Vega

Bovina at Farwell

District 1-1A

Team District Overall

x-Higgins 7-0 17-3

Booker 4-2 9-14

Follett 4-3 10-16

Miami 4-4 15-10

Fort Elliott 2-5 10-15

Darrouzett 0-7 0-19

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Miami at Fort Elliott

Booker at Darrouzett

District 2-1A

Team District Overall

x-Claude 9-0 24-5

White Deer 7-2 14-13

McLean 6-2 16-8

Groom 4-4 13-12

Shamrock 3-5 10-16

Hedley 1-8 5-14

Lefors 0-9 3-13

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Shamrock at Claude

Lefors at McLean

Hedley at Groom

District 3-1A

Team District Overall

x-Nazareth 9-0 22-8

x-Happy 7-1 15-15

Hartley 5-3 13-8

Wildorado 5-4 13-10

Texline 3-6 6-13

Channing 1-8 5-20

Adrian 0-8 9-12

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Nazareth at Hartley

Happy at Wildorado

Texline at Adrian

x-clinched playoff berth

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

2022 High School Baseball Texas Panhandle Regional Semifinal playoff pairings

Here's a look at the 2022 High School Baseball Regional semifinal Texas Panhandle playoff pairings for Canyon, Clarendon, and Nazareth.