H.S. Basketball Amarillo-area district standings including Friday’s schedule

Date:

Share post:

Bushland coach Chris Marks talks to his team during a District 1-3A meeting against Spearman earlier this season. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Girls standings

District 2-6A

Team District Overall

Frenship 5-0 21-6

Tascosa 4-1 20-9

Midland Lee 2-3 16-11

Odessa High 2-3 14-14

Midland High 1-4 8-20

Odessa Permian 1-4 7-20

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Midland Lee at Tascosa

Frenship at Odessa Permian

Odessa High at Midland High

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

x-Amarillo High 12-0 28-2

x-Monterey 11-1 26-3

Palo Duro 7-4 13-14

Randall 7-5 15-11

Cooper 6-6 13-17

Plainview 5-6 17-9

Coronado 3-9 12-17

Caprock 2-10 8-20

Lubbock High 0-11 6-19

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Amarillo High at Palo Duro

Randall at Caprock

Monterey at Plainview

Lubbock High at Coronado

District 3-4A

Team District Overall

Canyon 4-0 24-1

Levelland 3-1 16-11

Hereford 2-2 18-8

Estacado 1-3 4-22

Lamesa 0-4 16-12

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Canyon at Estacado

Levelland at Lamesa

District 4-4A

Team District Overall

Dumas 3-1 12-14

Perryton. 3-1 12-12

Dalhart 2-2 19-9

Pampa 2-2 11-19

Borger 0-4 3-23

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Dumas at Perryton

Dalhart at Borger

District 1-3A

Team District Overall

Bushland 9-0 16-8

Canadian 7-2 21-7

Spearman 7-2 19-10

Muleshoe 5-4 15-9

Tulia 4-5 8-19

R. Road 3-6 10-15

Friona 1-8 6-16

Dimmitt 0-9 4-22

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Canadian at Bushland

River Road at Spearman

Muleshoe at Friona

Dimmitt at Tulia

District 8-3A

Team District Overall

Nocona 5-0 20-9

Childress 4-1 20-6

Holliday 3-2 16-10

Bowie 2-3 15-14

Henrietta 1-4 1-4

WF City View 0-5 6-20

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Bowie at Henrietta

Holliday at Childress

City View at Nocona

District 1-2A

Team District Overall

Gruver 5-0 26-2

Stratford 4-1 15-10

WT High 3-2 14-10

Sunray 2-3 11-14

S-Fritch 1-4 7-16

Boys Ranch 0-5 6-14

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Sunray at Gruver

Stratford at Boys Ranch

S-Fritch at WT High

District 2-2A

Team District Overall

Wellington 5-0 23-5

Panhandle 4-1 23-4

Clarendon 3-2 17-10

Memphis 2-3 15-9

Wheeler 1-4 14-10

H. Park 0-5 10-15

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Wellington at Clarendon

H. Park at Wheeler

Panhandle at Memphis

District 3-2A

Team District Overall

Vega 3-0 28-0

Farwell 2-1 19-7

Sudan 2-1 19-6

Bovina 0-2 4-9

Olton 0-3 6-21

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Farwell at Olton

Sudan at Bovina

District 1-1A

Team District Overall

Higgins 6-0 16-3

Follett 4-2 10-15

Booker 3-2 8-14

Miami 4-3 15-9

Fort Elliott 2-5 10-15

Darrouzett 0-7 0-19

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Follett at Booker

Higgins at Miami

District 2-1A

Team District Overall

Claude 8-0 23-5

McLean 6-2 16-8

White Deer 6-2 13-13

Groom 3-4 12-12

Shamrock 3-4 10-15

Hedley 1-7 5-13

Lefors 0-8 3-12

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

White Deer at Shamrock

Groom at Lefors

Claude at Hedley

District 3-1A

Team District Overall

x-Nazareth 8-0 21-8

Happy 6-1 14-15

Hartley 4-3 13-8Wildorado 4-4 12-10

Texline 3-5 6-12

Channing 1-7 5-19

Adrian 0-7 9-11

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Adrian at Nazareth

Channing at Happy

Wildorado at Texline

Boys standings

District 2-6A

Team District Overall

Odessa Permian 3-0 20-2

Tascosa 2-1 17-6

Frenship 2-1 21-5

Midland High 1-2 15-9

Odessa High 1-2 11-15

Midland Lee 0-3 4-18

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Midland Lee at Tascosa

Frenship at Odessa Permian

Odessa High at Midland High

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

Amarillo High 10-0 20-8

Palo Duro 8-1 14-4

Cooper 7-3 16-10

Monterey 7-3 15-11

Randall 4-6 12-14

Plainview 3-7 10-15

Coronado 3-7 9-14

Caprock 1-9 3-19

Lubbock High 0-9 3-19

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Amarillo High at Palo Duro

Randall at Caprock

Monterey at Plainview

Lubbock High at Coronado

District 3-4A

Team District Overall

Canyon 2-0 15-9

Estacado 2-0 21-6

Hereford 1-2 13-12

Levelland 1-2 19-8

Lamesa 0-2 11-13

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Canyon at Estacado

Levelland at Lamesa

District 4-4A

Team District Overall

Pampa 3-0 22-5

Dalhart 2-1 16-10

Perryton 1-1 12-7

Dumas 0-2 17-9

Borger 0-2 14-9

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Dalhart at Borger

Dumas at Perryton

District 1-3A

Team District Overall

Bushland 7-0 13-7

Canadian 7-0 8-1

Dimmitt 5-2 13-11

Tulia 4-3 20-7

R.Road 3-4 5-17

Spearman 2-5 12-12

Muleshoe 0-7 6-16

Friona 0-7 3-15

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Canadian at Bushland

River Road at Spearman

Muleshoe at Friona

Dimmitt at Tulia

District 8-3A

Team District Overall

Childress 3-0 17-5

Nocona 2-1 13-8

Henrietta 1-2 16-8

Holliday 1-2 11-8

Bowie 1-2 4-16

WF City View 1-2 14-7

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Bowie at Henrietta

Holliday at Childress

City View at Nocona

District 1-2A

Team District Overall

Gruver 3-0 18-4

S-Fritch 2-1 12-13

Stratford 2-1 4-4

WT High 1-2 6-9

Boys Ranch 1-2 7-8

Sunray 0-3 4-16

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Sunray at Gruver

Stratford at Boys Ranch

S-Fritch at WT High

District 2-2A

Team District Overall

Clarendon 3-0 16-6

Wheeler 2-1 16-7

Wellington 2-1 11-7H. Park 1-2 15-9

Panhandle 1-2 13-13

Memphis 0-3 13-8

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Wellington at Clarendon

H. Park at Wheeler

Panhandle at Memphis

District 3-2A

Team District Overall

Vega 3-0 19-5

Olton 2-0 15-9

Farwell 1-1 16-7

Bovina 0-2 4-10

Sudan 0-3 8-14

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Farwell at Olton

Sudan at Bovina

District 1-1A

Team District Overall

Booker 6-0 10-12

Fort Elliott 5-1 10-11

Darrouzett 3-3 10-8

Kelton 3-3 11-5

Miami 3-3 6-7

Follett 1-5 4-14

Higgins 0-6 1-14

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Follett at Booker

Higgins Miami

Kelton at Darouzett

District 2-1A

Team District Overall

White Deer 6-0 12-11

Groom 5-1 11-1

Shamrock 4-2 15-10

Claude 3-3 9-8

McLean 2-4 3-7

Hedley 1-5 12-10

Lefors 0-6 3-12

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

White Deer at Shamrock

Groom at Lefors

Claude at Hedley

District 3-1

Team District Overall

Nazareth 7-0 19-7

Texline 6-1 18-5

Happy 4-3 11-15

Hartley 4-3 15-9

Wildorado 2-5 6-15

Channing 1-6 4-18

Adrian 0-6 5-15

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Adrian at Nazareth

Channing at Happy

Wildorado at Texline

x- clinched playoff berth

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.