H.S. Basketball Amarillo-area district standings including a Monday-Tuesday’s schedule

Date:

Share post:

Amarillo High’s Zayla Tinner shoots a jumper in the lane against Randall on Friday night. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Girls standings

District 2-6A

Team District Overall

y-Frenship 9-0 25-6

x-Tascosa 7-2 23-10

Midland Lee 4-5 17-12

Midland High 3-6 10-23

Odessa High 3-6 15-17

Odessa Permian 1-7 7-23

Monday’s games (6 p.m.)

Odessa Permian at Tascosa

Frenship at Midland High

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Midland Lee at Odessa High

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

y-Amarillo High 15-0 31-2

x-Monterey 13-2 29-4

Palo Duro 9-6 15-16

Cooper 8-7 16-17

Plainview 8-7 19-10

Randall 7-8 16-14

Coronado 5-10 14-18

Caprock 3-13 9-22

Lubbock High 0-15 6-22

Monday’s game (6 p.m.)

Coronado at Plainview

Lubbock High at Amarillo High

Randall at Monterey

Cooper at Palo Duro

District 3-4A

Team District Overall

y-Canyon 7-0 27-1

x-Hereford 5-2 21-8

x-Levelland 4-3 17-13

x-Lamesa 2-6 17-15

Estacado 0-7 3-26

Monday’s games (6 p.m.)

Hereford at Canyon

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Estacado at Levelland

District 4-4A

Team District Overall

x-Dumas 5-2 13-15

x-Dalhart 5-2 21-9

x-Pampa 4-3 13-20

x-Perryton 4-3 13-14

Borger 0-8 3-26

Monday’s games (6 p.m.)

Pampa at Dumas

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Perryton at Dalhart

District 1-3A

Team District Overall

x-Bushland 12-1 19-9

x-Canadian 11-2 25-7

x-Spearman 10-3 22-11

x-Muleshoe 8-5 18-10

Tulia 6-7 9-21

R. Road 4-9 11-18

Friona 1-12 6-20

Dimmitt 0-13 4-26

Monday’s game (6 p.m.)

Friona at Dimmitt

River Road at Bushland

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Spearman at Canadian

Muleshoe at Tulia

District 8-3A

Team District Overall

x-Nocona 9-0 24-9

x-Childress 6-3 22-8

x-Bowie 6-3 19-14

x-Holliday 4-5 17-13

Henrietta 2-7 2-7

WF City View 0-9 6-24

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Henrietta at Holliday

Childress at City View

Bowie at Nocona

District 1-2A

Team District Overall

y-Gruver 9-0 30-2

x-Stratford 7-2 18-11

x-WT High 5-4 16-12

x-Sunray 4-5 13-16

S-Fritch 1-8 7-20

Boys Ranch 1-8 6-18

Monday’s games

WT High at Stratford

Gruver at S-Fritch

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Sunray at Boys Ranch

District 2-2A

Team District Overall

y-Wellington 9-0 27-5

x-Panhandle 7-2 26-5

x-Clarendon 6-3 19-11

x-Memphis 4-5 17-11

Wheeler 1-8 14-14

H. Park 1-8 11-18

Monday’s game (6 p.m.)

Wheeler at Panhandle

Clarendon at Highland Park

Wellington at Memphis

District 3-2A

Team District Overall

x-Vega 7-0 31-0

x-Farwell 5-2 22-9

x-Sudan 4-3 21-7

Olton 1-6 7-24

Bovina 1-7 5-14

Monday’s games (6 p.m.)

Vega at Farwell

Olton at Sudan

District 1-1A

Team District Overall

y-Higgins 9-0 19-3

Booker 6-3 11-15

Follett 5-4 11-17

Miami 5-4 16-10

Fort Elliott 2-7 10-17

Darrouzett 0-9 0-21

Monday’s games (6 p.m.)

Miami at Booker

Fort Elliott at Follett

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Higgins at Darrouzett

District 2-1A

Team District Overall

y-Claude 11-0 26-5

x-McLean 9-2 19-8

x-White Deer 8-3 15-14

Groom 6-5 15-13

Shamrock 3-8 10-19

Hedley 2-10 6-16

Lefors 0-11 3-15

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Groom at Claude

Lefors at Shamrock

McLean at White Deer

District 3-1A

Team District Overall

x-Nazareth 11-0 24-8

x-Happy 10-1 18-15

Hartley 6-5 14-10

Wildorado 6-5 14-11

Texline 4-8 7-15

Channings 1-10 5-22

Adrian 1-10 10-15

Monday’s game (5 p.m.)

Adrian at Wildorado

Tuesday’s games (6 p.m.)

Nazareth at Happy

Hartley at Channing

Boys standings

District 2-6A

Team District Overall

x-Od. Permian 7-0 24-2

x-Tascosa 6-1 21-6

Frenship 4-3 23-7

Odessa High 2-5 12-18

Midland High 2-5 14-12

Midland Lee 0-7 5-22

Monday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Odessa Permian at Tascosa

Frenship at Midland High

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Midland Lee at Odessa High

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

x-Amarillo High 13-0 23-8

x-Cooper 10-3 16-7

x-Palo Duro 10-3 16-6

x-Monterey 9-4 18-12

Randall 6-8 14-16

Coronado 5-9 9-15

Plainview 5-9 12-17

Caprock 2-12 4-21

Lubbock High 0-13 3-22

Monday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Coronado at Plainview

Lubbock High at Amarillo High

Randall at Monterey

Cooper at Palo Duro

District 3-4A

Team District Overall

Canyon 4-1 17-10

Levelland 4-2 22-8

Estacado 3-2 22-8

Hereford 3-3 16-13

Lamesa 0-6 11-17

Monday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Hereford at Canyon

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Estacado at Levelland

District 4-4A

Team District Overall

x-Pampa 6-0 26-5

x-Dalhart 4-2 18-11

Dumas 2-3 19-10

Perryton 2-3 13-9

Borger 0-6 14-13

Monday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Pampa at Dumas

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Perryton at Dalhart

District 1-3A

Team District Overall

x-Bushland 10-1 16-8

x-Canadian 10-1 11-2

Dimmitt 7-4 15-13

Spearman 6-5 16-12

Tulia 5-6 21-10

R.Road 4-7 6-20

Muleshoe 2-9 8-18

Friona 0-11 3-19

Monday’s game (7:30 p.m.)

Friona at Dimmitt

River Road at Bushland

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Spearman at Canadian

Muleshoe at Tulia

District 8-3A

Team District Overall

x-Childress 7-0 21-5

WF City View 5-2 18-7

Henrietta 3-4 18-9

Holliday 3-4 13-10

Nocona 2-5 13-12

Bowie 1-6 4-20

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Henrietta at Holliday

Childress at City View

Bowie at Nocona

District 1-2A

Team District Overall

x-Gruver 7-0 23-4

Stratford 5-2 8-5

S-Fritch 3-4 13-17

WT High 3-4 8-12

Sunray 2-5 7-18

Boys Ranch 1-6 7-13

Monday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

WT High at Stratford

Gruver at S-Fritch

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Sunray at Boys Ranch

District 2-2A

Team District Overall

Clarendon 6-1 19-7

Wheeler 6-1 20-7

Wellington 3-4 12-10

H. Park 3-4 17-11

Panhandle 2-5 14-15

Memphis 1-6 14-12

Monday’s game (7:30 p.m.)

Wheeler at Panhandle

Clarendon at Highland Park

Wellington at Memphis

District 3-2A

Team District Overall

x-Vega 6-0 21-5

x-Olton 4-1 17-10

Farwell 3-2 18-8

Bovina 1-5 5-13

Sudan 0-6 8-17

Monday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Vega at Farwell

Olton at Sudan

District 1-1A

Team District Overall

x-Booker 10-0 14-12

x-F. Elliott 7-2 12-12

Kelton 6-4 14-6

Miami 4-5 7-9

Darrouzett 4-5 11-9

Follett 1-8 4-17

Higgins 1-9 2-17

Monday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Miami at Booker

Fort Elliott at Follett

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Higgins at Darrouzett

District 2-1A

Team District Overall

x-White Deer 8-1 14-12

x-Shamrock 8-2 19-10

Groom 7-3 13-3

Claude 4-5 10-10

McLean 3-6 4-9

Hedley 3-7 14-12

Lefors 0-9 3-15

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Groom at Claude

Lefors at Shamrock

McLean at White Deer

District 3-1

Team District Overall

y-Nazareth 10-0 22-7

x-Texline 9-2 21-6

x-Happy 8-3 15-15

Hartley 4-6 15-12

Channing 3-7 6-19

Wildorado 2-8 6-18

Adrian. 0-10 5-19

Monday’s game (6:30 p.m.)

Adrian at Wildorado

Tuesday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Nazareth at Happy

Hartley at Channing

y-clinched district title

x-clinched playoff berth

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

2022 High School Baseball Texas Panhandle Regional Semifinal playoff pairings

Here's a look at the 2022 High School Baseball Regional semifinal Texas Panhandle playoff pairings for Canyon, Clarendon, and Nazareth.

High School Baseball roundup: Cooper wins battle with Randall, Canyon cruises to next round, Nazareth stays perfect

Here's the 2022 High School Baseball roundup for Randall, Canyon, Bushland, Clarendon and Nazareth.