H.S. Basketball Amarillo-area district standings including a Friday’s schedule

Date:

Share post:

Tascosa’s Isaiah Johnson (23) goes for a layup over a Odessa Permian defender during a District 2-6A game Tuesday night. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports

Boys standings

District 2-6A

Team District Overall

x-Od. Permian 7-1 25-3

x-Tascosa 7-1 22-6

Frenship 5-3 24-7

Odessa High 3-5 13-18

Midland High 2-6 14-13

Midland Lee 0-8 5-23

Friday’s games (7:30 p.m.)

Tascosa at Midland Lee

Permian at Frenship

Midland High at Odessa High

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

y-Amarillo High 14-0 24-8

x-Palo Duro 11-3 17-6

x-Cooper 10-4 16-8

x-Monterey 10-4 19-12

Randall 6-9 14-17

Coronado 6-9 10-15

Plainview 5-10 12-18

Caprock 2-12 4-21

Lubbock High 0-14 3-23

Friday’s games (5:30 p.m.)

Cooper at Amarillo High

Coronado at Palo Duro

Caprock at Plainview

Lubbock High at Monterey

District 3-4A

Team District Overall

x-Canyon 5-1 18-10

x-Levelland 4-2 23-8

x-Estacado 3-3 22-9

Hereford 3-4 16-14

Lamesa 0-6 11-17

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Estacado at Canyon

Lamesa at Levelland

District 4-4A

Team District Overall

y-Pampa 7-0 27-5

x-Dalhart 5-2 19-11

Dumas 2-4 19-11

Perryton 2-4 13-10

Borger 0-6 14-13

Friday’s games (6:30 p.m.)

Borger at Dalhart

Perryton at Dumas

District 1-3A

Team District Overall

x-Bushland 11-1 17-8

x-Canadian 11-1 12-2

x-Dimmitt 8-4 16-13

Spearman 6-6 16-13

Tulia 6-6 22-10

R.Road 4-8 6-21

Muleshoe 2-10 8-19

Friona 0-12 3-20

Friday’s games (6:30 p.m.)

Bushland at Friona

Canadian at Muleshoe

Dimmitt at River Road

Tulia at Spearman

District 8-3A

Team District Overall

y-Childress 8-0 22-5

WF City View 5-3 18-8

Holliday 4-4 14-10

Henrietta 3-5 18-10

Nocona 3-5 14-12

Bowie 1-7 4-21

Friday’s games (7 p.m.)

Childress at Holliday

Henrietta at Bowie

Nocona at City View

District 1-2A

Team District Overall

x-Gruver 8-0 24-4

x-Stratford 6-2 9-5

S-Fritch 3-5 13-18

WT High 3-5 8-13

Sunray 2-6 7-19

Boys Ranch 2-6 8-13

Friday’s games (6:30 p.m.)

Gruver at Sunray

Boys Ranch at Stratford

WT High at S-Fritch

District 2-2A

Team District Overall

x-Clarendon 7-1 20-7

x-Wheeler 7-1 21-7

Wellington 3-5 12-11

H. Park 3-5 17-12

Panhandle 2-6 14-16

Memphis 2-6 15-12

Friday’s games (6:30 p.m.)

Wheeler at Highland Park

Memphis at Panhandle

Clarendon at Wellington

District 3-2A

Team District Overall

x-Vega 7-0 22-5

x-Olton 5-1 17-10

Farwell 3-3 18-9

Bovina 1-5 5-13

Sudan 0-7 8-18

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Olton at Farwell

Bovina at Sudan

District 1-1A

Team District Overall

y-Booker 11-0 15-12

x-Fort Elliott 8-2 13-12

Kelton 6-4 14-6

Darrouzett 5-5 12-9

Miami 4-6 7-10

Follett 1-9 4-18

Higgins 1-10 2-18

Friday’s games (6:30 p.m.)

Booker at Kelton

Fort Elliott at Darrouzett

Miami at Follett

District 2-1A

Team District Overall

x-White Deer 9-1 15-12

x-Shamrock 9-2 20-10

x-Groom 8-3 14-3

Claude 4-6 10-11

McLean 3-7 4-10

Hedley 3-7 14-12

Lefors 0-10 3-16

Friday’s games (6:30 p.m.)

McLean at Claude

Hedley at Shamrock

Lefors at White Deer

District 3-1

Team District Overall

y-Nazareth 11-0 23-7

x-Texline 9-2 21-6

x-Happy 8-4 15-16

Hartley 5-6 16-12

Channing 3-8 6-20

Wildorado 3-8 7-18

Adrian 0-11 5-20

Friday’s games (6:30 p.m.)

Wildorado at Nazareth

Channing at Texline

Adrian at Hartley

Girls final standings and seeding games

District 2-6A

Team District Overall

y-Frenship 10-0 26-6

x-Tascosa 8-2 24-10

x-Midland Lee 5-5 18-12

x-Midland High 3-7 10-24

Odessa High 3-7 15-18

Od. Permian 1-9 7-24

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

y-Amarillo High 16-0 32-2

x-Monterey 14-2 30-4

x-Cooper 9-7 18-17Plainview 9-7 20-10

Palo Duro 9-7 15-18

Randall 7-9 16-15

Coronado 5-11 14-19

Caprock 3-13 9-22

Lubbock High 0-16 6-23

Thursday’s seeding game

Lubbock Cooper 44, Palo Duro 34

Friday’s Seeding games

Plainview vs. Cooper, 4 p.m. Friday, Dimmitt

Saturday’s seeding game

TBA, Dimmitt

District 3-4A

Team District Overall

y-Canyon 8-0 28-1

x-Hereford 5-3 21-9

x-Levelland 5-3 18-13

x-Lamesa 2-6 17-15

Estacado 0-8 3-27

District 4-4A

Team District Overall

x-Dumas 6-2 14-15

x-Dalhart 6-2 22-9

x-Perryton 4-4 13-15

x-Pampa 4-4 13-21

Borger 0-8 3-26

First place game

Dumas vs. Dalhart, 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Sunray.

Third place game

Pampa vs. Perryton, 6:30 p.m. Friday, Stinnett

District 1-3A

Team District Overall

y-Bushland 13-1 20-9

x-Spearman 11-3 23-11

x-Canadian 11-3 25-8

x-Muleshoe 9-5 20-10

Tulia 6-8 9-22

R. Road 4-10 11-19

Friona 1-13 6-21

Dimmitt 1-13 5-26

District 8-3A

Team District Overall

y-Nocona 10-0 25-9

x-Childress 7-3 23-8

x-Bowie 6-4 19-15

x-Holliday 5-5 17-13

Henrietta 2-8 2-8

WF City View 0-10 6-25

District 1-2A

Team District Overall

y-Gruver 10-0 31-2

x-Stratford 8-2 19-11

x-Sunray 5-5 14-16

x-WT High 5-5 16-13

S-Fritch 1-9 7-21

Boys Ranch 1-9 6-19

District 2-2A

Team District Overall

y-Wellington 10-0 28-5

x-Panhandle 8-2 27-5

x-Clarendon 7-3 20-11

x-Memphis 4-6 17-13

Wheeler 1-9 14-15

H. Park 1-9 11-19

District 3-2A

Team District Overall

x-Vega 8-0 32-0

x-Sudan 5-3 22-7

x-Farwell 5-3 22-10

Olton 1-7 7-24

Bovina 1-7 5-14

Fourth place game

Olton vs. Bovina, 8 p.m. Friday, Farwell

District 1-1A

Team District Overall

y-Higgins 10-0 20-3

x-Booker 6-4 11-16

Follett 6-4 12-17

Miami 6-4 17-10

Fort Elliott 2-8 10-18

Darrouzett 0-10 0-22

Third place game

Follett vs Miami, 6:30 p.m. Friday, Canadian

District 2-1A

Team District Overall

y-Claude 12-0 27-5

x-McLean 10-2 20-8

x-White Deer 8-4 15-15

Groom 6-6 15-14

Shamrock 4-8 11-19

Hedley 2-10 6-16

Lefors 0-12 3-16

District 3-1A

Team District Overall

y-Nazareth 12-0 25-8

x-Happy 10-2 18-16

Hartley 7-5 15-10

Wildorado 7-5 15-11

Texline 4-8 7-15

Channings 1-11 5-23

Adrian 1-11 10-16

Third place game (6 p.m.)

Wildorado vs Hartley, at Boys Ranch

y-clinched district title

x-clinched playoff berth

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.