H.S. Basketball Amarillo-area boys district standings

Date:

Share post:

Randall’s Caleb Blackwell, left, and teammate Kainan Thomas celebrate after a Thomas dunk during a 100-44 District 3-5A win against Tascosa on Tuesday. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Boys standings

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

y-Amarillo High 8-1 18-3

x-Randall 7-2 20-3

Tascosa 4-5 7-17

Palo Duro 4-5 16-5

Plainview 4-5 10-15

Caprock 0-9 7-12

Friday’s games (7 p.m.)

Amarillo High at Tascosa

Palo Duro at Plainview

Caprock at Randall

District 4-4A

Team District Overall

y-Canyon 9-0 16-7

x-Hereford 6-3 18-6

x-Dumas 5-4 16-8

x-Perryton 5-4 8-10

Pampa 2-7 8-12

Borger 0-9 4-18

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Hereford at Dumas

Perryton at Canyon

Pampa at Borger

District 1-3A

Team District Overall

y-Bushland 9-0 17-4

x-Spearman 6-3 13-5

x-Canadian 5-4 6-6

x-Dalhart 5-4 11-12

H. Park 1-8 7-13

R. Road 1-8 5-13

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Bushland at Dalhart

Highland Park at Canadian

River Road at Spearman

District 2-3A

Team District Overall

y-Shallowater 11-0 18-3

x-Abernathy 9-2 17-6

x-Childress 7-4 12-6

Tulia 5-6 9-10

Lub. Roosevelt 4-7 9-9

Idalou 2-9 5-13

Slaton 1-11 3-18

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Childress at Tulia

Idalou at Abernathy

Shallowater at Lub. Roosevelt

District 3-3A

Team District Overall

x-Brownfield 9-2 15-7

x-Dimmitt 9-2 12-9

Lamesa 7-3 15-6

Littlefield 7-4 14-9

Denver City 4-6 11-10

Muleshoe 2-9 5-13

Friona 0-12 1-17

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Dimmitt at Brownfield

Denver City at Littlefield

Muleshoe at Lamesa

District 1-2A

Team District Overall

y-Gruver 8-0 12-10

x-S. Fritch 4-3 10-8

x-Sunray 3-4 13-9

x-Stratford 3-4 7-10

WT High 0-7 4-11

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

S. Fritch at Sunray

WT High at Stratford

District 2-2A

Team District Overall

y-Clarendon 10-0 18-4

x-Panhandle 8-2 16-5

x-Wheeler 5-5 13-8

x-Wellington 4-6 7-9

Shamrock 3-7 11-10

Memphis 0-10 4-16

Regular season complete

District 3-2A

Team District Overall

y-Olton 7-0 22-1

x-Farwell 5-2 23-3

x-Bovina 3-4 8-6

x-Vega 2-5 5-11

Boys Ranch 1-7 1-7

Friday’s games (6 p.m.)

Olton at Bovina

Vega at Farwell

District 1-1A

Team District Overall

x-Miami 11-1 15-8

x-Booker 10-1 12-9

Ft. Elliott 6-5 8-9

Follett 5-6 6-7

McLean 4-7 6-10

Darrouzett 4-7 5-10

Friday’s games (6:15 p.m.)

Ft. Elliott at McLean

Follett at Booker

District 2-1A

Team District Overall

y-Valley 9-0 17-7

x-Hedley 7-2 14-4

x-Groom 6-3 8-6

White Deer 3-6 4-17

Silverton 2-7 8-12

Claude 0-9 0-16

Friday’s games (6:15 p.m.)

Hedley at Valley

White Deer at Silverton

Groom at Claude

District 3-1A

Team District Overall

x-Nazareth 11-1 19-9

x-Texline 11-1 19-3

Wildorado 7-5 17-7

Happy 7-5 10-7

Hartley 4-8 4-8

Adrian 2-10 7-15

Thursday’s play-in games (6:30 p.m.)

Wildorado vs Happy, Panhandle HS.

y-clinched district championship

x-clinched playoff berth

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.