H.S. Basketball Amarillo-area boys district standings

Date:

Share post:

Amarillo High forward Damonze Woods goes up over a Tascosa defender for a bucket during District 3-5A game Friday at the THS Activity Center. [Tom Carver/ Press Pass Sports]

Final regular season standings

District 3-5A

Team District Overall

y-Amarillo High 9-1 19-3

x-Randall 8-2 21-3

x-Plainview 5-5 11-15

Tascosa 4-6 7-18

Palo Duro 4-6 16-6

Caprock 0-10 7-13

Tuesday’s play-in game

Palo Duro vs. Tascosa, 6 p.m. Amarillo High

District 4-4A

Team District Overall

y-Canyon 10-0 17-7

x-Hereford 7-3 19-6

x-Dumas 6-4 17-8

x-Perryton 6-4 9-10

Pampa 2-8 8-13

Borger 0-10 4-19

Monday’s Third place game

Dumas vs. Perryton, 6:30 p.m. Panhandle

District 1-3A

Team District Overall

y-Bushland 10-0 18-4

x-Spearman 7-3 14-5

x-Canadian 6-4 7-6

x-Dalhart 5-5 11-13

H. Park 1-9 7-14

R. Road 1-9 5-14

District 2-3A

Team District Overall

y-Shallowater 12-0 19-3

x-Abernathy 10-2 18-6

x-Childress 8-4 13-6

x-Tulia 5-7 9-11

Lub. Roosevelt 4-8 9-10

Idalou 2-10 5-14

Slaton 1-12 3-19

District 3-3A

Team District Overall

y-Brownfield 10-2 16-7

x-Dimmitt 9-3 12-10

x-Lamesa 7-3 15-6

x-Littlefield 8-4 15-9

Denver City 4-7 11-10

Muleshoe 2-9 5-13

Friona 0-12 1-17

Monday’s game

Muleshoe at Lamesa, 5 p.m.

Tuesday’s game

Lamesa at Denver City, 5 p.m.

District 1-2A

Team District Overall

y-Gruver 8-0 12-11

x-S. Fritch 4-4 10-9

x-Sunray 4-4 15-9

x-Stratford 4-4 8-10

WT High 0-8 4-12

Monday’s second place game

Sunray vs. Stratford, 3 p.m. Dalhart

District 2-2A

Team District Overall

y-Clarendon 10-0 18-4

x-Panhandle 8-2 16-5

x-Wheeler 5-5 13-8

x-Wellington 4-6 7-9

Shamrock 3-7 11-10

Memphis 0-10 4-16

District 3-2A

Team District Overall

y-Olton 8-0 23-1

x-Farwell 6-2 24-3

x-Bovina 3-5 8-7

x-Vega 2-6 5-12

Boys Ranch 1-7 1-7

District 1-1A

Team District Overall

y-Miami 11-1 15-8

y-Booker 11-1 14-9

x-Ft. Elliott 7-5 9-9

Follett 5-7 6-8

McLean 4-8 6-11

Darrouzett 4-8 5-11

Monday’s first place game

Booker vs. Miami, 7 p.m. Canadian

District 2-1A

Team District Overall

y-Valley 9-1 17-8

x-Hedley 8-2 15-4

x-Groom 7-3 9-6

White Deer 3-7 4-18

Silverton 3-7 8-13

Claude 0-10 0-17

District 3-1A

Team District Overall

y-Nazareth 11-1 19-9

y-Texline 11-1 19-3

x-Wildorado 7-5 18-7

Happy 7-5 10-8

Hartley 4-8 4-8

Adrian 2-10 7-15

y-clinched district championship

x-clinched playoff berth

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.