District 1-3A Basketball scores from Saturday with updated standings

Date:

Share post:

Canadian’s Grant McCook (10) goes in for a layup during a District 1-3A game against Tulia on Saturday at the Wildcat Gym. [Alan Hale/ For Press Pass Sports]

District 1-3A

Girls

Spearman 12 21 27 34

Muleshoe 3 16 22 32

S— Mia Pipkin 12, Yasmin Anguiano 7. M— Anahi Barrera 11, Natalie Ambriz 8. Records: Spearman 15-8, 3-0; Muleshoe 10-8, 0-3.

Tulia 7 10 19 24

Canadian 23 28 47 55

T— Ramirez 14, Reyes 4. C— Maddie Spence 14, Briley Merket 13. Records: Tulia 5-16, 1-2; Canadian 17-5, 3-0.

Bushland 27 44 65 73

Dimmitt 12 16 21 23

B— Taryn Schultz 17, Emma Troxell 16, Ansley Sims 15. D— Sepeda 10. Records: Bushland 9-8, 3-0; Dimmitt 4-16, 0-3.

Friona 3 6 19 24

R. Road 15 28 46 52

F— Drake 15, Gonzales 6. RR— Brilee Shannon 29, Cierra Kiser 21. Records: Friona 5-11, 0-3; River Road 9-10, 2-1.

District 1-3A Standings

Team District Overall

Canadian 3-0 17-5

Bushland 3-0 9-8

Spearman 3-0 15-8

R. Road 2-1 9-10

Tulia 1-2 5-16

Muleshoe 0-3 10-8

Friona 0-3 5-11

Dimmitt 0-3 4-16

Boys

Bushland 7 19 26 39 44

Dimmitt 16 22 33 39 43

B— Nathan Welch 23, Cole Mosley 8. D— A. Baty 16, Luke Saenz 10. Records: Bushland 8-6, 2-0; 9-10, 1-1.

Tulia 18 26 28 41

Canadian 23 39 59 74

T— Franco 11, Coleman 10. C— Grant McCook 18, Josh Culwell 17. Records: Tulia 17-5, 1-1; Canadian 3-1, 2-0.

Spearman 20 33 51 70

Muleshoe 12 22 33 51

S— Levi Garnett 28, Jack Wilkerson 13. M— Flores 26, Velasquez- 6. Records: Spearman 11-7, 1-1; Muleshoe 6-11, 0-2.

Friona 8 16 29 40

R. Road 6 13 32 54

F— Chavira 10, Ja. Rejino 9. RR— Gillum 33, Delgado 7. Records: Friona 3-9, 0-2; River Road 3-14, 1-1.

District 1-3A Standings

Team District Overall

Bushland 2-0 7-6

Canadian 2-0 3-1

Tulia 1-1 17-5

Dimmitt 1-1 9-10

Spearman 1-1 11-7

R.Road 1-1 3-14

Muleshoe 0-2 6-11

Friona 0-2 3-9

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Amarillo High, Dumas, Childress, Stratford qualify for Texas State 7-on-7 Tournament

Amarillo High, Dumas, Childress and Stratford advance to the 2022 Texas State 7-on-7 Tournament.

Nazareth-Ira matchup features family affair in fight to state tournament

Nazareth head baseball coach Tyler Goodwin and his father, Toby, who is the Ira baseball coach will meet up in the Region I-A finals starting Friday night.

Argyle pitching dooms Canyon in Class 4A Regional Semifinals

Canyon played Argyle in the Class 4A regional semifinals on Wednesday and Thursday at Abilene Christian University.

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.