Amarillo-area High School Volleyball standings as of October 17th

Date:

Share post:

Canyon head coach Sara Morath and the Lady Eagles are in the mix for a Class 4A playoff spot. [Roy Wheeler/ Press Pass Sports]

District 3-5A

Team District Overall
x-Amarillo High 6-0 29-9
x-Tascosa 5-1 22-16
Caprock 2-4 19-16
Plainview 1-4 13-23
Palo Duro 0-5 14-18

District 4-4A

Team District Overall
x-Randall 11-0 30-8
x-Hereford 10-1 31-7
West Plains 7-4 29-7
Pampa 6-5 22-13
Canyon 5-6 10-28
Dumas 3-8 21-19
Borger 2-9 16-17
Perryton 0-11 11-21

District 1-3A

Team District Overall
x-Bushland 5-0 32-4
Friona 3-3 17-14
Dalhart 3-3 14-17
River Road 3-3 13-16
Dimmitt 0-5 3-27

District 2-3A

Team District Overall
x-Shallowater 6-0 32-4
x-Childress 4-1 17-11
Idalou 2-4 16-18
Littlefield 1-4 15-10
Tulia 0-6 12-17

District 1-2A

Team District Overall
x-Highland Park 5-0 29-7
West Texas High 4-2 13-15
Sanford-Fritch 3-2 14-14
Vega 2-4 9-19
Memphis 0-5 8-16

District 1-1A

Team District Overall
x-Miami 5-0 12-18
x-Wildorado 5-1 10-12
Fort Elliott 2-3 2-3
Kelton 2-4 5-16
Darrouzett 0-6 3-13

 

x- Clinched playoff berth

Tuesday’s games (7 p.m.)

District 3-5A 

Tascosa at Palo Duro
Plainview at Caprock

District 4-4A

Hereford at West Plains
Randall at Canyon
Dumas at Perryton
Borger at Pampa

District 1-3A

Bushland at Dalhart
Friona at Dimmitt

District 2-3A

Childress at Shallowater
Tulia at Littlefield

District 1-2A

Vega at Highland Park
Sanford-Fritch at West Texas High

District 1-1A

Wildorado at Miami
Fort Elliott at Kelton

 

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

State quarterfinal Texas Panhandle High School Football predictions

Take a look at the state quarterfinal predictions involving Texas Panhandle football teams.

West Texas volleyball prepares for NCAA Division II Elite Eight Tournament

West Texas volleyball prepares for NCAA Division II Elite Eight Tournament

Boys Athlete of the Week – Rey Ramirez, Wellington

Wellington's Rey Ramirez is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week.

Girls Athlete of the Week – Ta’Leeyah Glynn, Canyon

Canyon's Ty'Leeyah Glynn is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week.