Amarillo-area High School girls basketball standings as of January 12th

Date:

Share post:

Tascosa post player Avery Carter drives up the floor against Caprock during a District 3 5A game on Tuesday night at the Caprock Activity Center Roy Wheeler Press Pass Sports

District 3-5A

Team

District

Overall

Amarillo High 2-0 25-3
Plainview 1-0 11-6
Tascosa 1-1 20-4
Palo Duro 0-1 14-11
Caprock 0-2 9-16

District 4-4A

Team

District

Overall

Canyon 6-0 18-3
Randall 5-1 17-8
Hereford 4-2 16-11
West Plains 3-3 9-12
Borger 3-3 12-6
Pampa 2-4 13-10
Perryton 1-5 7-16
Dumas 0-6 6-17

District 1-3A

Team

District

Overall

Bushland 2-0 17-6
Canadian 2-0 18-7
Dalhart 1-1 17-7
Spearman 1-1 19-5
Tulia 0-2 11-15
River Road 0-2 5-17

District 2-3A

Team

District

Overall

Shallowater 2-0 10-6
Idalou 2-0 10-8
Abernathy 1-1 14-4
Childress 1-1 16-8
Slaton 0-2 7-10
Lub. Roosevelt 0-2 4-14

District 3-3A

Team

District

Overall

Littlefield 5-0 14-9
Brownfield 3-2 11-15
Muleshoe 3-2 11-10
Denver City 3-3 13-12
Lamesa 2-3 11-14
Dimmitt 2-3 8-14
Friona 0-5 5-16

District 1-2A

Team

District

Overall

Gruver 2-0 16-5
Stratford 2-0 15-7
Sunray 2-0 14-9
Sanford-Fritch 0-2 12-5
West Texas High 0-2 15-8
Booker 0-2 6-14

District 2-2A

Team

District

Overall

Clarendon 2-0 20-5
Wellington 2-0 14-9
Quanah 1-1 15-8
Wheeler 1-1 11-11
Shamrock 0-2 8-12
Memphis 0-2 3-13

District 3-2A

Team

District

Overall

Panhandle 2-0 17-7
Vega 2-0 11-16
Farwell 1-1 19-5
Bovina 1-1 9-9
Highland Park 0-2 7-12
Boys Ranch 0-2 4-10

District 1-1A

Team

District

Overall

McLean 5-0 17-6
Miami 4-1 13-9
Follett 3-2 7-6
Fort Elliott 3-3 7-10
Kelton 2-3 8-5
Lefors 1-4 4-13
Darrouzett 0-5 0-11

District 2-1A

Team

District

Overall

Valley 2-0 16-7
Claude 2-0 12-9
Silverton 2-0 12-7
White Deer 0-2 8-7
Groom 0-2 10-12
Hedley 0-2 1-13

District 3-1A

Team

District

Overall

Hartley 2-0 10-6
Texline 2-0 8-11
Pringle-Morse 1-1 7-12
Wildorado 1-1 10-14
Adrian 0-2 3-15
Channing 0-2 0-6

District 4-1A

Team

District

Overall

Nazareth 2-0 16-9
Happy 2-0 13-9
Kress 2-0 11-9
Lazbuddie 0-2 12-5
Springlake-Earth 0-2 6-13
Hart 0-2 2-14

 

Friday’s games (6 p.m.) 

District 3-5A

Caprock at Plainview
Palo Duro at Tascosa

District 4-4A

Canyon at Hereford
Dumas at Pampa
Randall at Perryton
West Plains at Borger

District 1-3A

Canadian at Tulia
Bushland at River Road
Spearman at Dalhart

District 2-3A

Abernathy at Childress
Idalou at Shallowater
Slaton at Lubbock Roosevelt

District 3-3A

Lamesa at Friona
Muleshoe at Brownfield
Littlefield at Dimmitt

District 1-2A

Stratford at Gruver
Sunray at West Texas High
Sanford-Fritch at Booker

District 2-2A

Clarendon at Memphis
Wellington at Wheeler
Shamrock at Quanah

District 3-2A

Farwell at Highland Park
Vega at Panhandle
Boys Ranch at Bovina

District 1-1A

Miami at Lefors
Follett at Darrouzett
Kelton at McLean

District 2-1A

Groom at White Deer
Valley at Silverton
Hedley at Claude

District 3-1A

Texline at Pringle-Morse
Hartley at Adrian
Wildorado 2, Channing 0 (forfeit)

District 4-1A

Hart at Lazbuddie
Kress at Nazareth
Springlake-Earth at Happy

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Amarillo College baseball sees successful opening weekend

Here's a recap of the Amarillo College baseball teams opening weekend.

West Texas A&M basketball teams sweep UTPB and Angelo State

Check out a recap from a successful weekend for the West Texas A&M basketball teams.

Randall boys, Dumas girls win District 3-5A team wrestling titles

Here's a recap from the District 3-5A wrestling meet on Saturday.

Amarillo-area girls district basketball scores for February 3rd

Check out a recap of district girls basketball from Friday night.