Amarillo-area H.S. Football standings for Oct. 11

Date:

Share post:

Avion Carter and the Tascosa Rebels sit 6-1 overall this season, and in first place at 3-0 in District 2-5A Division I. [Ben Jenkins/ Press Pass Sports]

District 2-5A Division I

Team District Overall

Tascosa 3-0 6-1

Lub. Coronado 2-0 3-3

Amarillo High 2-1 5-2

Caprock 1-1 2-4

Lub. Monterey 1-2 3-4

Palo Duro 0-2 4-2

Lubbock High 0-3 1-6

Thursday’s games (7 p.m.)

Tascosa at Caprock

Palo Duro at Lubbock High

Friday’s games (7 p.m.)

Lubbock Coronado at Amarillo High

District 3-5A Division II

Team District Overall

WF Rider 1-0 6-0

Lub. Cooper 1-0 5-1

Randall 1-0 4-2

Ab. Wylie 0-1 2-4

Plainview 0-1 1-5

WF High 0-1 1-5

Thursday’s game (7 p.m.)

Abilene Wylie at Wichita Falls High

Friday’s games (7 p.m.)

Plainview at Randall

Lubbock-Cooper at Wichita Falls Rider

District 3-4A Division I

Team District Overall

Canyon 0-0 6-1

Pampa 0-0 6-1

Hereford 0-0 5-2

Dumas 0-0 3-2

Friday’s game (7 p.m.)

Dumas at Ulysses, Kan., 7 p.m.

District 2-4A Division II

Team District Overall

Lub. Estacado 1-0 4-3

Borger 1-0 3-4

Perryton 0-0 1-5

Seminole 0-1 2-5

Levelland 0-1 1-6

Friday’s game (7 p.m.)

Perryton at Levelland

Borger at Lubbock Estacado

District 2-3A Division I

Team District Overall

River Road 1-0 5-2

Bushland 1-0 4-2

Dalhart 0-0 1-5

Littlefield 0-1 3-4

Muleshoe 0-1 2-5

Friday’s games (7 p.m.)

River Road at Bushland

Dalhart at Littlefield

District 3-3A Division II

Team District Overall

Childress 3-0 7-0

Friona 2-0 6-0

Canadian 2-0 5-1

Tulia 2-1 5-2

Spearman 0-2 3-3

Dimmitt 0-3 2-5

Highland Park 0-3 0-7

Friday’s games (7 p.m.)

Childress at Friona

Canadian at Dimmitt

Spearman at Highland Park

District 1-2A Division I

Team District Overall

Farwell 1-0 5-1

S. Fritch 1-0 2-4

Panhandle 1-0 1-5

Olton 0-1 4-2

Boys Ranch 0-1 1-5

WT High 0-1 0-6

Friday’s games (7 p.m.)

WT High at Panhandle

Sanford-Fritch at Farwell

Boys Ranch at Olton

District 2-2A Division II

Team District Overall

New Home 1-0 4-3

Bovina 1-0 2-5

Smyer 0-0 0-6

Ropes 0-1 5-1

Sudan 0-1 0-7

Friday’s games (7 p.m.)

Ropes at Bovina

Smyer at New Home

District 3-2A Division II

Team District Overall

Gruver 1-0 6-0

Sunray 1-0 4-3

Stratford 0-0 5-1

Vega 0-1 5-2

Booker 0-1 1-5

Friday’s games (7 p.m.)

Booker at Gruver

Stratford at Sunray

District 4-2A Division II

Team District Overall

Clarendon 1-0 6-1

Wellington 1-0 4-2

Wheeler 0-0 3-3

Shamrock 0-1 5-2

Memphis 0-1 1-6

Friday’s games (7 p.m.)

Wheeler at Shamrock

Wellington at Memphis

District 1-1A Division I

Team District Overall

Valley 1-0 4-3

White Deer 1-0 2-5

Happy 0-0 4-2

McLean 0-1 4-3

Claude 0-1 2-5

Friday’s games (7 p.m.)

Happy at White Deer

Claude at Valley

District 2-1A Division I

Team District Overall

SL-Earth 1-0 5-1

Nazareth 1-0 5-2

Kress 1-0 3-3

Petersburg 0-1 0-7

Lorenzo 0-2 0-6

Friday’s games (7 p.m.)

Earth 1, Lorenzo 0 (forfeit)

Kress at Petersburg

District 1-1A Division II

Team District Overall

Follett 1-0 7-0

Hedley 1-0 7-0

Miami 0-0 2-4

Lefors 1-1 2-5

Darrouzett 0-2 1-6

Thursday’s game (7 p.m.)

Miami at Hedley

Lefors 1, Darrouzett 0 (forfeit)

District 2-1A Division II

Team District Overall

Wildorado 0-0 6-1

Groom 0-0 4-2

Silverton 0-0 2-4

Hart 0-0 0-6

Saturday’s game (2 p.m.)

St. Joe’s vs. Groom, at Chillicothe

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Get email updates

Local Sponsor

Related articles

First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week: Trent Gerber, Nazareth

Nazareth's Trent Gerber is the First United Bank Boys Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week: Halee Jo Johnson, Happy

Happy's Halee Jo Johnson is the First United Bank Girls Athlete of the Week for May 25th.

2022 High School Baseball Texas Panhandle Regional Semifinal playoff pairings

Here's a look at the 2022 High School Baseball Regional semifinal Texas Panhandle playoff pairings for Canyon, Clarendon, and Nazareth.

High School Baseball roundup: Cooper wins battle with Randall, Canyon cruises to next round, Nazareth stays perfect

Here's the 2022 High School Baseball roundup for Randall, Canyon, Bushland, Clarendon and Nazareth.