Amarillo-area girls district basketball scores for January 20th

Date:

Share post:

Bushland guard Emma Troxell drives to the basket against Canadian in a district matchup on Friday David Erickson Press Pass Sports

3 things that happened on Friday night

Bushland locks down Canadian 

Bushland snapped a five-game losing streak to the Canadian Lady Cats by playing stellar defense and scoring just enough points to go on the road and claim a 33-19 victory on Friday.

The win puts the Lady Falcons (20-6) all alone in first place of District 1-3A at 5-0. Canadian, which saw a seven-game win streak come to an end, falls to 20-8, 4-1. Bushland held Canadian scoreless in the first quarter and to only eight points by the break. Brooklyn Boyett led the Lady Falcons with 12 points.

Amarillo High rebounds quickly 

The Amarillo High Lady Sandies wasted no time getting back to their winning ways after a stunning home loss to Tascosa on Tuesday.

The Lady Sandies made quick work of Plainview going on the road to take a convincing 65-27 victory. AHS (26-4) stays in a first-place tie with Tascosa in the District 3-5A race at 3-1. Plainview falls to 12-8, 2-2. McKenzie Smith and Lacey Rice led the scoring for AHS combining for 26 points.

Friday’s top performers

Palo Duro’s Jada Torrance dropped in 22 points that lifted the Lady Dons past rival Caprock, 51-48.

Avery Cathey of Panhandle scored a career-high 35 points in an 82-24 win at Bovina. Cathey was absolutely on fire knocking down an incredible 11 3-pointers.

Gruver’s Hannon Lankford poured in a career-high 31 points as the Lady Greyhounds rolled by Sanford-Fritch 80-23.

Ariana De La Rosa scored 22 points in Sunray’s thrilling 46-43 double overtime win against Stratford.

District 3-5A

Amarillo High  16  33  47  65
Plainview         6   13  19  27
AHS- McKenzie Smith 14, Lacey Rice 12, Jada Graves 10. P- Wallace 7. Records: Amarillo High 26-4, 3-1; Plainview 12-8, 2-2.

Caprock  14  25  30  48
Palo Duro  9  33  41  51
C- Vanessa Byrd 18, Danielle Perry 13. PD- Jada Torrence 22, Janieya Gonzalez 8. Records: Caprock 9-18, 0-4; Palo Duro 16-12, 2-2.

District 4-4A

Perryton    7  12  12  19
Canyon   15  30  54  78
P- Vela 8. C- S. Winfrey 16, Moss 15. Records: Perryton 7-19, 1-8; Canyon 21-3, 9-0.

Pampa    13  20  23  29
Randall   20  29  42  54
P- Dyer 8, Bartlett 8. R- Sadie Sanchez 16, Ashley Norman 12. Records: Pampa 15-11, 4-5; Randall 20-8, 8-1.

Dumas          8  24  36  45
West Plains  22  36  54  65
D- Cox 17, Parra 13. WP- Pearson 19, Patterson 13. Records: Dumas 6-20, 0-9; West Plains 11-13, 5-4.

Borger  11  25  36  48
Hereford  11  20  31  49
B- Brisco 13, Loftis 11. H- Aubrey Devin 12. Records: Borger 12-9, 3-6; Hereford 18-12, 6-3.

District 1-3A

Bushland  5  14  21  33
Canadian   0  8  11  19
B- Brooklyn Boyett 12, Emma Troxell 10. C- Samantha Krehbiel 9. Records: Bushland 20-6, 5-0; Canadian 20-8, 4-1.

Spearman  10  27  41  55
Tulia            5  11  16  25
S- Lusby 18, Klafka 8. T- Karee White 13. Records: Spearman 21-6, 3-2; Tulia 12-17, 1-4.

Dalhart      18  28  35  56
River Road  5  12  19  30
D- Jadyn Trusler 18. RR- Kunkle 9. Records: Dalhart 18-9, 2-3; River Road 5-20, 0-5.

District 2-3A

Childress  17  32  44  54
Roosevelt     5  8  19  25
C- Chloe Tiechelman 12, Aspen Lomax 10. R- Bueno 13. Records: Childress 19-8, 4-1; Lubbock Roosevelt 5-16, 1-4.

Idalou 48, Abernathy 25

Shallowater 54, Slaton 26

District 3-3A

Denver City 52, Dimmitt 28

Littlefield 48, Lamesa 39

Muleshoe 58, Friona 44

Iris Schilderink of Nazareth goes up over Halee Johnson of Happy during a district game on Friday Roy Wheeler Press Pass Sports

District 1-2A

Sanford-Fritch  9  12  17  23
Gruver             17  47  69  80
SF- Payne 10. G- Hannon Lankford 31, Kimber Whitehead 17. Records: Gruver 19-5, 5-0; Sanford-Fritch 13-7, 1-4.

Sunray       9  17  27  36  41  46
Stratford  11  17  29  36  41  43
Sun- De La Rosa 21. Str- Tims 8, Thompson 8. Records: Sunray 15-11, 3-2; Stratford 16-9, 3-2.

West Texas High 39, Booker 23

District 2-2A

Wellington  13  26  31  41
Clarendon       4  6  16  25
W– Asia Shrubs 13, Audrey Jones 11. C– Kenidee Hayes 8, Baylee Gabel 5. Records: Wellington 17-9, 5-0; Clarendon 22-6, 4-1.

Wheeler  12  21  32  39
Quanah     9  23  40  53
Q- Jackson 16, Christanelli 12. Records: Wheeler 12-13, 2-3; Quanah 17-9, 3-2.

Shamrock 50, Memphis 30

District 3-2A

Panhandle  28  44  73  82
Bovina          6  11  17  24
P- Avery Cathey 35, Leah Sherwood 13, Savannah Sinclair 11, Sydney Adee 10. B- Alyssa Marquez 10. Records: Panhandle 20-7, 5-0; Bovina 9-12, 1-4.

Boys Ranch     10  24  29  41
Highland Park   5  17  26  32
BR- Usanga 16, Artz 11. HP- Cassie McClurg 19, Angelina Lopez 5. Records: Boys Ranch 6-11, 2-3; Highland Park 7-15, 0-5.

Vega      11  18  25  42
Farwell  13  35  56  74
V- Lucy Richards 23. F- Bella Jaime 19, Baldwin 17. Records: Vega 12-18, 3-2; Farwell 23-5, 4-1.

District 1-1A

Miami  25  38  45  53
Kelton   0    4    6  10
M- Ewing 15, Tollison 15. K- Alvarado 4. Records: Miami 15-9, 6-1; Kelton 9-7, 3-5.

McLean        19  36  45  46
Fort Elliott        7  7 1 2  21
M- Russell 16, Salinas 8. FE– Mahler 12. Records: McLean 19-7, 7-1; Fort Elliott 8-11, 4-4.

Follett 2, Lefors 0 (forfeit) 

District 2-1A

Hedley              3  5  10  16
White Deer    26  37  53  65
H- Holmes 6. WD- Swires 15, Henderson 12. Records: Hedley 1-16, 0-5; White Deer 14-14, 2-3.

Silverton   7  15  27  47
Claude    10  15  22  44
S- B. Francis 18, M. Francis 12. C- Scoggins 12, Fouquet 12. Records: Silverton 14-8, 4-1; Claude 14-10, 4-1.

Valley 58, Groom 28

District 3-1A

Texline  15  17  27  34
Hartley  5   15   26  32
T- Andrade 11, Fernandez 8. H- Sybesma 16, Mariscal 8. Records: Texline: 10-12, 3-1; Hartley 11-7, 3-1.

Wildorado         8  18 28  40
Pringle-Morse   2  4  12  17
W- Perkins 13, Hasche 8. P- Tarango 8. Records: Wildorado 12-14, 3-1; Pringle Morse 8-13, 2-3.

District 4-1A

Nazareth   6  14  25  56
Happy          0  5  10  16
N- Birkenfeld 21, Ramaekers 7. H- Gibson 13. Records: Nazareth 19-9, 5-0; Happy 14-11, 3-2.

Springlake-Earth 66, Lazbuddie 40

Kress 84, Hart 22

TAPPS 1-3A

San Jacinto Christian  19  39  53  65
Fellowship Academy         0  4  9  11
SJCA- Kristi Gage 16, Harlie Brabham 14, Mikee McReynolds 12. FA- Moos 3, Spears 3. Records: San Jacinto 21-4, 6-1.

 

 

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Amarillo-area High School boys basketball standings as of February 6th

Here's a look at the standings for Texas Panhandle High School boys basketball teams from Class 5A to Class 1A.

Amarillo-area High School girls basketball standings as of February 6th

Here's a look at the standings for Texas Panhandle High School girls basketball teams from Class 5A to Class 1A.

Amarillo College baseball sees successful opening weekend

Here's a recap of the Amarillo College baseball teams opening weekend.

West Texas A&M basketball teams sweep UTPB and Angelo State

Check out a recap from a successful weekend for the West Texas A&M basketball teams.