Amarillo-area girls district basketball scores for January 13th

Date:

Share post:

Canadian guard Kylie Cavalier dribbles up the floor against Dalhart during a district game on Tuesday night Ben Jenkins Press Pass Sports

3 things that happened on Friday night 

Tascosa makes it two in a row

After a tough loss to Plainview to open district a week ago, the Tascosa Lady Rebels have bounced back strong by winning their second straight District 3-5A game on Friday night.

The Lady Rebels (21-4, 2-1) played superb basketball especially in the second half to knock off rival Palo Duro at home 64-37. Tascosa took control in the second quarter taking a 34-21 lead into halftime, but the second half is where the Lady Rebels pulled away outscoring the Lady Dons 30-16. Junior post Avery Carter had a game-high 21 points to lead Tascosa.

Childress gets big home victory 

The Childress Lady Bobcats earned a big home win taking down Abernathy by an impressive 84-38 on Friday night.

The victory moves Childress (16-8) to 2-1 in district and into a second-place tie with Shallowater (10-7, 2-1), which fell to Idalou 44-23. The Lady Wildcats are now all alone in first place of District 2-3A at 3-0 and moved to 11-8 overall. Ada Henderson and Aspen Lomax combined for 36 points in the Childress win over Abernathy. Henderson poured in a game-high 19, followed by Lomax’s 17.

Friday’s top performers 

  • Randall sharpshooter Sadie Sanchez put up a game-high 22 points in the Lady Raiders win at Perryton 68-39.
  • Zaria Andrade of Texline dropped in a game-high 30 that pushed Texline to a 64-22 victory against Pringle-Morse.
  • McLean’s Kassidy Russell kept the Lady Tigers unbeaten in district with a 27-point performance during a 77-23 win over Kelton.

Friday’s district scores 

District 3-5A

Palo Duro  14  21  31  37
Tascosa     18  34  46  64
PD- Lexie Guerrera 15, Jada Torrence 9. T- Avery Carter 21, Daizjia Oages 10, Saphina Stanley 10. Records: Palo Duro 14-12, 0-2; Tascosa 21-4, 2-1.

Caprock      5  22  30  37
Plainview  14  28  48  60
C- Vanessa Byrd 16, Taylor Pike 7. P- Wallace 14, Fulton 13. Records: Caprock 9-17, 0-3; Plainview 12-6, 2-0.

District 4-4A

Canyon   16  24  41  55
Hereford      2  4  6  10
C- Ta’leeyah Glynn 11, Sydnee Winfrey 10, Jaylee Moss 10. H- Blair 4. Records: Canyon 19-3, 7-0; Hereford 16-12, 4-3.

Randall    17  34  54  68
Perryton  13  26  30  39 
R- Sadie Sanchez 22, Ashley Norman 11, Avri Burk 11, Layla Romero 10. P- Martinez 12. Records: Randall 18-8, 6-1; Perryton 7-17, 1-6.

West Plains  15  26  39  49
Borger            6   25  35  41
WP- Piper Patterson 18, White 11. B- Garcia 13, Toliver 9. Records: West Plains 10-12, 4-3; Borger 12-7, 3-4.

Dumas  12  18  26  37
Pampa    8  29  36  49
D- Cox 14, Coon 6. P- Berlin Bartlett 18, Katlyn Magers 17. Records: Dumas 6-18, 0-7; Pampa 14-10, 3-4.

District 1-3A

Canadian  9  19  28  43
Tulia         6  22  29  35
C- Brooklyn Cochran 11, Reiss Adams 11. T- White 12, Gomez 10. Records: Canadian 19-7, 3-0; Tulia 11-16, 0-3.

Bushland    16  31  44  55
River Road        1  4  9  13
B- Boyett 20, Cochran 8, Troxell 8. RR- Kunkel 3. Records: Bushland 18-6, 3-0; River Road 5-18, 0-3.

Spearman  14  19  28  34
Dalhart       9  11  15  23
S- Braylen Lusby 16. D- Bowers 12. Records: Spearman 20-5, 2-1; Dalhart 17-8, 1-2.

District 2-3A

Abernathy     2  6  21  38
Childress   19  41  71  84
A- Villanueva 14, Thiel 11. C- Ada Henderson 19, Aspen Lomax 17. Records: Abernathy 14-5, 1-2; Childress 17-8, 2-1.

Idalou 44, Shallowater 23

Slaton 43, Lubbock Roosevelt 35

District 3-3A

Muleshoe 62, Brownfield 41

Lamesa 43, Friona 17

Littlefield 68, Dimmitt 33

District 1-2A

Stratford  8  10  25  31
Gruver    20  33  49  59
S- Wells 18. G- Brenna Butler 20, Kimber Whitehead 14. Records: Stratford 15-8, 2-1; Gruver 17-5, 3-0.

Sunray    17  19  28  39
WT High  11  24  39  54
S- Ariadna De La Rosa 11, Mariela Leehuga 7. WT- Gentry Francis 21, Zoe Smith 11, Sage Lay 10. Records: Sunray 14-10, 2-1; West Texas High 16-8, 1-2.

Sanford-Fritch 48, Booker 12

District 2-2A

Wellington  18  35  51  61
Wheeler         6  8  12  18
Wel- Presley Kane 15, Briley Waters 12. Whe- Holwick 6. Records: Wellington 15-9, 3-0; Wheeler 11-12, 1-2.

Clarendon  17  41  62  81
Memphis       2  7  11  20
C- Moore 15, Hayes 12, Elam 11. M- Graham 7. Records: Clarendon 21-5, 3-0; Memphis 3-14, 0-3.

Shamrock  7  12  21  34
Quanah     7  24  41  63
Q-
Tabor Christanelli 14, Debonne Haynes 13. Records: Shamrock 8-13, 0-3; Quanah 16-8, 2-1.

District 3-2A

Vega           5  13  26  31
Panhandle 21  41  52  67
V- Lucy Richards 11. P- Ann Garrison 14, Avery Cathey 13, Taylor Brinkley 11. Records: Vega 11-17, 2-1; Panhandle 18-7, 3-0.

Farwell  17  33 52  65
H. Park  7  11  17  24
F- Bella Jaime 16, MaKylee Baldwin 13. HP- Cassie McClurg 17, Angelina 3. Records: Farwell 20-5, 2-1; Highland Park 7-13, 0-3.

Boys Ranch 42, Bovina 29

District 1-1A

Miami  28  44  61  70 
Lefors   9  14  23  27
M- Ewing 26, B. Calvert 14, M. Calvert 10. L- Garza 9. Records: Miami 14-9, 5-1; Lefors 4-14, 1-5.

Kelton        3  6  17  23
McLean  16  38  60  77
K- Badillo 12. M- Russell 27, Moon 18, Salinas 12. Records: Kelton 8-6, 2-4;  McLean 18-6, 6-0.

Follett 48, Darrouzett 16

District 2-1

Groom            6  9  24  41
White Deer  12  29  38  55
G- Friemel 24, Ritter 9. WD- Bichel 23, Vaugn 10. Records: Groom 10-13, 0-3; White Deer 9-7, 1-2.

Valley  12  18  32  45
Silverton  5  14  25  33
V- Schlueter 14, Ferrel 9. S- Lynn 8. Records: Valley 17-7, 3-0; Silverton 12-8, 2-1.

Hedley       0  3  3  4
Claude  24  40  49  49
H- Moore 3. C- Holland 9, Fooleman 8. Records: Hedley 1-14, 0-3; Claude 13-9, 3-0.

District 3-1A

Pringle-Morse  10  14  18  22
Texline            22  40  49  64
P- Martin 14. T- Andrade 30, Fernandez 11. Records: Pringle Morse 7-13, 1-2; Texline 9-11, 3-0.

Adrian      7  7  14  28 
Hartley  14  30  50  63
A-  Hernandez 8. H- Mariscal 20, Sanchez 15, Mota 10. Records: Adrian 3-16, 0-3. Hartley 11-6, 3-0.

District 4-1A

Kress          0  6  15  18
Nazareth  16  38  57  68
K- Baker 9. N- Birkenfeld 12, Dyer 12, Peterson 11, Ramaekers 11. Records: Kress 11-10, 2-1; Nazareth 17-9, 3-0.

Springlake-Earth  9  19  23  34
Happy               18  30  40  57
SE- Toscano 13. H- Johnson 15, Gibson 14. Records: Springlake-Earth 6-14, 0-3; Happy 14-9, 3-0.

Lazbuddie 43, Hart 18

TAPPS District 1-3A

Covenant Classical Fort Worth    6  10  16  23
San Jacinto Christian Academy  13  27 38  56
CC- Tucker 13, West 4. SJCA- Harlie Brabham 24, Mia Whitney 9. Records: Covenant Classical 5-11, 1-3; SJCA 19-3, 4-0.

Do you like what we're doing?

Press Pass Sports will always strive to keep our stories FREE to read. We're able to do that because of our advertising sponsors, and people like you who believe in what we're doing.

Local Sponsor

Related articles

Amarillo-area High School boys basketball standings as of February 6th

Here's a look at the standings for Texas Panhandle High School boys basketball teams from Class 5A to Class 1A.

Amarillo-area High School girls basketball standings as of February 6th

Here's a look at the standings for Texas Panhandle High School girls basketball teams from Class 5A to Class 1A.

Amarillo College baseball sees successful opening weekend

Here's a recap of the Amarillo College baseball teams opening weekend.

West Texas A&M basketball teams sweep UTPB and Angelo State

Check out a recap from a successful weekend for the West Texas A&M basketball teams.